Change Your Image
Aeris4ever
Reviews
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
My favorite Miyazaki film
While I've only seen two other films penned by Hayao Miyazaki, "Spirited Away" is my favorite of the three, by far. What I like most about Studio Ghibli films is how realistic the characters are, in their movements and in their personalities. Miyazaki's goal with "Spirited Away" to show the emotional and social growth of a spoiled child by placing her in a frightening situation.
Chihiro, or Sen, is a sulky, self-centered girl who acts whiney and is hard to please. Actually, I've seen worse kids, but in order to keep her character likeable, these traits weren't overblown. Chihiro and her family are moving to a new home and she isn't too thrilled about it. Her parents realize they've taken a wrong turn, so they immediately take a shortcut through the woods where they arrive at a mysterious place that looks like an abandoned park. The parents want to go investigate, but Chihiro wants no part of it. But fearful of the creepy surroundings, she follows them into a ghost town, where her parents discover a banquet of food and help themselves to it. As Chihiro is walking around town, a strange boy called Haku approaches and warns her to leave immediately before the sun goes down, but it's too late. Her parents have turned into pigs from eating the food and Chihiro is stuck in a spirit world to fend for herself, with some help from Haku. That's just the beginning, as Chihiro and her parents have done a role reversal - it's now her turn to be an adult and save her family. Haku tells her the only way she can save her parents is to get a job at the bathhouse, a place of leisure for gods. From that point, we get to see the "true" Chihiro, a girl who is courageous, loving and loyal.
The characters drawn by Studio Ghibli may not be the most visually appealing of all anime, but the animation is always brilliant and very lifelike. One of the best scenes is one where Chihiro is tying up her ponytail - the animation makes her look so real. Yubaba, the owner of the bath house, and villain of the film, is a stunning character to look at, with lots of minute detailing. Half the beauty of this film is in the artwork, it's eye candy overload and is extremely well done.
MINOR SPOILERS: The other half of the film's beauty lies in its many messages and subtle symbolism. All the characters bring a new theme to add to the pot. Chihiro's parents are punished for their greediness and disrespect for others property, yet Chihiro learns from their mistake and when a similar opportunity arises later in the film, she knows what to do. The monster, No-Face, is the most mysterious character, as he represents a lonely outsider who seeks acceptance by indulging others. Other themes/values covered include loyalty to your friends, putting aside your needs to help others, taking responsibility, confronting your fears, and forgiving your enemies. It's a great film to learn from, but some of its messages might slip pass young kids.
I definitely recommend this film to everyone, especially teens and adults. Kids will likely be entranced by the trippy visuals and tense moments, but older viewers will appreciate the more complex elements. Watch it a second time if possible, because it's very easy to miss something if your eyes aren't fixated on the screen. When I realized what the film was really about, I enjoyed it much more the second time. I regret that I've only seen the dubbed version, I usually like to see both versions. The dub is very good, though, and the translation doesn't deviate too much from the original.
I hear Mr. Miyazaki is working on another film and I hope the success of "Spirited Away" and its much-deserved Academy Award will give future imported films a better chance to thrive in North America. Hopefully, Disney has learned that the best animation doesn't have to come from Florida and will properly promote future Japanese-made films. This one deserves all the acclaim its gotten. I give it an "A" for astounding.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
This is a "true" horror movie
When I finished watching this movie last night, it was 2 AM and I was alone. I was practically shivering in horror at what I had just seen, and I felt like curling into a ball with my pillow in hand. Watching this movie is like watching a close friend deteriorate before your very eyes. I had to hit the mute button during the ending montage and peek through my fingers at the TV. I normally don't watch films like this, but this one had been tempting me for months, so I finally gave in. I'm really glad I did, but part of me wished I hadn't.
"Requiem" is such a powerful film that deserves the acclaim it has gotten. Drug addiction is the obvious element here, but there's much more underneath: love, betrayal, loneliness, and desperation. Ellen Burnstyn does a superior job as Sara Goldfarb, an aging widow and mother who lives alone in her apartment. Her son, Harry, makes his living dealing drugs with his friend, Tyrone. Harry's girlfriend, Marion, who's also an addict, are living together and trying to establish a good living. Ms. Goldfarb knows nothing of her son's real life, and fantasizes about his future, as well as her own when she receives an offer to appear as a contestant on a television show. Her story alone makes this film - it's heart-wrenching and traumatizing to watch. The three kids got what they deserved, in my opinion, but Sara was the innocent, loving mother who didn't deserve such a fate.
The incredible, albeit a bit cartoony, camera cuts work very well. I loved the music in this film and how it was used. It was unsettling to hear the music all discordant when the characters began their respective freefalls. The ending montage, if you have the guts to watch it, unlike myself, is a visual wonder, from the little bits that I saw.
If the film could be stripped of its nudity, this would be an excellent film for at-risk teens and high school students. This is where the three young adults' stories are powerful. Drugs might be fun for a while, but soon you're hanging onto a train and you either keep riding it 'til your life gives out, or let go and face a long, hellish recovery. But in this case, the train stopped, leaving the kids out in the cold. Witnessing what they have to do to feed their addictions is truly sad and it's something every teen should see.
This is a harsh film, very horrifying and not good for sensitive viewers. Did I enjoy it? Not really. Is it a brilliant film? Absolutely. I knew this was an excellent film when it was over, but I didn't enjoy it much. Though, honestly, this isn't a film to be enjoyed, because what you see is isn't at all joyous. It's a film to be experienced, and what an experience you'll get! I won't give this film a grade, it's not a fair measure with a film like this, but I highly recommend it.
Donnie Darko (2001)
What an excellent trip!
There are very few movies that have really gotten under my skin, stayed there for days, and inspired me to think further into the movie's concepts. I had no idea what kind of film this was going to be when I got the DVD. By the looks of the cast, I thought I was in for a teen slasher flick. The name "Donnie Darko" didn't sound too hot, either. I'm so glad I watched this film because it was much different than I thought it was going to be. Its intelligence rivals that of any sci-fi movie. I guarantee most viewers will be thinking about this film for days after they've seen it.
The title character, Donnie Darko, is a 15-year old living in a small town in 1987. His parents have suspected he has mental problems and he is kept on some medication to help his problem with sleepwalking. One night, he is summoned out of bed by a distant voice. He follows it to a nearby golf course, where he meets a demonic-looking rabbit. Soon after Donnie has left his house, a jet engine crashes into his home, leaving most of it intact except for Donnie's room. Donnie had cheated death, but why? Why did this creepy rabbit get him out of bed? And why are the townspeople acting so strange? These are just a few of the questions you'll want answered.
