Change Your Image
TBRoberts1
Reviews
Collateral (2004)
One of Tom Cruise's best!
Collateral is one of Tom Cruise's best movies to date. I have been a fan of his for a long time, and thoroughly enjoy it when he's the good guy kicking ass, but in Collateral everything is different. Well...except for the ass kicking part. In Collateral Cruise plays Vincent, an expert assassin who has been hired to kill five people in one night. How does he make it to all of his destinations? With he help of Jamie Foxx, who does a wonderful job in this movie as well. Rounding out the cast is Jada Pinkett Smith, who has some a style about her that I just love. Cruise fan or not, go see Collateral. You won't be disappointed.
Survivor (2000)
The show that started it all...SURVIVOR!
Survivor 1 is a classic. No matter how ya dice it up, it's a classic. Rich, Rudy, Sue, Gervase, Colleen, Gretchen...the list goes on and on. It is truly the show that has it all: anticipation, excitement, intrigue, character development that is better than any show before it. I started watching this that summer that it premiered, and fell in love with it quickly. Today, I am anxiously waiting for the third episode of Survivor: Thailand. And although there have been many great shows that have premiered since Survivor 1 started (The Guardian, Good Morning, Miami, CSI: MIAMI) Survivor remains my favorite. Outwit, Outplay, Outlast.
Survivor (2000)
The show that started it all...SURVIVOR!
Survivor 1 is a classic. No matter how ya dice it up, it's a classic. Rich, Rudy, Sue, Gervase, Colleen, Gretchen...the list goes on and on. It is truly the show that has it all: anticipation, excitement, intrigue, character development that is better than any show before it. I started watching this that summer that it premiered, and fell in love with it quickly. Today, I am anxiously waiting for the third episode of Survivor: Thailand. And although there have been many great shows that have premiered since Survivor 1 started (The Guardian, Good Morning, Miami, CSI: MIAMI) Survivor remains my favorite. Outwit, Outplay, Outlast.
Survivor (2000)
The show that started it all...SURVIVOR!
Survivor 1 is a classic. No matter how ya dice it up, it's a classic. Rich, Rudy, Sue, Gervase, Colleen, Gretchen...the list goes on and on. It is truly the show that has it all: anticipation, excitement, intrigue, character development that is better than any show before it. I started watching this that summer that it premiered, and fell in love with it quickly. Today, I am anxiously waiting for the third episode of Survivor: Thailand. And although there have been many great shows that have premiered since Survivor 1 started (The Guardian, Good Morning, Miami, CSI: MIAMI) Survivor remains my favorite. Outwit, Outplay, Outlast.
Survivor (2000)
The show that started it all...SURVIVOR!
Survivor 1 is a classic. No matter how ya dice it up, it's a classic. Rich, Rudy, Sue, Gervase, Colleen, Gretchen...the list goes on and on. It is truly the show that has it all: anticipation, excitement, intrigue, character development that is better than any show before it. I started watching this that summer that it premiered, and fell in love with it quickly. Today, I am anxiously waiting for the third episode of Survivor: Thailand. And although there have been many great shows that have premiered since Survivor 1 started (The Guardian, Good Morning, Miami, CSI: MIAMI) Survivor remains my favorite. Outwit, Outplay, Outlast.
Tortilla Soup (2001)
Wonderful Film!
I highly recommend "Tortilla Soup" to anyone that is a fan of great films. Hector Elizondo is perfect as the veteran chef who has to accept that his three grown daughters are finally moving on with their lives. The cast runs smoothly throughout the whole movie, and by the time it ends you feel better about life. It is a very up-lifting and feel-good movie, and I think it is perfect to anyone that either needs that or wants that in their life. Enjoy...
Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)
Even better than the first one!
Lethal Weapon 2 is even better than the original. Gibson and Glover are back as Murtaugh and Riggs, and this time they're after some diplomat using his immunity to commit murder and crimes: typical, but still great! Lethal Weapon 2 has it all. Romance, Action, Comedy...the whole deal! The magic is definitely back!
Lethal Weapon (1987)
Very Good Action Thriller
Lethal Weapon is a very good action thriller with two great actors as the leads: Mel Gibson and Danny Glover. The action is first-rate, even by today's standards. Lethal Weapon and its sequels, in my opinion, are the best buddy movies ever. I highly recommend Lethal Weapon if you have or have not seen it!
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
The best in the series! DROP DEAD FUNNY!
Yeah, baby, yeah! Those are the three words that best describe the third installment of the hugely popular Austin Powers series. And the latest one, Austin Powers in Goldmember, is the best yet! The returning cast of Mike Myers, now playing four roles, along with Seth Green, Robert Wagner, Verne Troyer, and Mindy Sterling are perfect! Just plain hilarious! 100 minutes of pure fun, Austin Powers in Goldmember delivers what we've all been waiting for for three years: LAUGHS!
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Even Better than the first!!
Austin Powers: The Spy who Shagged Me is a hilarious sequel in the AP series. This time around, Austin has to get his mojo back from the very, very funny Dr. Evil, who has even more air-time in this one. Also this time around are great new additions like Mini-Me, Fat Bastard, and Felicity Shagwell!! That name alone is worth seeing the movie for! You're in for a great time with Austin Powers 2!
