Change Your Image
philipgriffin-24582
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Masterpiece
I had doubts about 2022 movies until I saw top gun Maverick. This movie beats all my expectations. I enjoyed it from Start till finish.
Review too short....
The Sandman: 24/7 (2022)
The most anticipated Episode
This episode did it for me, I loved the comics, so I had high expectations for this episode. It delivered everything. Episode 4,5,6 are the best Episodes for me.
The Sandman (2022)
A JOB WELL DONE
Finally the sandman got released. I'm a fan of the comic book, and this series was perfect.
The voice acting (narration) for dream was so good, the visuals were killing it (movie tier visuals). This is actually a win for Netflix.
Please and please, Netflix, don't ruin this.
Nope (2022)
A Spectacle!
Non-spoiler for fans who are eager to watch:
I was so excited to see this movie in theatres, This movie is a masterpiece, the trailer showed a lot, but Jordan Peele shines in his direction, Keke Palmer also shines as Emerald in this movie (that's her character's name). The movie is going to be an emotional rollercoaster.
Props to Daniel also.
Better Call Saul: Point and Shoot (2022)
Is this it's ozymandias?
What can I say? It's perfect
I'm speechless. The quality of this episode is off the charts. Every shot and every scene was phenomenal and the music was brilliant. One of the best shows of all time without any doubt.
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
A bit disappointing, but still good enough for a season 4
You can't doubt that people had massive expectations for this one. For instance a great fight scene
Spoiler incoming:
Where did Elena come from by the way.
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Adrenaline Rush!!!
Oh my God this episode was even better than the comic's issue.
If this isn't the best episode, then I don't know what is.
And that 4 minutes confrontation and action scene was IMMACULATE.
Barry: starting now (2022)
It felt like a dream
While watching, i kept thinking if it was a dream. This episode is definitely the ozymandias of Barry. The direction was thrilling.
Noho hank gets the good ending he deserves, Barry does too in my opinion. I can't wait for season 4.
The Boys: Glorious Five Year Plan (2022)
Holy sht!!!
Need I say more?
Best episode of the season so far.
I don't want any bad thing to happen to Mon Ceur though.
At the grand finale of the episode, when homelander has something to show the viewers, you'd just know that there's something terrible...
The Boys: Barbary Coast (2022)
Typical homelander
Till this season, homelander is still relevant in every scene he's in. This guy is insane. And that Soldier boy bit was FUNNY omg.
This season slaps harder than Will Smith did.
Barry: 710N (2022)
Holy Sht!
Fuches has got to go. If Bill hader doesn't get an emmy for this episode, I'd be so disappointed. The plot twist was insane, this episode was so funny too, reminds me of that karate girl episode.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Not black mirror+ L + Ratio
This episode was so useless, holy shxt.
I had to stop watching after a while because it was basically just some drama and cringe highschool movie tropes. Hopefully Season 6 recovers from this garbage of an episode.
Episode 1 was good though...
Atlanta: New Jazz (2022)
The best amsterdam episode!
I loved how the twists all came full circle, and there was also a shocking "fan boys" scene.
And I was shocked at how paper boi was still sad and felt lonely without his mom. But at the end, we're reminded that he still has a family who cares about him.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Sam Raimi is back
Love the horror style, but was expecting more from this movie. It ended up sometimes confusing which I expected Lol. Wanda is shown at her best, Terrific acting from Benedict, great visuals.
Atlanta: White Fashion (2022)
As a Nigerian, I loved this
Atlanta has it's history of making good, thoughtful episodes. I loved how this episode focused on each character of the gang and also , I loved the correct Nigerian representation in the restaurant scene too...
Atlanta: Cancer Attack (2022)
Made me so mad
This episode is really good. It had even deeper look into paperboi as a person. I know Atlanta makes rollercoaster episodes like the barber shop, but this was infuriating.
Killing Eve: Hello, Losers (2022)
What a shame
"The End" what happened to the writers? They actually thought this was a good idea. I shouldn't have watched Killing Eve after season 2.
What the f, all that energy has been wasted.
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
Improvement
Sonic was a blast!!!
With the improved CGI and amazing score from junkie xl, it feels expansive and way better than the prequel.
Shadow the hedgehog finally showed up!!!
9/10🔥
Atlanta: The Old Man and the Tree (2022)
Finally heard from Lottie
This episode was good as expected. Not as funny as episode 2,but still good. We finally got to hear more about van and Lottie, and Earn has gotten even a bigger deal this time.
Moon Knight: The Goldfish Problem (2022)
Absolute chills
I love this premiere honestly. I can't wait to see what else this show has in store for the viewers as it goes. I'm also not used to the minor characters yet. This is a great fresh take.
Diabolical: BFFs (2022)
Horrible
This... Sucked . It was the worst episode out of all of them. I wish I could rate it 0/10.
I wasn't expecting much but nothing to do with turds.
Bghdygyfshthduj7rytr6sgehyy7ytydheyryghih.
Euphoria: Trying to Get to Heaven Before They Close the Door (2022)
Best episode so far
This episode was a fxxing rollercoaster of emotions. And when Nate finally got the beating he deserved, I loved every second of it.
Hdudjdudhdidudodhdodjdkdkdidbdidjdodjdkdjdidjdidjdidhduxhxixhxidjxodkdmdodjdjdoeyryhrueueudududodiekej.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
A dream come true
Only if I had known since I was a kid, that I'd see all my favorite spiderman swinging together in action. This has to be the best spiderman film ever made.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Masterpiece
This series isn't overrated to me. It's what I needed to see.
Hldhyorljycljdtufuepiilufidyksutdhl.
Kgtkskydytiskgsuifoydlhydkhl
Khkhsgkxitskgitsgxiykhkykykgkgkylhkykykyludykkykykykykyskylulukukydludlukydiyljiycljiymhgk.
What If...? (2021)
Fresh
I already loved the animation and action sequences and storytelling. Marvel is already outdoing itself with this masterpiece series.