At it's core, the story is about time travel and parallel worlds, something that has always fascinated me. Richard Kelly, the writer of this brilliant story, takes an old idea and turns it into something totally new. I'm tempted to give more details, but I won't spoil the film here.
The cast is full of big names, which is something I tend to cringe at, but the cast works so well in this film, that their starpower is barely noticeable. This was the first time I've seen Jake Gyllenhaal in a film, and I was pretty impressed. The acting all-around was very well done. I especially liked Drew Barrymore in her small role as a schoolteacher. Patrick Swayze is excellent as a nutty self-help guru trying to spread his program throughout the town.
With such a small budget, this movie turned out better than most multi-million dollar productions. This film is the ultimate display of love, from every department that went into making it. Mr. Kelly has said that everyone worked for practically nothing, including hundreds of cast and crew. Their dedication and care really shows in the final product and they all deserve to be commended for their effort.
Be prepared to watch this film more than once, because it will help greatly in understanding the story. If you have the DVD, play the commentary with Richard Kelly and Jake when you watch that second time. And after that, be sure to visit the "Donnie Darko" website to gain some very important information on time travel and what happened to several of the characters. This film just might have taken "The Sixth Sense"'s spot on my top 10 list. That said, this movie deserves a 10/10.
The Bumblebee Flies Anyway (1999)
Subtle drama that doesn't make much sense
Since seeing LOTR: The Two Towers, I've been on an Elijah Wood kick, trying to see as many of his films as possible. I first saw him in "The Good Son" almost 10 years ago and immediately saw his talent, as he upstaged the great Macauley Culkin in that film. I knew this was an independent, low-budget film, so I didn't expect much. The movie was so strong in some areas, but very weak in others, making it an odd viewing experience.
All the characters in this film were incredibly well played. The acting was top notch. The actors playing the kids in the hospital did such a fine job, that I really fell in love with their characters. In my head, I chastized Mazzo for being so mean to Barney, but came to like him in the end. These are the kinds of feelings any great actor tries to elicit in his viewers, and in this case, they all succeeded. The big names, Elijah, Rachael, and Janeane, were just as good. Especially Elijah, who has this incredible gift of conveying emotion with a simple glance. I was so impressed with the acting, overall, that I could go on forever.
Now it's time for the not so good things, mostly due to the film's low budget. I wasn't thrilled with the film's environment. The hospital looked so cold, I felt like shivering. I'm sure that was the point, but I wish we could have seen more than just the hospital, the junkyard, and the little park outside. There only seemed to be 3-4 patients, including Barney, so the hospital felt really empty. I won't take extras for granted again, because tossing a few in this movie would have added so much. I can come up with symbolism for everything in this movie, but at first glance, the film is just "cold".
Another "low budgetism" is that rush to get everything filmed and in the can. One of the most annoying mistakes was mentioned by another user, the way Mazzo's name was pronounced "Mazzo" by everyone except Elijah, who said "Matzo" every time. Things like that shouldn't happen.
The romance between Barney and Cassie just wasn't working. Not that they're incompatible, but the story made it a rush job. The kiss at the end was so awkward and it was hard to watch. It looked like someone was behind Elijah, pushing him onto Rachael.
My biggest problem is with the story itself. SPOILERS! Barney is an amnesia victim, staying at a care center for terminally ill children. The only things Barney can remember are his name and a red convertible. He is subjected to some form of treatment that affects his memory. Mazzo, a terminal cancer patient the same age as Barney, is extremely angry at him for invading the kids' "turf". The other two kids befriend Barney for the most part. When Mazzo's twin sister, Cassie, comes to visit, she and Barney meet and start a rather unrealistic romance. All is well until Barney finds out who he really is - a cancer patient who was cured by having his memory erased. This theorizes that if a patient doesn't remember his cancer, his body won't recognize it, either. He had agreed to take part in the experiment, the stupidly titled "Bumblebee Project", but obviously can't remember. In the meantime, he manages to build a car out of junkyard parts and helps Mazzo in his longing to go out (die) in a blaze of glory. There is something so horribly wrong and ludicrous about pushing a dead person out a window. It may be symbolic, but geez was it wrong. I'll stop with that, because there is more to the ending, but I just about had it with the wheelchair going over the roof.
It probably sounds like I hated this movie, but I really didn't. It's a great film for die-hard fans of any of the castmembers. As a drama, it has excellent acting and a good setup, with the storyline developing at a good pace. The story manages to skip around the medical mumbo jumbo that could have killed it, so thank goodness for that. It just wasn't a captivating story for me. But the acting was great, so I'll give the film a 7.5/10.
The Faculty (1998)
Fun movie to watch, but has a few moral problems...SPOILERS
I cringe thinking back to the mid-late 90's, when I was dragged by various people to see every new teen slasher flick that was released. Horror is not my favorite genre and after seeing all the "Scream"'s and "I Know..." movies, amongst others, I was happy the trend faded. Somehow, "The Faculty" managed to slip by unnoticed, and thanks to Elijah Wood's involvement, I rented this the other day and popped it in. Unlike other films of its kind, I wasn't totally turned off and I actually watched it more than once. Three times to be exact. I'll start with the goods first.
First off, the acting was what really made this movie enjoyable. The main teenaged characters pretty much represented every type of kid you'd encounter in a high school: the jock, the nerd, the prissy cheerleader, etc. Instead of being driven by the obvious stereotypes that go along with each type, the characters bonded in a way that only fear and isolation can promote. All of them were likable in different ways. The overdose of big name actors in the adult roles didn't kill the mood, as it did with the dreadful "Mars Attacks!"
Honestly, "The Faculty" isn't much different than the other slasher flicks of the 90's. There's crazy stuff going on that's being witnessed by a group of trash-talking teens, whose job is to figure out who the culprit is. Various twists and turns try to confuse you, but after seeing enough of these films, you might have the know-how to figure it out yourself. What's nice about "The Faculty" is that it doesn't take itself seriously, allowing you to laugh at stupid moments without ruining the whole thing. I laughed several times, especially at this hilarious montage of the faculty members drinking water like a bunch of camels. It just looked so dumb. But the story itself is rather enjoyable and I was thrilled that my favorite character turned out to be the hero. Totally unexpected, but definitely a treat.
