Change Your Image
peanuttaiko
Reviews
Maid (2021)
Almost a 10
I couldn't stop watching Maid! I loved the acting, story and directing was so well done. The problem for me was that It didn't feel totally believable that Alex's boyfriend Basil was totally emotional and had rage problems for Alex to go to such drastic measures. If the series would have captured real emotional abuse and even rages then I feel the audience would have been rooting for Alex more. A lot of reviewers are saying this and I do agree. That is my only negative feeling about this series but everything else was just so compelling.
House Calls with Dr. Phil (2021)
Love the new premise
I have always loved Dr Phil but I'm loving the new version of him actually making house calls. It feels more authentic and personable.
Dirty John (2018)
Amanda Pete! Wow
I liked the first season of Dirty John but loved the second Betty Broderick story so much! The costume design was spot on and it transported me back to the 80's. Amanda Peet has to win an award for this one. She took this series to the next level of a real scorned Wife and makes the role super believable.