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
HILARIOUS
Great Mike Myers film full of laughs and fun. A great start in one of the best trilogies ever! If you wanna laugh till ya cry, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery is the movie for you! You won't be disappointed, BABY! YEAH!
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
One of the best sequels of all time!!
"Die Hard With a Vengeance" is one of the best sequels of all time. A much better film than number 2, "Die Hard 3" is totally different. John Mclane is back, along with new partner Samuel L. Jackson to try and find the original film's terrorist's brother, who is setting off bombs all over New York City. A great sequel in a great trilogy!
Die Hard 2 (1990)
Not as good as the first, but still good!
"Die Hard 2" is a very good action movie, much because it has Bruce Willis as the leading man once again. Although not as good as the original by any means, it is still a fun action flick! John Mclane once again has to save the day, this time from terrorists at Washington D.C.'s Dulles Airport. Very good action film, but see the original first!
Die Hard (1988)
Willis's Best
I have seen many Bruce Willis films and I must say that this is his best. "Die Hard", in fact, is probably the best action film of all time. Willis plays John Mclane, a NYPD cop who has to rescue many hostages, including his wife, from a terrorist inside an LA high rise. "Die Hard" is simply great. Go see it!
Orange County (2002)
Hilarious!
I recently bought the "Orange County" DVD because it is just simply hilarious. Not too gross, not too sophisticated, "Orange County" is painfully funny. It will have you rolling on the ground hoping to God you don't have a heart attack. It is really that funny. I recommend it to everyone in need of a good laugh! Jack Black, although not the star, steals the show from very good up and coming start Colin Hanks. (yes, he is Tom's son). With a great supporting cast including John Lithgow, Catherine O'Hara ,Chevy Chase, Harold Ramis, and Lily Tomlin, "Orange County" is fun for everyone!
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001)
Not Good, Not Bad...Just OK
I have seen all "Crocodile" Dundee films and I have to say that this one is the worst. It has its moments, but not enough of them. Pretty much a remake of the first film, except this time the setting is LA and Mick has his kid along with him. If it's on TV, and you like the first two, then by all means watch it. But if you have to pay to see it, pass and rent one of its successors.
Crocodile Dundee (1986)
2 Thumbs Up!
"Crocodile" Dundee is great fun! Although I still believe that the sequel is the best of the trilogy, the original is not to be missed. Paul Hogan is fantastic as the title role, and his real-life wife Linda Kozlowski is great as well! The chemistry is good between the two leads that you really believe they are together, and in fact they are! Rent "Crocodile" Dundee as soon as you can. It's a great film!
A Few Good Men (1992)
My New Favorite Film!
Recently I saw A Few Good Men, and was the most impressed I've been with a movie in a long time. The acting was so good, the story so great, that special effects and tons of gore were replaced. This is a terrific film, and the answer to one of the other person's review where they did not understand how Jessep could be so dumb at the end to confess the code red he ordered was because his ego and pride were pushed too far. Jessep wasn't dumb. He knew the consequences, but when he Tom Cruise pushed him too far at the end, Jessep broke down and told the court because he was a man not to be questioned. I recommend this movie to everyone who is a fan of great films.
Pearl Harbor (2001)
A Great Film!
I gave Pearl Harbor a 9/10, which is the least I could do. I mean, this movie was not Titanic, no matter how good the special effects. The romance, although cute, was not very endearing. The chemistry between Kate Beckinsale and Josh Hartnett was non-exisistent. But overall, the film was quite good. The 45 minutes attack scene was tremendous! I mean, it was a very good depiction of that Sunday morning that drew America in to WWII. Pearl Harbor is my third favorite movie. I saw in when it first came out, and I loved it. I just got it on DVD.I love this movie, and I'm sure it will be watched over and over again. I recommend it to anyone who has not yet seen it!
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Fantastic!
The Breakfast Club is truly a classic movie of the 80's. Wonderfully acted, with a great story line, makes this movie unique compared to most of the Teen Movies in the last 20 yrs. It's compelling characters make you feel like you're there, and the final conclusion is very good. The music, although outdated, is still very good. And the movie goes along very smoothly. The more I think about it, The Breakfast Club is more of a movie for adults, not teens. It shows that adults need to talk to their kids more, and be there for them more than they already are. Like previously stated, The Breakfast Club is truly a classic film!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
A Great, Great, Film!
I just saw Saving Private Ryan on Sunday. Although it's very gory, intense scenes are pivotal to project the realistic view of war, Saving Private Ryan is quite disturbing, yet very good. To all of those with light hearts, I don't recommend this film. Saving Private Ryan is set in WWII, where Tom Hanks and his troops go looking for Private James Francis Ryan, a soldier whose three brothers have already been killed in action. The story is great, the acting even better! I've never seen another war movie as good! To those tough enough, I recommend Saving Private Ryan!
Crocodile Dundee II (1988)
Great Film
I thought that "Crocodile Dundee II" was much better than the original. It had funnier lines, more action, and spent enough time in New York and Australia to get a feel of the setting. I know that most sequels are not better than the originals, but this one is! Rent it tonight!
Blown Away (1994)
I was literally Blown Away
Blown Away was a truly awesome movie. I was blown away with it. I still like Speed better, but the story in this on was far more interesting. Do yourself a favor and rent this movie. Tommy Lee Jones and Jeff Bridges were very good. Enjoy getting blown away!