Onto the gripes. Some of them are more regional, though, since the movie takes place in my homestate of Ohio. It was only natural that I observe everything to see if it matched up. My first gripe is that the students were not "Ohio" kids. I was in high school in the mid-90's. The extensive gutter talk and constant cursing and fighting was so extreme, I was laughing in disbelief. Good Lord. The realism went down the drain right there. I didn't see any palm trees, though, so thumbs up for that.
This brings me to my biggest movie pet peeve: gratuitous swearing. My ears were practically bleeding with the "F" word being flung from all directions, not to mention the horde of other obscenities. Not to say I never swear, I do, but excessive swearing comes off as very unnatural and gratuitous in a film. And what was the deal with Summer Phoenix getting a special recognition in the credits? Was saying f*** and pu*** 40 times in her 30-seconds of screentime that honorable? I smell nepotism and it reeks. I take back what I wrote about "Ghost World" now.
My last complaint is probably obvious, the heavy reliance on snuffing drugs as an alien detector and killer. How many hits does it take to weed out a possible alien? At least 8 or so throughout the film. It was ridiculous, but I know many people my age got a kick out of it. The drug use is handled lightly, but almost too lightly, as we never see the after effects of it. Although, the dust did quite a number on the aliens. There is also a brief scene with a naked woman, but I barely even noticed it.
Even with all my gripes, "The Faculty" was a fun movie to watch and I wouldn't hesitate to say it's my favorite of all slasher flicks. Certain story elements that seemed lame were comparable to the ones in past alien flicks, like the ones mentioned by Stokely in the movie, making it a bit nostalgic. It's humorous in many ways, both intentionally and unintentionally. The amount of gore pales in comparison to the amount of cursing, so if you hate bloody moments, there are very few. I would recommend this film to anyone looking for a good scare and on a scale of 1-10, I'd give it a 7.
My Girl (1991)
Excellent coming of age movie ...(SPOILERS)
When I first saw "My Girl", I was 14 and at a slumber party. When the movie ended, there was barely a dry eye in the room. Not only was this the first movie that made me cry, but it was the first drama I really connected with. The fact that the two main characters were children enabled that connection. This movie is an excellent "first drama" for pre-teen viewers, but is highly enjoyable for teens and adults, as well. This movie is mostly about the life of an 11-year old girl and the trials of growing up. For this reason, boys expecting a comedic romp with "Home Alone"'s Macauley Culkin are bound to be disappointed.
The story is set during the summer of 1972 and centers around Vada, a loner of girl, whose only friend is Thomas J., a boy down the street. Vada's father, Harry, played by Dan Akroyd, is a mortician who lives in a funeral parlor. His wife died when Vada was born and since then, has been rather sullen and unaffectionate. Vada wants his attention so badly, that she often pretends she's dying. Caring for her senile grandmother doesn't help matters. When Shelly, a makeup artist played by Curtis, lands a job at the parlor and gains Harry's attention, Vada becomes jealous and tries breaking them up. Vada seeks comfort in Thomas J. and her summer literature class, taught by her school teacher whom she has a crush on. In the last third of the film, Vada's world caves in on her, as the real world rears its ugly head. Her father announces he and Shelly are marrying, her only friend dies, and she learns her crush is engaged. The film does manage to end on a bright note, with Harry finally giving Vada the love she needs.
The first thing I need to commend is the wonderful acting from the entire cast. Anna Chlumsky was brilliant in her first role, and Macauley Culkin was perfect as the clumsy, often ill, little boy. Dan Akroyd did a fine job of playing the emotionally detached father and Jamie Lee Curtis did well playing his love interest. The child characters looked a bit young by today's standards, but they fit the 70's standards very well.
The story suffers a few problems, though. Many people thought this was a comedy when it first came out. There are many funny moments sprinkled throughout the first 2/3 of the movie, but so much tragedy is stuffed into the final third. In the real world, a girl like Vada would need lots of counseling, yet the ending shows her in good spirits. This is a movie, of course, so it doesn't affect the viewing experience, but you can't help but watch and think "what more could possibly happen to this girl?"
There are lots of good scenes in this movie that make you think and some that make you smile just thinking about them. I really liked Thomas J., as he was the only one who truly understood Vada's feelings and why she acted the way she did. One of my favorite moments is when the two are fishing. Vada tosses her fish back in the water and asks Thomas J. if it got away. He leans over, sees it dead in the water, but reassures her it got away. He really was a true friend to her.
This movie continues to be popular with young girls, but I wouldn't consider it family fare. I remember critics throwing out warnings to parents that "My Girl" is not a comedy for young kids, even going so far as spoiling Macauley Culkin's "death". This movie was released in the midst of his immense "Home Alone" popularity, and young kids expecting another "Home Alone" came out of theaters disappointed and even distraught. Even now, 12 years later, this isn't a good film for kids younger than 10 or so. "My Girl" is bound to bring questions about death to the dinner table, so be prepared for them. Few movies are bold enough to show a child's death, let alone a dead child lying in a coffin. That's really the only issue parents need to know.
After writing this, I have the urge to see it again. As a female who saw this movie at that perfect age, I'd give it an "A". I hope this film continues to be as meaningful and touching with young audiences as it was 12 years ago.
Solaris (2002)
Wow, this was a trip
I just came back from "Solaris" and I really don't know what to think of it. I knew nothing about it beforehand, but I was expecting it to be a run-of-the-mill sci-fi film. Well, "Solaris" is definitely not a typical sci-fi, which is good, but mostly bad. It's a love it or hate it movie. I love films that mess with your mind, but this was too much for me. The total absence of action was fine with me, but people looking for thrills and chills will have to do with multiple butt shots of Clooney's posterior.
Of all the movies I've seen in a theater, I've never been so emotionless before. Not once did I close my eyes in fear, laugh, or express any other emotions. All 20-some people in the theater were like zombies, or maybe they were just asleep. When I left the theater, I felt like I'd just come out of a coma. Watching this movie is more like watching a painting come to life, I don't know how else to say it. The visuals are gorgeous and the acting was quite good, but the story is a mess. Even the most intelligent moviegoers will probably walk out feeling stupid for not knowing what was going on. Unlike other movies of this nature, seeing it multiple times probably won't help you understand it.
