Change Your Image
thaldravv
Reviews
Predator 2 (1990)
2nd best Predator movie.
This movie has all the traits of a well made action/horror movie. It has a unique, dark atmosphere just like the first one, you can feel the threat and the danger of the Predator. For me the Predator will always be the best sci fi creature/mask design, nothing can top it. Great cinematography and an amazing score by Alan Silvestri (great mix by Dennis S. Sands) A truly underrated movie.
Prey (2022)
What? This is rated higher than Predator 2.
How this is rated higher than Predator 2 which has much higher production values, is beyond me. Not to mention Predator 2 has the amazing, dark and bombastic Alan Silvestri Score, mixed by Dennis S. Sands which you can listen to many times. I have no desire to ever hear the Prey score in my life again, it was so irrelevant and uninspiring.
The tik tok crowd thinks this is the best Predator movie ever, this tells me movies will only get worse as standards for quality are getting lower and lower with each year. This movie looks like it was made as a college film project as some demonstration for the CGI, which looks pretty cheap for a 2022 movie. Also the design of the Predator, his face makes no sense as if they tried to reinvent it, it looks silly compared to all the other designs. To me this movie definitely reeks of PG 13. Probably one of the worst movies i have ever seen.
1883 (2021)
A lot of potential.
This series had the potential to be great. The first couple of episodes are really well made, there is not much to criticize, yet the second half is not the same series.
The second half has issues with pacing and being too centered around Elsa, which makes it rather boring. The last two episodes were back on track, especially the last episode was very dark and sad yet well made. Too bad there are some very weak episodes in between.
Top Gun (1986)
Listen, i came back here after watching TG Maverick.
There are some things that just need to be said because a lot of people now are trashing the original movie. Although i liked Maverick very much we have to be honest here.
The original movie came out in 1986. The technology for aerial combat back then was very limited compared to now. The original has more soul than the 2nd movie. It is a highly entertaining movie that looks spectacular. Tony Scott was a genius. The original movie although now rather old looks a lot better than Maverick in terms of cinematography, lighting and locations. I think people are not being fair here because the old movie back then was also revolutionary in many aspects. The characters in the original movie are far more interesting, cooler, yet unintentional funny and engaging. Although the combat scenes themselves are better shot in the Maverick, we have to look at the movie as a whole and the fact is that the original Top Gun is constantly interesting while the first half of Maverick suffers from poor editing, uninteresting characters and just lazy writing.
People should be more appreciative of the past and the talent and work that was put into making this movie. I really feel like the CGI generation has no eye for detail.
Adam at Six A.M. (1970)
Special movie.
There is something very honest about this movie. Some people say this is a poor copy of The Graduate but i find Adam at 6 A. M more honest and realistic.
The script is great so is the Dave Grusin score. Some of the scenes with the workers, the conversations at the workplace and at the bar are just so real, it really feels like watching real life instead of a movie. All the actors, main and supporting ones did a great job.
Michael Douglas knew when to shine and when to step back and let others do the work, like a passive observer.
Brilliant direction as well.
A solid 8 but because of the low rating i will give it a 10.
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Superb film making.
Pure art and entertainment on the highest level. This movie will always by in my top 3.
Everything is perfect about it. The script, pacing, editing, characters, cinematography, the score. It deserves a higher rating.
A Most Violent Year (2014)
It went nowhere.
This movie went nowhere. I kept waiting and waiting till it ended. I love independent 70s and early 80s gritty movies and thought this would be a great movie only to fail on every level. It wanted to be gritty and realistic yet had no grit nor realism.
The characters were all 2D and uninteresting. Every scene that happens is so poorly executed. I haven no idea how it got such a high rating but then again we see this trend a lot lately, bellow average movies with a high rating.
Pig (2021)
Great cinematography.
From what i have read this movie had a really small budget.
Which brings me to the first point that the movie is really well shot. The camera, cinematography and lighting is perfect. To me the 70s are the "go to" for unique, gritty movies with lots of depth, unresolved endings and misunderstood characters.
I would have rated it higher but i felt like there was something missing.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Why?
The first Matrix movie was made in 1999. The effects were amazing.
The camera work, the cinematography, the score, it was perfect.
You could tell just how much effort was made making that movie.
Every fighting scene in the original movie was expertly crafted, every scene made sense, every character had some depth to it.
And then 22 years later we have this. Cheap camera work, mediocre cinematography, awkward scenes, uninteresting characters, weak fighting scenes.
Really really bad.
The Grey (2011)
A true masterpiece, highly underrated.
Saw this movie in 2011 when it came out, i thought it was good.
Now in 2021, ten years later, this was a totally different experience.
When i saw it in 2011 i saw the movie as an action/survival movie, i thought it was good.
Today i think this movie is a masterpiece.
In life you dont really need wolves to bring you down to your knees, life itself will do that and trust me there are many ways this can happen.
Humans can be a lot more vicious"wolves" to each other, we can be those wolves ourselves, its not hard to be your own worst enemy.
Its about obstacles in life, regret, grievance, forgiveness, the never ending loop of self destruction, memories and pain, that hole my friends can be deep and it can go a lot deeper as we age.
Eventually everybody loses in life, we lose friends as we get older, the people we love, the opportunities dry up, sometimes you dont get a second chance and you have to live with your decisions for the rest of your life.
This is why the scene with Diaz hits so hard.
In those last moments, watching the nature in peace, breathing and just Diaz being himself was enough to accept he was always good enough of a human being , life itself can be beautiful even when surrounded with total despair and darkness.
I could go on and on about how deep this movie actually is.
Beautiful score.
One of Neeson's best performances.