Change Your Image
earthangel07
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (2023)
Not as funny as previous works..
As a fan I was looking forward to this..However, It more of rehash of previous jokes and doesn't really anything new if you are familar with his work...When he does venture into newer material it falls flat...Actually, I had to pause midway because I was getting bored..A first for Chappelle..
As a fan I was looking forward to this..However, It more of rehash of previous jokes and doesn't really anything new if you are familar with his work...When he does venture into newer material it falls flat...Actually, I had to pause midway because I was getting bored..A first for Chappelle..
As a fan I was looking forward to this..However, It more of rehash of previous jokes and doesn't really anything new if you are familar with his work...When he does venture into newer material it falls flat...Actually, I had to pause midway because I was getting bored..A first for Chappelle..
Stardust (2020)
Well worth a watch..
I really enjoyed this film...Granted, it is not the film most people want or expected, but none the less, they did a great job portraying how David Jones became David Bowie...And while they weren't given permission to use actual Bowie songs, the film does include several well known Bowie covers spaced judiciously throughout the film.. You could make a dozen or more films about Bowie's long and prolific career and that still would not be enough imhp .So, hats off to director, actors, and everyone else involved...Thank you:)
Manifest (2018)
Boring, Melodramatic, Masguerading as Science Fiction
If this ever did happen and public were told about it, it would be one of the greatest/unbelievable events in human history. Instead, it is met with mild skepticism, and life goes on as usual. Good looking cast can not save this sophomoric effort and I would be surprised, if this makes it to a second season.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Homeland, this is not....
Well, if are a fan of Homeland, then you will probably find this a little disappointing. It has some moments, but overall it fails the believability test, at least for me; I sincerely hope not all counter intelligence people are not this fallible. Good production value and decent acting. Entertaining and worth a watch. Score = 6
Aardvark (2017)
Good acting and story
I really enjoyed this film and you will too, if you like movies that are not spoon fed to you. For the most part, it follows a pretty simple linear narrative, with occasional 'imaginary' sequences. Unless you are drunk while watching, these will make total sense based on the overall narrative structure.
The acting and directing is very good, especially if you are fan of Jon Hamm and Zachary Quinto.
Overall, it is a refreshing and interesting examination of how mental illness effects a person and those around them. While some people might find the film's themes of loneliness and despair too depressing, this film always keeps things light and moving.
Godzilla (2014)
Not worth paying for.
Woefully inadequate plot and far too little scenes showing Godzilla in his/her glory. A third of the movie is spent 'explaining' things,which is not very plausible to say the least, as we the audience wait patiently to see Godzilla.
Yes, Godzilla looks good overall and is reminiscent of early Godzilla, but most of the film looks gray and dark; were they trying to save money or what?
Totally pointless to have so many talented actors in this movie, for no actor on the planet could have done much with this script. One has to wonder why they even chose to take part, but a pay check is a pay check I suppose.
Whatever you do, don't pay to see this movie.