The story begins right away and draws you in, but you probably won't have a clue what's going on until a half hour in. By the end, I still didn't know much of the plot, but I didn't walk away completely empty. It was a surreal experience that is somewhat rewarding, yet it was a total head trip. George Clooney plays a psychologist or scientist (not clarified) that has been summoned to check out the strange phenomena happening in Solaris, a world in space. He is soon greeted by his deceased wife and finds out the two remaining crew members also have "visitors" that are dead. I'm going to stop there because if I go on, I'll blow the whole plot. The plot is pretty thin, so the action moves at a snail's pace to make this short story into a 90-minute film. If you can make it through this movie, you can make it through any movie. On an artistic scale, I'd give it a 8/10, but entertainment-wise, I'll give it a 2.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
"Harry Potter" is the "Star Wars" of the new generation
I just came back from seeing "Chamber of Secrets" and I thought it was excellent. Most of the flaws from "Sorceror's Stone" have been fixed, particularly in the special effects dept. The story is brilliant and it stays true to the book, yet works wonderfully on screen. I believe that Harry Potter is THE fantasy series of the Millenial generation (kids under 20), the same way the Star Wars trilogy was for Gen X-ers. That's not to say adults won't enjoy the film, because as a young 20-something, I am both a huge "Star Wars" and Harry Potter fan.
The "Chamber of Secrets" is a much darker story that requires the viewer to pay attention to every detail. Older kids and adults will most likely enjoy this film. Reading the books isn't a requirement, so don't let that stop you from seeing the film if you aren't already a fan. Since I read the book 3 years ago and forgot many details, I think I enjoyed the film more. Purists may be disappointed at certain omissions, but casual fans and newcomers with open minds should be very entertained.
I'd definitely recommend seeing the first movie before this one, especially if you're new to the series. Otherwise, you might have lots of "what the heck?" moments. This film delves deeper into the wizard world, with even stranger creatures and sinister plots involving elite wizards. The first film was basically an introduction to the wizard world, following a very straight path through one school year. The second is more story-oriented, jumping from event to event without a real sense of time. We do get to see Christmas again, as a sort of benchmark. This movie flows so well, that you won't believe you've been sitting in a seat for almost 3 hours; the time really flies.
I won't go into story details, since you can read those anywhere, but I'll just make a few comments. "Chamber of Secrets" is very Harry-centric, meaning the Harry, Ron and Hermione team of the first film is rather weak. Both kids take a backseat to Harry in this one. It was comforting to see the old sub-characters again, especially the Gryffindor kids, but none of them contribute much. Of the new characters, I thought Tom Riddle was the most fascinating. Gilderoy Lockhart was a hit amongst both adults and kids in the audience. I felt Ginny Weasley and Colin Creevey were the most neglected of the new cast, but that doesn't affect the film itself. Moaning Myrtle is annoying, but well played. Dobby the elf was adorable, not looks-wise, but I couldn't help falling for the poor, little thing.
As for scary content, there are a couple "jump out of your seat" moments and a few tense moments that are amplified with very loud sound effects. Like the first film (flying keys scene), the noise level is irritating at times, as I saw a few people put their hands over their ears. The spider sequence isn't so bad, but younger kids might want to shield their eyes. The battle with the chamber's monster at the end is probably the scariest scene for kids, it's reminiscent of any "Jurassic Park" confrontation. There were dozens of kids as young as 3 in the theater, and none of them seemed to have a problem. From an adult's POV, I thought the baby mandrake scene was the most disturbing, if only a bit.
A few more tiny things I'd like to mention: The music is excellent, an overall better soundtrack than the first one. The special effects were much improved, the only real hokey-looking one involved the flying car over the countryside. The sets are gorgeous, I just loved seeing the Weasley house and the Chamber. The best part of Harry Potter is that it's an enchanting, intelligent experience for people of all ages to enjoy. I'd give the film a pretty solid 10/10.
Signs (2002)
Wonderful movie, but not like I thought it would be
I just saw "Signs" a few hours ago. My initial thought upon leaving the theater was "It wasn't at all like I expected". I enjoyed "Sixth Sense" immensely, but wasn't too thrilled with "Unbreakable". Mr. Shyamalan's newest film is a lot like the first two, with the same symbolism and examination of human behavior. This is what I love most about his films, you have to think to fully understand everything.
What might be hurting "Signs" is that like "Sixth Sense", it's being advertised as a scary alien movie. If you go into the theater expecting "jump out of your seats" thrills and chills, you might be disappointed. There a few tense moments, but I honestly wasn't scared; probably because I expected some really scary stuff. The story mainly focuses on Graham Hess, played by Gibson, who was a minister of sorts before his wife died in a horrific accident. He has since retired and winces when people address him as "Father". He and his two children, along with his younger brother, Merrill, live on a rural farm in Pennsylvania. One day, the children spot a "crop circle" in the cornfields, which sets off a chain of events of what might be "the end of the world".
The story is VERY slow-paced, which may bore some viewers. My father admits he almost fell asleep during the first half. Key plot points are also very slow to develop, which might leave you thinking, "What the heck is going on here?" For instance, the fact that Graham's wife died in a car accident isn't entirely clear until the movie is half over. At its heart, "Signs" is a movie about a man's loss of faith, how it changed his life, and how rediscovering it has made him a better man. This is accomplished by not being too preachy. The whole deal with the aliens is more symbolic than anything, as if the message is "If you don't have faith, you're all alone in the world with no one to save you." Without faith, the "aliens" or inner demons of your own lack of faith and anger of the past will consume you. This is what Graham goes through in the first half of the movie, with the way he treats his kids along with his detached attitude. We never really see what the aliens look like, they're usually seen from far away, or lurking in shadows. But there is no need to see them, since they serve a more symbolic purpose. Unfortunately, the whole thing was ruined at the end when the characters discover the aliens have a weakness to water. It kind of cheapened the whole thing with faith being the number one weapon that I had imagined.
The acting in the movie is excellent, except I noticed Mel Gibson needed only one facial expression to get through most of his scenes. Joaquin Phoenix was excellent as Merrill, as were Rory Culkin and Abigail Breslin, who played Morgan and Bo, respectively. My favorite scene, which was also one of the most moving, was when the family was eating their "last meal" in which everyone got to eat whatever they wanted. Graham's habit of hiding his feelings causes him to blow-up at his family, scaring the children who don't understand their dad's anger. That was the tear-jerker in my opinion, and it marked a major change in Graham's character. Also, Mr. Shyamalan continues with his tradition of acting in his films, this time as the man who killed Graham's wife in the accident. Not the most flattering role, but it was well played.
