Change Your Image
raiderdan-48491
Reviews
Licorice Pizza (2021)
If you like P.T. Anderson films you will like this.
It's a love story. I thought Alana Haim and Cooper Hoffman we fantastic and believable. The age difference between them didn't bother me. Probably because this movie didn't have any sex in it. It was innocent. Anderson captures L. A. in the 70s like only Anderson could. This is not a change the world movie. It is a fun watch than leaves you feeling good. I recommend it just don't expect something this movie isn't.
Tangerine (2015)
Real slice of life from the streets.
As someone who is familiar with that lifestyle I can tell you this is a pretty accurate depiction of street life. Some people don't like to see that side of humanity but for those brave enough to look it is fascinating. For those looking for an easy watch this movie is not for you.
The Plot Against the President (2020)
What a load of manure.
Investigating a massively corrupt man is not a "plot". It's justice. Trump is the worst thing to happen to America in decades. Good riddance to that piece of garbage.
Voyeur (2017)
This man deserves to be behind bars.
He owned a motel and spied on people as they had sex and did whatever people do at motels. He never got consent. He is a criminal and deserves a harsh punishment.
The Jesus Rolls (2019)
Worth the watch just for the different characters.
As a movie this was awful. But I now know The Jesus wasn't showing his penis to an 8 year old. He was just taking a piss and a kid stared at him. Big difference.
Black Shampoo (1976)
Do you like blaxploitation films?
If you do this is worth a watch. It checks all the boxes but funny lines. This film goes for a serious tone, which makes it all the more ridiculous. It's a film best enjoyed after a smoke or perhaps a rail or two.
I Love Your Work (2003)
Pointless movie.
This is what happens when a bunch of scientologists get together and make a movie. NEWSFLASH: You guys aren't a smart and talented as you have been told.
All I Can Say (2019)
This movie should have been told better.
I'm a big Blind Melon fan and Shannon Hoon was an amazing musician, but non-stop amateur video does not tell the story. I suppose I am glad that somebody went through the trouble of putting this on tape but they needed to be more introspective about it. This movie fell flat for me. It almost caught me in moments then just lost focus. Too bad, because the story is amazing.
Welcome to L.A. (1976)
This is a movie born from self-important people doing lots of cocaine.
Well acted but the movie just drones on about people that aren't as smart as they think they are. I lived in L. A. for 10 years and worked at Paramount Studios. I've met these people. Most of them are boring, self-obsessed people., Hutton being the worst of them.
Raising Flagg (2006)
If you like wathcing talented actors you will like this film.
This is a film best watched on a Sunday while drinking coffee. An introspective look at people trying to make sense of their lives. Alan Arkin is a favorite of mine so I quite enjoyed this film. The actor that plays his son is actually his real son. He rides a fantastic vintage BMW motorcycle.
Walkaway Joe (2020)
One of the worst "pool" movies ever.
As someone who plays pool this movie was incredibly unrealistic. If you are going to do a movie revolved around the game of pool you should know the rules of the game. And Julian Feder is just a terrible actor. Some of his scenes were painful to watch. He should focus on a new career.
Tina (2021)
Simply The Best.
This is the definitive Tina Turner documentary. It starts at the beginning of her career and progresses with perfect pace. If this story doesn't move you I'm not sure what would.
Adventureland (2009)
Could have been better.
This could have been a classic if not for a vapid performance from Stewart(as usual) and the oozing arrogance of Eisenberg. I am ready for Hollywood to be done with both these overrated actors.
Midnight Run (1988)
One of the best "buddy" movies of all-time.
Amazing performances by DeNiro, Grodin, Pantolino, Farina, Kotto, Ashton.....I could name the entire cast. If you don't like this movie you just don't like film.
Risky Business: A Look Inside America's Adult Film Industry (2013)
Good documentary.
Tanner Mays, in her last interview, has a big herpes sore on her lip. That is all.
Coming 2 America (2021)
You can never go home.....
The first Coming to America takes me back in time to when I was young and the world was much different. I wanted to get that feeling again but the sequel just falls flat in pretty much every category there is.
The barbershop scenes are the only funny parts. Oh well.
Fierce People (2005)
Wasted talent for a terrible script.
Diane Lane and Sutherland are fantastic as always but the script is just muddled garbage that never really has a point. No characterization. No coherent storyline.
Kristin Stewart is garbage as usual. Yelchin manages to be as dull as her and that is truly a pile of crap to behold. Pine, usually a decent actor, mails in a performance he could have shot in a day.
Don't waste your time. I kept waiting for the story to bring me in but it didn't happen. Garbage movie.
Untamed Heart (1993)
Wht did people like this sickening sweet movie?
Dull story. Dull characters. Slater's character has a baboon's heart. It's too bad a real baboon didn't play his character. It would have been more interesting.
Why does Slater's character act like a mute to begin with then all of a sudden start acting normal? Why doesn't Tomei's character get naked?
If you need a good night's sleep start watching this and you will end up in a coma.
The Lady and the Dale (2021)
Interesting story about and interesting person.
This is the story of a con-man who later becomes a woman and is the at the center of the development of a 3-wheeled vehicle that promised a low price and amazing gas mileage. Unfortunately Liz Carmichael(the name she claimed after transitioning) couldn't keep her hands out of the cookie jar and got busted on securities fraud.
The latter part of the series delves into the possibility of Liz being persecuted because she was a transgender woman. Was she? In my opinion, yes. Was she also a criminal? Also yes, albeit non of her crimes are particularly nefarious in the grand scheme of things.
It was interesting to note that one of the investigative journalist that spearheaded the outing of Liz was a man called Dick Carlson, none other than Tucker Carlson's father. Let's just say the tree doesn't fall far from the apple in that Dick is a bigot just like his son Tucker. I wouldn't want to spend a second around Dick or his son Tucker. Elizabeth, on the other hand, was an interesting person that through bigotry raised a family and provided for them.
In closing I recommend this series.