Change Your Image
rcuk-36510
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Whale (2022)
The Last 30 Minutes
The last 30 minutes are beautiful. It's trauma, healing, acceptance, grief, hope, and sadness all at once. You're confused, then your questions are answered. You're feeling empathic then angry. Happy then full on sobbing. The final scene had me sobbing hysterically. Masterful filmmaking with world class acting. A24 has yet to create a film that doesn't move you at its core. This has to be, genuinely, one of the greatest A24 films yet. I felt every emotion in the span of the runtime, and the fact the movie takes place in one setting for the entire duration is a triumph to just how amazing of a movie this is.
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
Bend the knee to the heir
Rhaenyra Targaryen, Princess of Dragonstone, Heir to the Iron Throne.
Goosebumps, gorey, death, dragons, and fire. Such a promising start to a show that's carrying on the legacy of one of the greatest TV shows of all time.
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
The greatest cinematic experience since Avatar
I laughed. I cried a number of times. I sweat, I danced, I got a shot, I ate... and I had many epiphanies.
The movie manages to capture the awe inspiring story of the most beloved childhood icon, Gru from Despicable Me! The score, the action, the choreography, nothing was left unchecked. I was brought to tears several times.
It is without competition, this is the greatest movie of post-avatar hollywood.
American Horror Story: Take Me to Your Leader (2021)
Black and White - Amazing
Basically: The scenes in black and white are phenomenal. Everything else is garbage.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Nailed the plot, yet still missing the scare factor
Without revealing too much, the story is quite incredibly portrayed and is one of the strongest horror plot lines I've seen. However, it's missing something that makes the main titles of the Conjuring universe amazing. The absence of James Wan in the director's chair and the lack of actual scares are the biggest contributors.
The Crown: War (2020)
A Haunting Depiction of Duty
Without spoiling too much, this episode excellently portrays a haunting and depressing depiction of what it takes to serve. Gillian Anderson absolutely steals every scene she's in, whether silent or speaking. Anderson's portrayal of Margaret Thatcher is criminally under appreciated and should be seen as a crowning achievement of her career. Phenomenal acting and portrayal of the Iron Lady.
Chernobyl (2019)
HBO's masterpiece
This show is a masterclass in storytelling, perspective and cinematography. From the horror and suspense of seeing the reactor blown open, staring directly into death to the brilliant performances and narrative. This is HBO's love letter to the world.
WandaVision: Previously On (2021)
An emotional rollercoaster
This episode does a deep dive into the past of Wanda and Pietro (mostly Wanda). The entire episode was emotionally compelling and nearly brought me to tears towards the end. This is Marvel at its absolute best.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
A show about chess has no business being this good
I was contemplating whether or not I should watch this show- I mean, how could a show about *chess* ever be good? I'm really glad I watched it. Anna Taylor-Joy's performance is exceptional, the plot is actually followable with some brilliant character development, and as someone who knows zilch about chess, "The Queen's Gambit" had me biting my teeth over chess games. If you are thinking about watching this- Just do!
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
The Shoes
An admittedly fun and whimsical take on perhaps the darkest moment in modern history that doesn't fail to remind you what the consequences of defying Germany is. Note: The shoes in, perhaps, the most heart breaking scene In cinema that I have seen in a long time.
The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Romance of Certain Old Clothes (2020)
This isn't horror... this is art.
The story, cinematography, acting... everything is pure art. We endure an episode of exposition (post-position?) and it is an absolute rollercoaster. Somehow we feel love, hate, betrayal and a gut wrenching feeling of emptiness and sympathy all within the span of ~1 hour. Bly Manor is not a ghost story. It is a tragedy, and one at that which fills you with such an indescribable emotion that leaves you full of sorrow. It is perfectly... splendid.
Why is this not a 10/10, you may ask? A repeated cliffhanger which I don't necessarily appreciate.
Bly Manor and Hill House are in their own separate leagues, both dominating their respective narratives.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Come into this with a different mindset
Straight off the bad I absolutely disagree with anything below a 7 star. This show is haunting, emotional, depressing and gut wrenching. Mind you, you MUST come into this show with a refreshed mindset after watching Hill house. This is a completely different story and different style of writing, pacing and an entirely new atmosphere.
A brilliant show with a brilliant cast. Shaved off a star simply for the fact the first few episodes had some minor pacing issues.
The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Altar of the Dead (2020)
Gut wrenching
Outstanding performance, top tier cinematography and brilliant storytelling. Every emotion portrayed on screen is felt by the viewer. Nothing else to say but fantastically depressing.