To summarize everything I've said, "Signs" is a very deep, symbolic movie about the human spirit, with a few aliens thrown into the mix. If you're going to see the movie for intense alien action, you'll probably be disappointed. Young teens might also find the movie a bit dull. I don't know what children might think, since I doubt many will be seeing this film, for good reason. Not so much that the movie is scary, but it's too deep for kids. I didn't understand everything myself, so seeing the movie a second time might be a good idea. I'd give the movie an 8.5/10.
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
Beautiful, but lacks substance
I saw this movie after a friend told me about it. Her opinion of it wasn't very high, so maybe I went into it a bit biased. For Sofia Coppola's first screenplay and directorial debut, she did the best job possible.
I'll start with the characters. One of the first we meet is 13-year old Cecelia, an emotionally detached young girl who doesn't stick around for very long. She attempts to kill herself in the beginning of the movie, but manages to do it on her second try, a week or so later. I didn't see the point in her character at all. Her death strikes a major blow on the family, setting up their behavior for the rest of the film, but that's it. The five sisters range in age perfectly from 13-17, enabling them to experience the same growing pains simultaneously. Their personalities are different, though; Lux is the wild one while Bonnie is the quiet, conservative one. The oldest two were paid the least attention in the script, so we never really got to know them. The only girl we really know anything about is Lux, played by Kirsten Dunst. The overbearing parents were played by James Woods and Kathleen Turner, but both of them take the backseat in this movie. Trip Fontaine, played by Josh Hartnett, does well as the cool guy who manages to change the sisters lives' forever by inviting them to the homecoming dance with his friends. To fill out the major cast is a group of young boys, all at different growth stages, who have a rather unhealthy fixation on the sisters. Their entertainment consists of spying of the girls and stealing items from their trash. The movie is sort of told through their memories, 25 years ago, of the mystery surrounding the Lisbon family.
Considering this film was set in the mid-70's and the girls are young teens, I don't see the parents as being overly strict. The way the parents dealt with the girls' misbehavior by imprisoning them in their home was inhumane, but the original family rules were fair in my opinion, especially for the 14 and 15-year olds. If I were out all night with a boy at 14, I would've been grounded for a month. Had the girls been a little older, their anger and disbelief would been justified and more realistic.
The plot in "Virgin Suicides" is as thin as tissue paper. There really isn't one, we're just lead through a few months in the lives of the Lisbons, beginning with the youngest daughter's suicide and ending with the the other four girls' suicides a few months later. This isn't really a bad thing, though, as this movie isn't the type that needs to follow a formula. The ending doesn't really tie up anything, except we learn that the parents moved out of the home. The group of voyeuristic boys are just as puzzled at the end of their story as they were in the beginning, so nothing is accomplished there. The boys themselves are an odd bunch, they're of varying ages, too, but look and act like they should be huddled around comics and MAD magazines instead of fantasizing about a bunch of elusive girls. The movie wants you to feel pain and sadness for the girls, but I honestly didn't care about them, except for Lux, who was the only one to display any real emotion. The other four are neglected in the script, so it's hard to feel connected with them.
For those who like depressing, slow-paced films like "American Beauty" or "Ghost World", "Virgin Suicides" would be a perfect film. For those like myself who like lots of depth and intricate plots that tie up nicely at the end, this might not be the most fulfilling movie experience. The film is beautifully directed and acted and I would congratulate Ms. Coppola on a job well done. I'd give it a 6.5/10
Where the Heart Is (2000)
Can't ignore the screaming "Wal-Mart", it's just too loud
While I normally hate chick-flicks, I decided to check out this one, since Natalie Portman is one of my favorite actresses. Like practically every chick-flick I've seen, "Where The Heart Is" has more than its share of downs, with a few ups here and there so the whole thing isn't a complete downer. I would barely consider this a comedy; the only comedy came from Stockard Channing's character. Instead, I got another bizarre, sad experience, ala "Varsity Blues".
The movie starts out with a young girl (no age is given) called Novalee, who is moving out to California with her soon-to-be deadbeat boyfriend. He leaves her at a Wal-Mart store, where she manages to keep her cool and live in the store for almost two months undetected. She meets an odd assortment of locals who help her get back on her feet again after giving birth to the "Wal-Mart baby".
Okay, now for the rant-there are small spoilers within. The worst thing to happen with this movie is the glaring "Wal-Mart" all over it. It made me laugh every time I saw the store, thinking how giddy everyone at Wal-Mart HQ must get when they see it. It's product placement at its worst. That encouraged me to look for more advertising: Kodak, Pringles chips, Oreos, was it? Second worst thing of the movie are the Southern stereotypes that are being drilled into my brain, very painfully. I'm not a Southerner, but I don't believe everyone down there are like the characters in this movie. I hated Ashley Judd's character the most. She was flighty, annoyingly immature, and totally irresponsible with men and birth control...plus, she gave her children godawful names. She made Natalie's "Novalee" look like a college grad. Sally Fields gave a perfect "whip the remote at the TV screen" performance as the horrible, scheming mom to Novalee.
Another big problem I had with this movie is that its time-span of five years ruins alot of the emotional impact. The exact same thing happens in Ms. Portman's other film, "Anywhere But Here". We, the viewers, are dragged through five years of these characters' lives and have to endure every traumatic event within that time. It's trauma overload, and way too much for me to handle. Not that I get sad, it actually angers me to know that film-makers are doing whatever they can to get tears out of the eyes of viewers. Call me stubborn, but I don't give them the satisfaction. The only really happy event in the film is at the end, and it's so extremely short, that you might miss it if you blink. In the end, I was pretty unsatisfied.
Lastly, I absolutely hated Novalee's ex-boyfriend and the fact that precious minutes were wasted on his dead-end storyline. Once he leaves Novalee, we get follow his life and watch him get his five minutes of fame and then witness his decline. It serves no purpose whatsoever. I couldn't have cared less what that sleazebag was up to. It only came in handy during the short hospital scene near the end and even that wasn't worth the effort.
To end on a brighter note, I thought Natalie Portman was very good and I really think these types of movies suit her talents, much better than Star Wars films. Stockard Channing was quite good also, as was Sally Fields. I know this movie is based on a novel, but I really wished they had used a generic department store in the film. I wish the nice ending had been longer, too. After all that depressing junk, I needed to see more than that. Instead, I was reaching for my can of Pringles (coincidentally) for comfort.
Men in Black II (2002)
Dull and short, for die-hard fans only
If you haven't seen the original MIB, I suggest watching it before seeing the sequel. Otherwise, you probably won't get anything out of this one, like myself. Will Smith is a funny guy and he's the only person keeping this film afloat. "Men In Black II" is a weak hodgepodge of comedy, romance and sci-fi in which none of them stands out from the others. It's basically a shoot-em-up alien movie with some decent special effects, but there's no heart at all. Even during a sad scene at the end, I felt absolutely nothing.
