Change Your Image
iamanoob0
Reviews
Cloverfield (2008)
An 8 only because of Hud
It has thrills. It has sci-if. It has blood. And it has
TJ Miller.
Fate/Zero: Majutsu-shi koroshi (2011)
The best episode so far
All the fights and dynamics between characters were really amped up this episode. Also it just gave me more love to Kiritsugu.
Yakusoku no Neverland (2019)
Don't watch the second season.
First season: absolutely thrilling and amazing concept. Definitely one of the best anime from 2019.
Second season: what where the writers thinking! They screwed it up. Such a downgrade from the first season, it's embarrassing. You really can just stop after you finish the first season. You're not missing out on anything.
Overall rating: 7.1.
Mob Psycho 100 (2016)
It's not for everyone.
First season: Weird, funny, enjoyable, good fight scenes. Sometimes however, it was a little to over the top for me. Still with its good moments though. Rating: 7.9.
Second season: Same quirkiness as the first season but with better animation, cooler fight scenes, and a lot more character development. Rating: 8.9
Overall rating: 8.4.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Don't expect anything from this film
Because it's nothing special. It's just your average sci-fi action movie. Well to be honest, the first half of this movie was 8-9 star material. It was very exciting, the action was really well done and the concept was pretty decent. It wasn't till the second half that things got stupid. Lots of plot holes, 1/3 of the movie dedicated to making something that had little to no significance later in the film, and the last 30 minutes just felt like an add on to the movie. However, the ending does conclude the story well enough.
Overall rating: 5.7.
Old (2021)
I got 2 hours Older watching this movie
And did I regret it......no. Are people underrating this movie because of the plot twist.....yes-ish.
For one: the camerawork is absolutely amazing. I enjoyed watching most of the characters. The main focus of the movie is really cool and is explored correctly. And the feels do hit at the thrills.
But then there is the thing bringing this whole movie down: the cheesy ending. I know there had to be a plot twist, but why couldn't it be that it was just an evil hotel.
Even with that ending I still really enjoyed this movie. I did get pretty scared at times and the sad boy did come out at one point.
Overall rating: 7.7.
Kôdo Giasu: Hangyaku no Rurûshu (2006)
Code Geass is truly a Masterpiece
I can't really put into the words how good Code Geass is. The awesome fight scenes, the amazing strategies, and the heart wrenching moments. It's just one of the best anime of all time. With the best ending in all of television. All Hail Lelouch!
Great Pretender (2020)
Great Pretender is art
Great Pretender is a hit or miss for most. Rather you hate scams and this becomes an anime you didn't like, or you have slowly started falling in love with these con artists and all the thought put behind their scams. I'm the ladder. I love the thrill when the con is happening and the unraveling of everything the con artists had to do to make these scams. If only they could've stuck the landing better at the season finale... but besides that, the animation is absolutely gorgeous, having some of my personal favorite shots in all of anime. The music is amazing, and a Freddy Mercury song for the ending! Omg I can't wait for the next season. Great Pretender has become my new favorite anime from 2020.
Death Note: Desu nôto (2006)
Death Note Review
The greatest line in TV history: "I'll take a potato chip, and eat it!"
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Excuse me???
I still can't figure out if this movie is a troll on the internet and everyone is pretending to think it's the best animated movie ever or if I'm missing something big. Because I just wasted 2 hours of my life since I was baited into believing that a movie with an 8.6 on IMDB may actually be accurate. Coming from an anime fan, I really wanted to enjoy this movie, I practically forced my family to watch it with me saying that it is the highest rated animated movie of all time. My whole family wanted to quit halfway through but I told them that there had to be something at the end that carried this movie, but no, there was nothing. No emotion, no plot twist, just a "and everyone lived happily ever after". I can tell from the some hundred of thousands of reviews that hardly anyone will agree with me. The only points I can give this movie is that the animation is somewhat decent and that there were some funny parts, but that is it. I also get that this movie age range is mainly for kids, but even my 7 year old brother hated it. I just don't understand what people get from watching this movie, I just came out wanting to forget everything I just suffered through. I know my review was long but I just needed to get my thoughts out and hope that people see this and may decide to not watch this movie. You can like Spirited Away but I will forever remember this as the worst animated movie I have ever experienced.
Kôdo Giasu: Hangyaku no Rurûshu: Giasu tai giasu (2007)
Code Geass Episode 14
I guess people aren't a fan of this episode because of Mao. I don't disagree with them but I still think Mao is a well done character. But this episode itself brought so much emotion especially towards the end, I left this episode heartbroken. That scene with Lelouch holding Shirley, mwahhhh😙.
Mob Psycho 100: Discord ~Choices~ (2019)
My favorite episode of the whole show.
So far.
Such a psychological idea that is tackled so well in the episode. I don't know what most people get from this episode but I learned that people have to stand up for themselves. You can't act powerless and uncaring or else people take advantage of you. Also Mob got so much character development in this episode. And to top it all off, an amazing fight with the best animation in the series so far.
Mob Psycho 100: Guidance ~Psychic Sensor~ (2019)
One of the best episodes so far
Such an amazing and fun fight. The animation is absolutely stunning. One of the best fights of 2019.
Jujutsu Kaisen (2020)
Jujutsu Kaisen review
A fun and entertaining show. The animation is gorgeous. The fighting is top notch. And the cast of characters has so many standouts. Overall it's a really great show and I recommend it to you if you like a good action anime.
