Change Your Image
mynewera-29806
Reviews
You People (2023)
BIG THANKS TO THE CREATORS
Same as all Adam Sandler's movies: definitely not the best I've seen but the highest rating from me for trying to make the world a better place. I'll watch it again. And again. And again. Then I'll pop to a store for another box of tissues so I can watch it again. And again. And again.
My big thanks goes to the creators as well as all the acting legends that agreed to be a part of this project.
I also appreciate when someone follows the dramatic rules when writing a screenplay and "You People" is a textbook romantic story. Together with great directing it creates the very finnale established by ancient Greek theatre: the feeling of satisfaction, or "catharsis" if you will.
The Starling (2021)
Brilliant brilliant brilliant brilliant
IMDB should have an extra star for movies like this. Screenplay, music, directing, acting, simply brilliant. I'm a tough cookie with a horror addiction but do grab an extra box of tissues.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Kate Siegel's acting and endless theatrical dialogues and monologues are major but only flaws
Mr Flanagan should decide whether he wants to keep on writing movies, in which case he should write description more and lines less, or if he would rather convert to theatre production. As a screenplay for stage this is an amazing work. Unfortunately coming out of TV where the mechanics and principles work differently, I had a problem to keep on watching some of the bits.
Also, someone should finally advice to him that his wife however beautiful (I actually fancy her, don't tell my husband......) isn't a lead actress. "Hush" should have warned him enough already. I truly liked her in "The Haunting of Hill House", that role was simply perfect for her. But in "The Haunting of Bly Manor" was again obvious that unless it's a character perfectly suited to her abilities, she shouldn't play lead. Please!!
I loved the camera, rest of the acting (fantastic actually!), music, story, set, lights, simply a great horror serie. Next time I'll watch it, I'll fast forward few minutes that were getting on my nerves but I'll watch it again for sure.
I wish that I could have given higher rating.
The Intruders (2015)
This movie could have not been much worse
Very, very bad acting, Miranda Cosgrove and Michael Luckett being the worst of all, Austin Butler the only one being sort of good.
Directing, no comment.
Screenplay, omg, it's some kind of collage of bits taken from other movies. Forget about gradually building up towards a suspense or any suspense at all. I don't think that the writer even tried.
The only thing that I liked about the movie was the house.
It got me through a migraine attack without making it worse so I guess it could be worse than that, hence the extra star. There are some worse movies but not much.
Sightless (2020)
What a waste of a good thriller idea
Disclaimer: I'm a horror and thriller addict with pretty low standard which allows me to watch repeatedly pretty average movies.
My rating of this "masterpiece":
Screenplay: really very bad
Directing: not much better
Leading roles: is it really the best they found....?
Supporting acting: lovely
The idea: not completely original but I loved it
Summary: would never watch it again
I admire how anyone with a good idea thinks that they can make it big without knowing the basics. There is a reason why one should learn the technicalities before bringing their idea to life. This movie - I rest my case.
Look Away (2018)
But the ending......
I liked everything about it apart from the ending.
Original story, all acting perfectly natural, screenplay, music, directing, camera,.......loved it. The end disappointed me, but that's me.
Mother Krampus (2017)
Just made it into my "Worse 10 movies ever"
Most of the acting: BAD
Directing: BAD
Screenplay: ALMOST AS BAD
Music: NOT SO BAD ACTUALLY
Title: COMPLETELY OUT OF PLACE
Theme: GOOD ONE
Final twist in the story: BRILLIANT
Team JAMES KLASS & SCOTT JEFFREY, guys, please do not make any more movies 🍀