Change Your Image
charlottejohnson-28304
Reviews
Lego Masters (2020)
Stop previewing the endings!
Stop showing so much of the final builds in the beginning clips! It makes it so you automatically know a good chunk of what's going to happen in the episode and makes it much less interesting. Also, stop trying to hard to make some sort of "label" for each couple. They can just be groups of two people. They don't have to be "the nerds," "the siblings," "the college friends," etc. Also- there is sooooooo much SFX that just takes away from the intention of the show. It makes the end lose so much because you wonder how much of what you're expecting to be cool is actually just animated. I really hope they listen to all the reviews here and make changes. Otherwise, this'll be another show I don't continue watching.
Only Murders in the Building: The Boy from 6B (2021)
So different and cool!
The way this episode was told was fantastic! So interesting and unique. This show is very unique overall but this episode really shows the creativity of this team- the writers, actors, director! There was a lot told in this episode and I was truly surprised. I watch a lot of true crime or fake crime and often you can predict what is going to happen next. With this, I'm genuinely surprised each episode but this one especially. This show has fantastic dialogue but it's cool to see how well they can create an episode without any. Also, just a side note, but I also love how inclusive this entire show is. Truly reflects real life.
Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank (2022)
Jokes feel horribly forced
Disappointing. So many great names in this but the jokes feel super forced. I absolutely love the humor movies from Mel Brooks have (for everyone saying this is like Blazing Saddles for kids) but I don't agree at all.
Baymax!: Sofia (2022)
Refreshing!
Such a great show and this episode is fantastic. It talks about real issues in a totally appropriate manner, normalizes parts of puberty, and normalizes people of all types. So refreshing to have more shows and movies by Disney challenging what society previously said shouldn't be discussed. I also LOVED the cameo of a person who appears to be transitioning FTM.
Blaze and the Monster Machines (2014)
Very Educational
Very educational- only show I've come across not afraid to talk about STEM topics in such a great way without babying it. My 2 year old loves it and is learning a lot of things I never would have expected from a tv show. It's not the most amazing show, as a parent, but he is engrossed in it so that's all that matters since he's the target audience.
Castle: Dead from New York (2015)
One of the Only Ones I Didn't Like
So many weird situations that seemed too forced...especially the whole Carly Rae Jepsen situation- seemed forced and like a promo deal they all made. I normally LOVE the writing on Castle episodes but this one was just...odd.
Dug Days (2021)
This if fantastic!
I put it on today for my 2 year old because I needed a change in what we constantly were hearing. We instantly both fell in love. It's sooooo funny! And it's cute. When I did chores I purposely changed the tv to something else because I didn't want to miss an episode. I've already sent messages to all my friends to watch it. So cute, wholesome, well-written, and so hilarious.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
It's...okay...
Not a bad movie but not great either. I don't regret watching this but would not watch it again, nor would I be likely to remember it a week from now. There was a lot of over-acting by the cast.
Sunny Bunnies (2015)
Such a Great Show for Kids & Adults
This show is great. First, it's really funny and keeps my toddler entertained. I actually don't mine watching it myself. Second, there's no talking which I really enjoy getting a break from all the other kids shows with talking. Third, the music is upbeat and fun. Fourth, it's like watching the 3 Stooges if there were 5 of them. We each have our favorites in our household lol.
The Crown: Olding (2019)
Ruined.
I've loved this show so far, binging each episode of seasons 1 and 2, but the casting in season 3 is awful. I'm normally a fan of the actors they chose for this season, but they were definitely not who should be in these roles. I desperately wish they would have kept the original cast and just used makeup effects to age them. 1.) Makeup effects have improved so much that it would likely look very realistic, 2.) even if it didn't look super realistic, I think us as the audience would be able to forgive possible makeup being off vs this awful casting. The original cast did a spectacular job. I wish that at the very least they would have studied the original actors' mannerisms and tried to match them more. This is supposedly a 1 year jump in time yet they're 100% different people just in terms of mannerisms. Totally ruined.