Change Your Image
leeeturner
Reviews
Firebird (2021)
Tough acting
The acting is stilted, the accent feels forced, and generally the majority of dialogue feels unnatural. It's hard to stay in a scene because the acting almost immediately takes you out of the movie with each odd gesture, turn of the head, or general interaction between characters. While watching you wonder: is this how people really interact? Then you wonder: ok is it the acting, the writing, or the directing? Something is very off, if not all three. Also, the pacing of the first 20 minutes is a bit weird as the relationship that blossoms between the 2 leads feels unearned in the initial stages.
The leads are insanely handsome so that helps, but good lord this is a tough watch.
The Resort (2022)
Interesting at best; Convoluted at worst
Lots of plot, and with that lots of plot holes. Odd choices throughout, strange and unearned character interactions and development, and most character motivations are generally unclear for the majority of the episodes. Why characters get obsessed with certain developments or particular aspects of the plot is unclear and sometimes bizarre. Some major plot points are never fleshed out or clear on purpose or intent.
Interesting concepts, and some nice humor mixed in, but doesn't seem to achieve much in the way of purpose or point. If you're looking for clarity or purpose, this is not the show for you.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Too slow to be captivating
House of the Dragon has good bones and a good foundation but the pacing is so slow it's hard to stay captivated unlike the expertly directed and edited first few seasons of Game of Thrones. What they achieved by moving between characters persecutors, giving you just king enough for something to breathe, and the development of story is not present here. The amount of dialogue and plot that could fill 40-45 minutes maximum is stretched to 55-60 and it feels like a slog. If HOTD had better editing and pacing, it might be more successful at keeping your attention while simultaneously raising stakes.
Love, Victor: Brave (2022)
Forced wrap-up
Fun characters and cute universe. Unfortunately a really rushed and forced wrap up especially when introducing a plethora of new characters over seasons 2-3. Lots of synthetic sentiment and melodramatic over-the-top character interactions and plot developments that felt unearned and lackluster.
The Batman (2022)
First 90 minutes had me
The first 90 minutes of this film are near perfection. Then it starts to lose some of its steam, especially with the final half hour. That said, the film noir, dark, gritty, intense, thriller-esque tone of this film is welcome and effective. Recommended.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Sweet but very predictable
Character developments are paced so quickly jog they don't always feel earned. Upcoming plot points are foreshadowed so strongly they are broadcasted to you as if the viewer is dumb and won't understand subtlety. Fun show and characters, but the predictability can sometimes take you out of the moment.
The White Lotus (2021)
Satire but, sadly, not very funny
Quite a cast of characters who are essentially all horrible humans. This attempts to be a dark comedy and potentially social commentary, which more so just ends up being dark without purpose.