Surprisingly, the movie's rated PG-13, yet most of those laughing in the audience were kids under 10. You know, the kind of kids who laugh at anything, even though they don't have a clue what the joke means. The talking dog was the worst thing in the movie, but the little ones loved him. Putting that forsaken song "Who Let The Dogs Out" in one of the scenes was the last nail in the coffin.
If you're a MIB or Will Smith fan, you'll probably like this movie. But the movie's extremely short length (it felt like an hour) and lack of any cohesiveness will bore most others. In the end, the whole thing comes across as a money machine that will undoubtedly make millions it doesn't deserve. Do yourself a favor and catch "Star Wars" or "Spider-Man" again before they're pulled from theaters.
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
A very sweet movie everyone should see
While I'm not a huge anime fan, I've slowly becoming one and have had the pleasure of seeing some fabulous anime, including "My Neighbor Totoro". Loved all over the world, this is an animated film that's perfect for kids and adults of all ages. This is also a must-see for anyone who is interested in Japanese animation, as it's one of the classics, along with "Akira" and "Princess Mononoke".
The movie begins with two little girls and their father moving into an old house in the Japanese countryside, while their mother is in a nearby hospital recovering from an undisclosed illness. Five-year old Mei and Satsuki, her older sister (about 10), help their father fix the house up, along with several of their neighbors. The girls' father is a professor at the university and leaves Mei in the care of Nanny, the elderly woman next door, while Satsuki is at school. When school is over, Satsuki and Mei are alone until their father comes home late at night. One day, Mei follows some tiny creatures into a forest where she meets Totoro, a huge, furry, teddy bear-like creature. Both girls befriend him and when they need help, Totoro is right there.
Mr. Miyazaki is a genius when it comes to portraying children in their most pure form. Both girls are rowdy and loud and are very realistic for animated characters. There are many charming scenes including my favorite where Mei captures a dustbunny and runs off to find Satusuki. She bumps into Nanny for the first time and screams in fright, then runs around the door to get away. She then bumps into Nanny again and screams. It's an adorable scene, I can't do it justice here. The animation is very fluid and the characters move like real people. Just watch how Mei toddles around with her chubby legs bowed outwards, like a real pre-schooler.
As much as I loved this movie, there's one key element I wasn't fond of: Totoro himself. He seemed more menacing than harmless, especially when he roared directly in the girls' faces, baring his huge teeth. Small children may find the noise frightening. Granted it is a cartoon, but Totoro looked like he was abusing illegal substances and acted like he was, too. I found nothing about Totoro charming; he was just one creepy critter. His bizarre behavior is probably more noticeable to older viewers, though, as children may be more in awe of the huge furry guy.
Here's a few notes for parents who might be questioning whether this is a good movie for their child. "My Neighbor Totoro" is great as a small lesson in Japanese culture. Some tidbits: The huge rice paddies, the family bathing together as a bonding activity, the fact that shoes are not worn indoors (watch Satsuki walk around on her knees). If your child can handle Disney's "Bambi", this movie will be a piece of cake. There are a few minor parts parents may be concerned about, including the very unsafe operation of a bicycle and the childrens' emotional distress in several situations. These are all very minor and shouldn't interfere with anyone's enjoyment of this classic anime film. A 9/10.
Ghost World (2001)
Not bad for an artsy film, but not great, either
I began watching "Ghost World" with a general idea of what it was about: two extremely cynical and rebellious high school grads who don't seem to fit into society. Enid and Rebecca, played by Birch and Johannson, are teens who hate pretty much everything about being a teen, but still act like kids at times. After the girls pull a prank on a low-life, played by Buscemi, the newfound empathy Enid discovers takes over as she tries to make amends for the act. Over the course of the movie, the girls begin to part ways, a very realistic portrayal of what happens to most high school friends. Enid's carefree attitude isn't helping her - finding and keeping a job is impossible and her "against the grain" way of thinking collides with the norm. The bad things keep coming, like bricks falling from the sky, and we wonder if Enid will make it through her hardships.
In some ways I loved this movie, but hated it for other reasons; definitely a mixed bag for me. As a hater of teen movies, I thought it was excellent to see girls who are not perky, cheerleader types with bleached blonde hair and size 2 bodies. Scarlett didn't look like the best choice to play Enid's sidekick, but Thora was excellent as Enid in every way. Enid, as a character, was refreshing, but I didn't care much for her cynicism and cold attitude. While her troubles during the last third of the movie are genuinely heart-breaking, I sometimes thought, "Serves you right", which isn't good. I think I would have shot myself if I had that kind of outlook on life. The script got a bit gratuitous with the "F"-word, one of my biggest pet peeves about independent and artistic films. A sexual encounter between Birch and Buscemi had me laughing out loud. On the other hand, the direction was great and the way the movie flowed from beginning to end couldn't have been better.
If I were asked someone's advice on whether they should see "Ghost World", the first thing I would ask them is if they saw and enjoyed "American Beauty". I think people who loved that movie will especially like "Ghost World", the Thora Birch connection notwithstanding. I hated "American Beauty" to high heaven, but I didn't hate this movie half as much. "Ghost World" had its nice moments, but overall, it's a depressing film which may turn off viewers who are into more light-hearted fare. I'm surprised to see it ranked so highly with an 8.1, but with its similarities to AB, it's not surprising.
Spider-Man (2002)
Enjoyable movie for everyone
First off, I want to say I'm a huge Star Wars fan and thought AOTC kicked butt. That seems irrelevant, but with the "war" between Spider-man and Star Wars fans, it needed to be said. Especially since I've never been a Spider-man fan or a fan of any other comic book hero. The whole thing is new to me. But I saw "Spider-man" and thought it was excellent. It's not without flaws, but what movie isn't?
The CG effects worked out well and weren't overused. Some of them looked super cheesy in the previews, but you hardly notice them in the movie. I'll never understand why so many people are against CG effects, especially with this movie and Attack of the Clones. Sorry, but stringing up a 2-inch Spider-man model with a piece of dental floss isn't gonna cut it anymore. I'm amazed at what can be done in movies today and CG is the only way to achieve certain things.
