Change Your Image
criticspider
Reviews
To All the Boys: Always and Forever (2021)
A decent conclusion with a few sloppy moments
Delivers a decent conclusion to the franchise. Story is too simple like the previous outings, had a few draggy moments here and there, could have used a few trims and shortened the movie by 15 min but nevertheless it had decent duration compared to most rom-coms. If you watched the previous installments you'll most probably watch it for the closure, which this movie delivers more or less.
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
Appreciate the little things in life
It's a simple pleasant entertainer with a few clichés, some predictable moments, few cheesy moments. But overall it's a story about appreciating the little things in life, people, moving on with life and of course love.
WandaVision: All-New Halloween Spooktacular! (2021)
Completely balanced episode
This week's episode finds perfect balance between tones, sitcom homage (Malcolm in the middle), comedy, suspense & a little horror. It sets up for the final act and the supporting characters shine along with Wanda.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Assassin's Bullet (2021)
Emotions, morality and mortality
Just beautifully sad. The morality of the situation and the feels are just heartbreaking & gut-wrenching. I won't get in too deep to keep it spoiler-free.
WandaVision: We Interrupt This Program (2021)
The real show begins...
The sitcom style slow burn beginning starts to pay off in this episode and we get to see what's really happening. With real time information being provided in this episode, it easily changes the direction of the show and reminds us this is MCU.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Assault (2021)
Best episode in this season
Mappa just killed it with the visuals, CG & camera angles. This is AOT, the episode sends chills in the spine and breath stoping scenes. And amazing fights. This is an honestly the best episode in this season, can't wait for more.
Euphoria: Fuck Anyone Who's Not a Sea Blob (2021)
Jules Story
The script was brilliant, audience finally get to view the Jules story and fill in the blanks for some of the major questions & behaviour aspects of Jules in Season one. Brilliantly acted & artistically directed, the soundtrack was perfect. It truly sets up for the next season.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Cleanly crafted muder mystery
The series is really well put together. The lead is written as likeable but slightly annoing and cringey. Kaley Cuoco gives career best performance. Some parts and reveals are like "Ok I guess". Overall it's a decent bingeable show.
WandaVision (2021)
Slow burn mystery under the cover of Sitcoms
Premiere/Ep1-2 review:
It's definitely a fresh direction for MCU, and it's definitely a slow burn mystery. Interesting and unique to take on sitcom style. For a series this format suits best. Elizabeth Olsen & Paul Bettany both showcase their talent with the time & variation offered being a series. Overall from the first two episodes the fans are in for a treat.
Episode 3 :
The sitcom style remains but takes a step back for the story and MCU continuity cements. The comedy holds but is played off in Wanda's powers abnormality. It feels like the beginning of the story & pay off of the set up from first two episodes.