Now coming back from the second season - everything is ramped up and it was perfect. Holy, the fights and the fights and the other fights, this top tier anime right here.
Loki (2021)
Loki is 😐😀😡😀😀😀
1. A first episode and it is already shaping up to be a really good show. Not without some very minor problems however. Though I'm not going to rate the series yet based on one episode. Hopefully it doesn't turn out like WV or FATWS and keeps up the high quality. Also Loki(character) is the GOAT.
2. The second episode is even better than the first! It pretty much did what episode one did and improved it. I noticed the dialogue was way smoother and wittier. And Tom's acting is phenomenal. Loving where this series is going.
3. Yes the third episode definitely downgraded in quality but giving the whole series a 1 based on that one episode is stupid. The dialogue was not good in this episode and I'm not a fan of the female Loki. But hopefully the fourth episode gets back on track.
4. Marvel you have redeemed yourselves! Way better episode than the last one, well, better than all the episodes so far. So many twists and surprises. Really excited for next episode.
5. Not my favorite episode so far but it is still really good. To me the quality was just like the 2nd episode with a couple better things going it's way. Can't wait for the finale!
6. It's a really good episode but not the greatest finale. I just wished they wrapped some things up a little better, but there is going to be a season 2! Well at least there wasn't some stupid CGI battle.
Okay, overall the series is a fun time and very interesting. It can be a bit confusing to some people, but once you understand everything it's a very entertaining show. Loki(character) is phenomenal. However, he's really the only character I got attached to. Sometimes the dialogue is really good, sometimes it is very subpar. The music is really good and matches the vibe of the show. Overall I really enjoyed this series despite the few flaws and I definitely recommend this show to any Marvel fans.
Overall rating: 8.3/10.
Made in Abyss: The Challengers (2017)
Mind blown
If you didn't cry your not human. If you rated this below a 10 you have no taste. This was the perfect ending to an amazing first season of a show. Best anime of 2016 for sure. Also, congratulations to the voice actors, music team, and animation team they all did absolutely amazing this episode.
Yakusoku no Neverland: 150146 (2019)
A masterpiece season
This ending along with the entire first season of this show was an absolute masterpiece. Everything about this anime has been stunning. I can't express how much I love this show. Please watch this if you haven't yet. Even non-anime fans will find something to like in it. And the ending is such a satisfying and perfect episode. One of the best anime to come out of 2019 for sure.
Hagane no renkinjutsushi: Fukushuu no honoo (2010)
Hypppppeeee
Colonel Mustang is the absolute goat. That's all I have to say.
Mob Psycho 100: The Older Brother Bows ~Destructive Intent~ (2016)
Mob Psycho 100 episode 8 review
Best episode so far. Amazing fight scene with stunning animation. This episode just blew me away. The story isn't super special or anything but dang it I love some good fights.
Made in Abyss: Poison and the Curse (2017)
Made in Abyss episode 10 review
Wow. This is easily the best episode of the series so far. It took a 180 turn from being the adventurous with a little danger show into a dark and almost horror anime. And it blew my freaking mind. The horror and the emotion all accompanied with great voice acting creates this masterpiece of an episode. I was so scared and I had my blanket up to my eyes in fear and in tears. I am all for a show being dark but if it gets worse than this, I don't know how much I can handle. Just let me say it again. Wow.
Interstellar (2014)
The best movie of all time
The best movie of all time. If you didn't cry your not human. If you rated this an 8 or below you don't have feelings.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Children of the Forest (2021)
I had goosebumps the entire time
To be honest this episode is probably my favorite or one of my favorite episodes in all of AoT. Just how tense everything is, the chills, and the absolutely brilliant way that all the dots connected. Man this storytelling is on godlike levels.
Kimetsu no Yaiba: Pretend Family (2019)
Great but...
Great episode, we get to know about Rui's family thing. It is pretty cool. But something bothers me about Rui's death, after that super amazing/hard battle done by Tanjiro (last episode was amazing), it wasn't him who killed Rui. It was that other guy-Tomioka-who killed Rui. A little anti-climatic but I guess it's fine.
BoJack Horseman: The Old Sugarman Place (2017)
One Word: Grief
And this episode sums that up. While there are many amazing episodes of BoJack Horseman, this one has to land in my top five. The crossing storylines, the emotion, and the shock at the end makes this episode truly a masterpiece. Especially that scene with the piano, maybe one of my favorite scenes of all time.
BoJack Horseman: What Time Is It Right Now (2017)
S4 Review
I'm not rating the whole season because it would be kinda unfair to choose an exact number and I am not rating this episode in general which was a great episode and the best BoJack Horseman finale so far.
Okay so s4 had its strengths and its weaknesses based on certain episodes. Episodes like Time's Arrow, The Old Sugarman Place, and Ruthie were amazing episodes each with value for the rest of the show and with the hard emotional gut punches. Time's Arrow has also been in my opinion the best episode of BoJack yet. But there are also the weaker episodes like See Mr. Peanutbutter Run, Commence Fracking, and Underground. These episodes were in no way shape or form bad, they're just great and don't add much value to the rest of the story.
S4 in my opinion has been the best BoJack season so far though not as consistent as season 3 was, it gave the strong parts stronger. In the end of this season we finally get to see BoJack maybe takes a turn for a better. Hopefully the next season is as good as this or even better.