The characters were excellent, especially Tobey. I had doubts about him playing such a physical character, but he really fit the role. Kirsten did well with what she was given, but her character was the type who couldn't have saved herself from drowning in a puddle. But this is comic book material and unfortunately, the women must be totally helpless. Her character was the only one I didn't like. Peter's aunt and uncle were very likeable, though.
The story itself was very cool. Not knowing a thing about Spider-man, it was great that I was able to understand the entire movie. This is where it outshines Star Wars. Anyone can watch "Spider-man" and fall in love with it, whereas first-time Star Wars viewers will get almost nothing out of AOTC. My only personal complaint of "Spider-man" is that it has no repeat value, at least for me. I saw it, liked it a lot, and that's it. I've seen it once and that's all I need. But fans will likely see it again and again with good reason.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Gorgeous movie, but not my favorite
I found my disappointment with LOTR kind of shocking since I enjoy fantasy and science fiction, to a degree. This movie is definitely the prettiest movie ever made. The scenery is beautiful and most of it's REAL, with real grass and trees. I like CG effects, but it's great to see a film that doesn't rely on them for every background. I was in awe of all the visuals, everything from costuming to the props.
My only problem was the movie's length. I really think a good half hour or more could been trimmed off the final cut. The extra footage is a treat for Tolkien fans, but for the newbies, like myself, it was too much. After a particular encounter in the cave with the steep stairway, I started estimating how much time was left to go. The action sequences were great and captivating, but the downtime made the movie hard to sit through.
For me, LOTR is the most beautiful movie I've ever seen, but it was also the loudest movie I've ever heard. Maybe it was just the theater, but the sound effects were way too loud. I spent the last half of the movie with my left ear pressed into my hand to block out some of the noise. This probably contributed to my impatience towards the end. Still a nice film, though, and should've won the Oscar over "A Beautiful Mind". Its loss further proves that entertaining movies never win Best Picture, only the artistic crap.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Much like Empire Strikes Back, it is
Yes, it's true, at least the last hour and a half. The beginning is slow, full of political talk and scenes that look like they belong in Phantom Menace. But once Jango Fett comes into the picture, the movie really picks up and is very enjoyable. Hard-core fans should be impressed, especially those who did like the Ep. I characters since most of them are back for Ep. II. It's similar to Ep. V, the middle-half of the original trilogy in some aspects.
I won't bother talking about the FX because they're incredible beyond words. But I will say that I fully support the digital Yoda, he looks so real and much better than the creepy puppet from Ep.I.
The actors are great, all of them are much more expressive and human than they were in Ep.I. Samuel L. Jackson finally gets to do something besides sit and Padme no longer speaks like a droid. Hayden was great as Anakin, very believable and into the character.
This is a must-see for all Star Wars fans, I'd rank it tied with Ep. V (Empire) for 2nd as my favorite movie in the series. Once you get past the first hour, it gets really good.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Much like Empire Strikes Back, it is
Yes, it's true, at least the last hour and a half. The beginning is slow, full of political talk and scenes that look like they belong in Phantom Menace. But once Jango Fett comes into the picture, the movie really picks up and is very enjoyable. Hard-core fans should be impressed, especially those who did like the Ep. I characters since most of them are back for Ep. II. It's similar to Ep. V, the middle-half of the original trilogy in some aspects.
I won't bother talking about the FX because they're incredible beyond words. But I will say that I fully support the digital Yoda, he looks so real and much better than the creepy puppet from Ep.I.
The actors are great, all of them are much more expressive and human than they were in Ep.I. Samuel L. Jackson finally gets to do something besides sit and Padme no longer speaks like a droid. Hayden was great as Anakin, very believable and into the character.
This is a must-see for all Star Wars fans, I'd rank it tied with Ep. V (Empire) for 2nd as my favorite movie in the series. Once you get past the first hour, it gets really good.
7th Heaven (1996)
Sappy and unrealistic, but good for young kids
Anyone over 16 who thinks "7th Heaven" is a realistic portrayal of the real world needs his/her head examined. Being a conservative person myself, I've even been tempted to whip my remote through the TV screen. Granted, I've only seen a handful of episodes, but I know enough about the show to know I've seen too much for my own good.
The Camdens are "industrial-sized" tools. This poor family is used by everyone they encounter in some way. Life issues that don't exist in their own family (racial or religious prejudice, etc.) are always brought to the table by outsiders. The characters are one-dimensional, totally predictable and phony. You can see their reactions coming a mile away. Each young character is a stereotype of kids their age. They explore every negative thing that could possibly happen to someone their age even if it goes contrary to the character's personality. Like Simon joining a gang; how in the world could that happen to him? Because it's a problem with teenage boys, it doesn't matter that Simon is one of the least likely kids to join a gang. It's all about finding a new life issue and twisting the characters around to build a storyline out of it.
Not all is bad with "7th Heaven", though. It's a good show for young kids and families. It's very unrealistic to older viewers, but younger viewers can learn some good lessons in morality. With most primetime TV shows being immoral trash (Friends and countless others), it's nice to know that kids are watching something positive.
Hotaru no haka (1988)
Most heart-wrenching animated movie ever
"Grave of the Fireflies" is such a masterpiece, it's impossible for me to do it justice here. You just have to watch it. If you thought "Bambi" was sad, you'll be surprised with this movie. The story is of two siblings, Seita and his little sister Setsuko, and how their lives were affected during WWII. I think this movie will have a greater impact on younger viewers. My father, whose own father fought in WWII, didn't care for the movie and didn't get the message it was trying to get across. It doesn't focus on the war itself, but on two innocent children who are living in the midst of it.
This is a very tragic film, as the viewer will know from the beginning. The movie begins by showing the childrens' demise; Seita has just died on the floor of a train station. A worker spots his empty candy container and throws it outside, releasing Setsuko's ashes. Her spirit appears and as she's about to run towards Seita's body, his own spirit joins her and the two are together again. From there, the spirits lead us through a flashback of how they helped each other and later died. It's like watching "Titanic", you know the ship's going to sink, but we get to see the events leading up to it. Don't pass up this gem just because it's animated. Honestly, I forgot it was animated at times, the characters are so real and so is their story. I don't think I'll ever see a more emotional, intelligent animated movie than this. A must-see!
Full House (1987)
A show that will go on forever
I really think "Full House" is going to the next "Brady Bunch" when it comes to longevity. Even after it's final episode in 1995, you can catch at least four episodes of it daily on cable TV. Kids love this show and it's easy to see why. It's inoffensive, very cute and of course, the Olsen girls bring in the audience.
