Change Your Image
lnatoli
Reviews
Selena + Chef: Home for the Holidays (2023)
First time seeing this show!
I am very new to the food network shows. I caught this show by accident and I must say I am really enjoying it. I appreciate how earnestly Selena is learning the methods of cooking. The guests are great! The food seems less intimidating when you're making it for a small group and the step by step directions are perfect. I would have given it a 10 if it were not for her friend Raquel. I don't really understand why she is there, except for maybe getting a pan or grater? It seems like she's just trying to get her 15 minutes? Sorry.. otherwise this show is very sweet! Also when her family comes in they are a nice add. I will try and see her other cooking series.
Poker Face (2023)
Modern day Columbo
Natasha Lyonne is delightful and endearing as an observant sluth. A lot of her mannerisms are reminiscent of the delightful Peter Falk's Columbo character. This show doesn't have to be binged as each episode is independent of the others. It's very humorous as each episode is divided into two perspectives (one without Natasha (Charlie) and one with her. It's a perfect puzzle!! The show also includes great number of cameos who blend in perfectly with the storylines! Sorry for the long review, this format is requiring a lot of characters. But in short, fun show with great flow!! Love the who done it moments! Enjoy! 😀
Beast (2022)
Horrible
Never written a review before, but a day after watching this I wish I could get my money back! This is an assault on the film it was put on. Everything about this movie is ridiculous and an assault on my brain. What a waste of Idris. Laughable.
Big Sky (2020)
What a waste of time
I cannot believe this show actually got a season 2! The script is ridiculous. Every part of the plot is laughable but not in a good way. It just never ends and it stinks!! Ugh!
Scott's Vacation House Rules (2020)
Fun show!
This is a fun show to watch. Just wondering why they don't tell you where the rentals are? It would be good business for them and some of the areas look gorgeous and would be fun to visit. Only knock on the show is Scott's screaming. Also the forced laughing by Debra at Scott's not funny dad jokes is a bit obvious. But the screaming??? 🙄. But mostly fun to watch!
Chesapeake Shores (2016)
Sweet and sappy
I am not sure about all the negative reviews. It's almost as though they have never watched anything on Hallmark? Lol! It's a typical sappy drama about a very wealthy Maryland family. (Because most Hallmark shows are not filmed on the locations they claim to be, it was the first thing I googled. And as most of their shows, it's actually filmed in BC. It is absolutely stunning). If your just looking to relax and watch a sappy drama, this is the show for you (and me! Ha! ). Only negative is Diane Ladd's awful attempt at an Irish accent. Luckily she's not in it enough to really be annoyed...
Drunk Parents (2019)
Time I'll never get back
This movie was so disjointed and awful.. not funny... and left us shaking our heads ... funny people but soooooo bad!