Change Your Image
familywilde
Reviews
Three Pines (2022)
Books are so good! This is disappointing.
I am a fan of Louis penny and was very excited for this series. Unfortunately it strays from the book and is why add all the cliche lines? This series doesn't do Ruth justice at all or the other characters of three pines. The quaintness of the town is lost in this series.
Why add the Blue story line? That should have been a story if it's own. As a result, both stories are watered down.
Don't be deterred from the books because of this tv adaptation.
I do agree that the location of the shoot was a really good choice for the town.
Overall good acting but disappointing story that seems forced and unrealistic.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Smurf sucks - rating is inflated
Season 4 flashbacks are a waste of time filler and add very little to the story. Ellen Barkin is a bad actress. All the boys are great though and a special nod to actor who plays pope. He's is amazing! Story line is decent but not as good as other crime family shows. This is entertaining but sub-par compared to breaking bad or peaky blinders.
All the Old Knives (2022)
He should have said yes
This might be an unpopular opinion but I think he should have said yes at the end. That would have made the ending much more unpredictable. Other than that, I am really tired of sex scenes just for the sake of them.
The Devil You Know (2010)
Narrator and narration script is terrible!
I feel bad for the people who are interviewed for the show. The narrator has a terrible voice and the script is SO cringe!! I think they should remake the show without the stupid script and get a decent narrator.
Yong-eui-ja (2013)
Is there a part 2?
We really enjoyed the film. Lots of action and twists! Some very enjoyable car chases. Gong Yoo is amazing actor and the rest of the cast is great as well. I would love to see gong yoo in part 2!
Reacher (2022)
So many plot holes!
Could have been good but so many plots problems. It really is about a 5.5/10 but the rating is so inflated, I thought I should try to bring the average down to something realistic. Stupid fist fights. I hope they improve the plot if it is renewed for the next season. I took me a while to get used to reacher's deadpan character - at first it seemed like bad acting.
Why Women Kill (2019)
Most creative show ever!
Only watched season 1. The season finale is amazing. Love how they filmed the scenes of the finale in the house. Story has so many great twists and turns!
Love Hard (2021)
Waste of jimmy
Jimmy o yang is one of the funniest comedians out there. This show has terrible writing. Not funny, just cringey! Jimmy please write the next script! This was an immense waste of your talent.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Who is the intended audience?
First I thought maybe 14 year olds but then there is so much swearing and crude sex comments (I got an STI sing). So then I thought maybe adult but it's so hoky! Broadway musical bits are boring and nonsensical. Bugs bunny is really a terrible addition to the script.
Could have had potential after episode 1 but went off the cliff.
I love Selena but she is so monotone it is distracting like another commenter stated.
Overall plot ends up boring and predictable.
Skip it!
Boss Level (2020)
Waste of Michelle
Eh, it's okay if you like fighting and car scenes. Predictable story has you just waiting for it to end. And such a waste of Michelle Yeoh!
Tell Me Who I Am (2019)
Don't Google first
I came across it and pressed play. Don't Google first, just watch. The documentary is well done and draws you in completely. Wishing those brothers peace and happiness.
El inocente (2021)
Fell off the cliff!
Episode 1 was so good! Rest of the episodes: strippers, strippers, strippers and plot holes .......... boring and preposterous. Then Olivia states "the tapes should maybe go away to prevent more pain". Seriously??? You did all that in the past to say that in the end? And Jaime can figure everything out in a couple of days but mat is clueless? For years? Don't even get me started on kimmy.
The Last Right (2019)
Left a smile on my face
Funny and heart warming! Great cast and M. Huisman is excellent. Definitely worth the watch.
Carnival Row (2019)
Fantastic twists and turns!
Compelling storyline with excellent characters. I am excited to see the next season. So many twists and turns in this season! I found the weakest part of the show to be Cara's acting, so if you are a fan of her, you will love it.
Prospect (2018)
Loved it!
Pedro is amazing. And such a twisted plot! Best sci fi movie I have seen in a long time.
Dark (2017)
What I stupid waste of time! I you were a Lost hater, don't watch this one.
It was so stupid, that I created an account because I couldn't believe people gave this 10 stars. Starts off in season 1 good. Who is the boy with the burnt eyes? Where is mikael? The season 2 and 3 "in time you will understand" - I will understand it is waste of my time!! Same crap cycled round and round. Then the finale - haha, jokes on you! The characters you were interested in in season 1 aren't even in the finale. No offence to the actors but a stupid plot that went no where ( like Lost.....never get those wasted hours of my life back either).
Marriage Story (2019)
So boring!
If you want to bored to sleep with boring characters, watch this movie. I kept waiting for something to happen. Nothing did. I can't believe it had good reviews.
The Foreigner (2017)
This is a great show
This show is way underrated! Great cast and JC plays the role wonderfully. Best political thriller since Bourne.