Most people will say that FH was the cheesiest show ever made. While the last 1-2 seasons were borderline horrific, in my opinion, it wasn't that bad a show. Being a year younger than Candace Cameron, I followed this show from its first episode and watched until the final episode. It was one of the last true family shows of the 90's and was unfortunately replaced with the trash we see today. It made the child actors a big part of the show; Michelle had her own storylines starting at 2 years old. Compare that to child sitcom actors nowadays who are basically props or part of the background. I also admire how Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen played Michelle for the entire series when in most cases, baby actors are dumped after a year or two. I really didn't care much for the adults on the show; I won't go into detail of their annoyances because I'll never shutup.
The show ran 8 seasons, which is pretty good. I'm glad the show ended when it did because it was tanking by the 8th season. The boy twins weren't nearly as good at being cute as Michelle was. Michelle was too old to be cute, so the writers turned her into a smart aleck "Stephanie jr". Stephanie lost her smart mouth to Michelle and pretty much lost her entire personality and became boring. D.J. was too responsible to be funny anymore. And the adults had all gotten worse as the years went by. Still, kids are going to be watching this show in reruns for years and I think it's because kids like watching other kids. That's why the "Brady Bunch" has done so well with each new generation and I don't see "Full House" stopping anytime soon.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Good movie, but doesn't quite fit with the originals
Having been a huge Star Wars fan since a child, I was thrilled when Phantom Menace came out. I saw it 4 times in the theater and loved it just the same. But with Episode II almost in theaters, I feel a need to defend Episode I. It was very different from the original trilogy with a variety of new elements. Episode I showed children for the first time in the entire series, something I don't think many fans realized. Jake Lloyd did the best he could with the character that was meant to act like goofy kid and not a lifeless slave. Yes, the midiclorian-thing is rubbish and Jar Jar is the worst thing to ever happen in the series, but if you look past that, you'll see that Phantom Menace was a pretty good movie. I think hype is what killed it. I've noticed the hype around Ep. II is pretty subdued compared to Ep. I, and that's a good thing.
The biggest problem with P.M. is that it tried to be too many things at once. It tried to please the older fans of the original trilogy by introducing a cool villain, light-saber battles, a complicated Trade Federation plot and the inclusion of younger versions of favorite characters from the originals. At the same time, Lucas was trying entertain to kids, some of them not knowing a thing about Star Wars. Here's where young Anakin and his friends, Jar Jar and those annoying pod race commentators come into play. The result is that each audience likes certain things, but hates the rest. Try explaining why Senator Palpatine is evil to a 6-year old, or try getting a 27-year old to giggle at Jar Jar's stupidity. It doesn't work. That's my reasoning as to why this movie wasn't very well-received by long-time fans. I think it's a great movie in itself, but when compared to the first trilogy, it's hard to remember that P.M. is really a Star Wars movie. I think as the new trilogy progresses, the connection will be made.
Pâfekuto burû (1997)
Best animated thriller I've seen
Anyone who can get past the fact that "Perfect Blue" is animated should see it. Well, anyone who is over 17, I should say. Don't let the anime look fool you, this is a great psychological thriller meant for adults. It's intelligent, confusing, thought-provoking, violent and mesmerizing. The animation is good and gets better as the movie progresses. The English dub is actually very good, especially the woman who voiced Mima Kirigoe, the main character; that had to be a tough job.
POSSIBLE SPOILERS: The movie begins with a series of flashbacks that show Mima's departure from Cham, a moderately successful pop trio. She has decided to pursue an acting career instead. Soon after getting her first acting gig by participating in dirty and disturbing scenes in a drama series, Mima discovers a website which is run by someone claiming to be her, in an effort to keep her pristine pop idol image alive for her fans. Cham is becoming more successful as a duo and Mima is visited by an illusion of her old self who ridicules her choice of becoming a slutty actress. As the drama series goes on, it begins to parallel Mima's real-life delusions. People close to her are being murdered and her grasp on reality begins to slip. Unable to distinguish between reality and make-believe, Mima slowly deteriorates until she comes face to face with the one who wants to do her in.
There are two English versions of this movie: an edited rated-R version and an unedited director's cut which is not rated. If it were, it would be very close to being NC-17. I found both versions floating around in the same library system, so if you plan to see the movie, make you know what you're getting. I'd recommend the director's cut, only because you'll miss some important imagery and emotion in the edited version. There's a lengthy rape scene, albeit staged, that is disturbing after awhile, but it's not as gratuitous as it seems; it does serve a purpose in showing Mima's grasp on reality beginning to fade. I could do without the rape scene, but another important montage was cut from the edited version, due to nudity. Either version is great for adults over 17. I can't imagine anyone younger seeing the director's cut, it's pretty nasty and not something a kid can appreciate for it's symbolism. I would also recommend this movie to any of the pop divas that grace our T.V.'s and clog the airwaves everyday, especially the ones who want to act-we know who they are. It might freak them out senseless!
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Think hard about your children before taking them to E.T.
And I really mean that. Like wicket, who posted a comment earlier, I was terrified during the entire death sequence of "E.T." So terrified that my dad had to take me out of the theater. I was 5 back then, my first movie theater experience; definitely not a good one. If you have sensitive children who are afraid of monsters or intense E.R.-type action, complete with defibrillators and scary men in spacesuits, spare them the agony and leave them at home. E.T. is barely cute to begin with. When he's white, half dead and screaming on the bathroom floor, he's absolutely horrifying. And all the while, he's sucking the life out of Elliot, making him seem even more evil. It's a shame that a movie with such a good beginning and ending had to be tainted with intense scenes that could ruin the entire experience for some children. I've already been scarred by this movie, so I know I won't see its re-release. I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone under the age of 8, but it really depends on the child. "E.T." is not family-friendly, in my opinion.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
A two-sided film that surprisingly works
Kubrick films have always creeped me out, so I had to endure the long wait for the DVD/VHS release. I didn't want to see this in the theater, but now I wish I had. This is definitely not another "A Clockwork Orange" or "The Shining", which is a good thing for me. If you're looking for horror, you won't find it in "A.I." It's a sci-fi/fantasy fairy-tale story, complete with storybook-like narration. If you're a hard-core Kubrick fan, you might be disappointed by the saccharine nature of the film. But if you're a Spielberg fan, you'll probably enjoy the experience. The acting is top-notch and the visuals are incredible. The DVD is worth buying for its extras alone. I'd recommend this movie for sensitive viewers who want to see the excitement of an intelligent, dark film, minus the gore and violence.