Change Your Image
quackzy-97101
Reviews
Uncle Buck (1989)
I loved John candy
This is one of the few really good movies that John was in before he died so young. It's really well-made, John is perfect in it, and it's truly funny not just poo poo joke funny. It plays fairly often; give it a try. I don't watch movies usually more than once, this one I must've seen three times.
Stare Into the Lights My Pretties (2017)
Pretentious and obvious and wrong
It is done pretentiously, whether you except it's premise or not. Beyond that it makes the often heard heard claim that our screens are making us less intelligent and are bad for us. They have no data to support any of this. The IQ rate of the world is going up, they even say that. If you look at total books sold, e-books included, the rate of books sold this year is 4% higher than last year. More people are reading more books. The reservoir of ignorance left in our country (30 some percent) is a real danger. This film wants to warn us about dangers that don't exist.
Hemingway (2021)
A harsh simplification of a difficult and remarkable man
Ken Burns has done so much wonderful stuff that I think we may be reluctant to be as hard on this biography as it deserves.
The uncompromising voice of Peter Coyote drills Hemingway down year-by-year Without sympathy, without forgiveness, and almost without wonder at the artistic achievements of this man's life.
There are things to be learned from it, and there are some amazing moments in it, but I wonder if Mr. Burns, once he had his hands fully around the character he was about to portray had any misgivings about the portrayal he would make.
Halfway through the last hour I had to turn it off. Hemmingway could be a real jerk, but if the only thing he had ever written was the old man and the sea, then we should not be so quick to judgment.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Unique approach to the old story
Absolutely unique take on the superman story. Give it a look and see what you think.The pilot teleplay is really well done. Kudos to the screen writers!
52 Tuesdays (2013)
Beautiful and unique
The material seems like it could be uncomfortable but it isn't. It's about people faced with difficult things that they learn to live with. There are few movies whose characters I cared as much about. It's really quite a beautiful thing.
Chances Are (1989)
Wonderful, entertaining, Joyeuse movie
Breaks my heart that gives Chances Are a 6.5. The intricate plot of this beautiful film takes about 35 minutes to take off, and then it really does. About 35 minutes in you despair of our characters - all of whom you like and root for- despair of them finding a solution to their incredible quandary. This movie has you exactly where it wants you and it gives you all the fun and enjoyment you could possibly expect from the situation it presents.
Resident Alien (2021)
Resident Alien Scrambled
Ep 1 Assembled by a committee with dozens of different ideas what the point is or how to get there. It lurches from style to style having no idea which reality it will inhabit next or why.
Maybe it will astonish itself into life, but probably not.
Ep 2. It's a wonderful set up, but it's written like it's trying to tear itself apart. Characters are either hostile, broadly stupid, sociopathic, or victimized. It follows no known rules of dramatic development. None of the characters are likable or believable. It must be this combination of colliding vituperative nonsense that seems to mesmerize many fans.
Eps 5&6. Watched the beginnings of each of these. Couldn't make it through more than 10 minutes. The set up is so interesting you want it to succeed, but what I've said before is enough to sink it. Too creepy to be funny, too discombobulated to make any kind of dramatic sense. I'll shut up now.
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)
What Jumanji should have been
Made by many of the same folks who made Jumanji, this movie does not make Jumanji's mistakes. And so much fun for the family. Scary enough for everyone, but with tongue firmly in cheek the whole time. This is truly a wonderfully enjoyable movie. You'll like it if you're just a fan of movies, you will like it if you are a maker of movies.
Don't miss it, bring the kids!
Clueless (1995)
Great screenplay, funny, enjoy
Began this without much hope, and found myself more and more entertained. This movie deserves way better than a 6.8 rating. If I were God herself, I don't think I would change a thing.
If you're like me, with a movie like this you keep worrying that it's going to go off the track and spoil itself. Clueless never does.
Tomorrowland (2015)
Why o Why do they Get It So Rong
Intelligent tense inventive brilliantly filmed and directed with Clooney in a wonderfully against any type perfectly executed role. what's not to like!?
What's wrong with the film critic industry anyway? My friends and I have agreed that it is now useless. We mourn the loss of Roger Ebert once again. Best of love to his widow. It was wonderful to see them together those last year's.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Well made big budget sci-fi movie
I really enjoyed this movie. It did not have the fire power stars that Star Wars did, but it's hard to find a more inventive, fun and visually interesting sci-fi film than this one.
Highly recommended. See for yourself.