Change Your Image
ilaybushira
Reviews
The Point (1971)
Good
The film can have its pacing issues, it can be quite boring at times with its limitedness, but still is charming with a bad time story type of charm, solid voice acting and some creative moments. Its far from one of the best and it isn't really a strong movie, especially with its limited animation, but I would recommend it to people and it definitely deserves some attention. I guess I can say, this film has a point.
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
Amazing
The next adventure of Hiccup and Toothless was great and on par with the original. With epic battles and very emotional and interesting writing with some loveable characters return, it stands as not only a solid feature, but also one of DreamWorks best films. It is true that it might suffer from a few weak points like some one dimensional comic reliefs, a weak and lazy start and a villain that can sometimes go a little too cartoony (even though Drago is still a good villain), but all of those are not enough to take it down with beautiful animation, some characters (especially Hiccup) being improved from before, and a lot of heart.
The Land Before Time (1988)
Great
I will start off with the movie's biggest downside, is that the story is kinda weak. The movie can get formula with the action, the foreshadowing makes things predictable, the humour is way too juvenile for the rest of the picture. However, that doesn't mean the story fail. In terms of its execution, the movie delivers some really heart warming moments, the action can get exciting, some of light hearted humour, even if unnecessary, can get a few cute laughs. While it doesn't have the best story, it does have some strong execution to deliver it well. For the characters in that story, they do have a similar problem. The movie would focus too much on just the two main characters that the others feel more like additional comic reliefs than the other characters. Little foot, after the death of his mother, is traumatized without her. Now he has to go back home without everyone giving him advice. There is Shara, which is his "friend". While she can act a little too mean spirited, she has to learn to get along with her friend and to not be the dominant one. For the rest, while they do supply some of the film's humour, they do feel just like additional comic reliefs and passes as just one dimensional. Non is really hateable, but still. Other than that MAJOR flaw, the characters are still likeable individually.
At the end:
The land before time is a good and enjoyable animated feature. While it may suffer from its predictability and too many characters, it still has some heartwarming moments, great action, incredible animation and a lot of fun. My recommendation is go check it out. I loved this movie and it will forever be in my heart.
Moana (2016)
Amazing
The movie begins rather slow. It starts off clichéd and pretty predictable. But, it does pay off very well with the creative world building and the new characters found there with some fantastic songs. The animation is also spectacular with strong use of colour and some great presentation of the magic and the creatures lives in the village or in the sea. The characters also helps with great backstory and being a lot of fun. The only issue with the cast is that the villains doesn't have enough screen time that can be passed off as just an obstacle for Moana. This is a great Disney movie, and another timeless classic.
Finding Dory (2016)
Good
Finding Dory is a surprisingly GOOD sequel that captures the spirit of the original with beautiful animation, but a pretty lazy story that rehashed the plot of the original and some downgraded characters. I will start off with the film's biggest weakness, its predictability and lack of focus. The film would mostly juggle between Dory's past to get repetitive and unfocused very quickly. The story is predictable once Pixar rehashed the plot of the first. But, its still can stand well on its own with some emotional scenes and fresh comedy. Not the best Pixar film or the best of the year, bit still a well crafted and well made feature.
Doom (2016)
Amazing
It is slightly weaker than the doom eternal, but this is still an amazing game. The same epic fights are presented, the same spirit of the original Doom games are all presented to create a highly enjoyable game. The combination of Perkor and shooter fighting style is great and works wonderfully. The monsters are very creative, the character of Doom is nicely presented and even more. If there are issues, than they are minor. Like, the story is absolutely predictable and pathetically apologized, the characters are not complex and the game is not very good at the writing, but it still counts as minor since the games are ALL ABOUT THE ACTION! And if the game delivered that well, so there is no surprise it ended up good.
At the end: go check this game out. It is really good. With an engaging gameplay style, creative monsters and obstacles, Doom is nicely introduce, the weapons are creative and the rock music is amazing. Sure, this game is not for EVERYONE, but its still a great game!
Doom Eternal (2020)
Amazing
The game creates a very interesting gameplay. When you have to kill, in order to stay alive. This tactic is also a thing that keeps the intensity high and the game exiting. It is true that the story is not all that great, and the cast of characters are way too big, but the game more than makes up for it with crazy fight sequences, epic boss fights, great narrative of the game and a great game.
At the end: if you enjoyed the previous one, than you will enjoy this one too. Doom eternal is a slight improvement from the first game. With great action, crazy battle, creative weapons and Easter eggs, epic gameplay style and an almost perfect game after all.
Titanfall 2 (2016)
Amazing
Maybe the story is a little predictable and lackey, some of the characters are not that compelling, but it does deliver a nice execution of it. The game is HIGHLY engaging with creative action, the whole use of titans and the weapons, the level design and more. The main highlights in the presentation are the explosion effects and many of the fights execution, since, as I wrote before are very creative. If there is another issue with the game is that there are not many titans to play with and they are all look the same with many of the same weapons that can make them a bit repetitive. But, again, the execution of it is nice by connecting it to the main plot.
At the end: this is an amazing game that is very unlucky that not a lot of people played or heard of, especially with that stupid decision if E. A. But, again, at least there are other people like me that can HIGHLY recommend you playing it. It does have some minor problems with the story, characters and the titans are not very creative, but they are all minor problems comparing to that gem!
Alpha and Omega 3: The Great Wolf Games (2014)
Abysmal
Nothing is happening, the animation is just garbage, the characters are not likeable, the characters doesn't have a purpose, the movie looks like it was powered by source, the jokes are not funny, the keeping reference the original! How is this even has a fan base? This is terrible! Don't waste your freaking time on this garbage,I mean, brain dead fans might like it, but for all of its aspects, it was absolutely terrible!
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
Amazing
A great animated feature. The story, while maybe written ways a bit lacking with the typical underdog story and some of its predictable outcomes, its still stays strong with a nicely executed story, fantastic animation that is one of DreamWorks finest works with of those details they put to everything.
The characters like Hiccup is the typical underdog character, there are the comic reliefs that can be funny or just not. But these are all of my problems with the characters, and the execution is great to make them loveable. And some like Stoic are actually well written.
How to train your dragon may not be as much as masterpiece like the second will, but it is a real powerful start for the franchise.
Treasure Planet (2002)
Great
This movie ended up being well crafted. The si fi elements give the movie its own identity, the action is intense, the animation us amazing and so on. But, there are also some problems with the feature. First is that some of the characters, especially Jim are responsible for lowering this movie down. The CGI sometimes doesn't bland well with the hand drawn and the movie doesn't have a focus on its tone. But they are all far from enough to kip this away from being a very solid feature. The characters are well presented, the animation is creative, the action is intense, some of the humour does work and there are some characters that provides good voice acting. Ben and Jim are still not enjoyable, but that's just a minor problem for the rest of the movie. For my recommendation, I had say this is worth checking out. Especially for Disney or Si-Fi fans. Even for others this is a good watch. I won't say this is among Disney's best, but its still a good treasure to find.
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (2020)
Avrage
Sponge on the run is not as strong as its predecessors since its mostly just a regular episode of the show stretched to ninety minutes. It is still enjoyable with some decent humour and the obstacles the characters encounter, but it doesn't aim to be feature worthy like before. The characters have nothing new to offer onto the table beside those scenes when they cut back to the past. Those scenes are touching, but their purpose takes away some of the appreciation. If there is one thing the filmmakers really got right, it is the animation. It is colourful, bright and stays true to the style of the show. With giving the characters more depth with their texture. Some do benefits with more textures let like with Patrick, but others like Sandy are a bit uncomfortable to look at. Regardless of that, the animation is a thing that really gave this movie a boost.
Aladdin (1992)
Perfect
Aladin has some of the greatest use of animation, high quality jokes, memroable characters, engaging action and containing a pretty complex story that has a lot of heart and a great execution. It always taking care that it makes any of the plots feel fresh and each of the jokes feel fresh. Actually, even if does emphasize the jokes, it always remember to tell its story, and that's what makes it have such a great story and makes it all such a great film. About the songs, they each deliver a memroable asset to the movie, and each emphasize the tone of the scene. Aladin will forever be remembered as one of the greatest animated movies of *all time.*