Change Your Image
itenkroode
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Holiday (2021)
Such a good book.. such a bad series...
A real shame, I loved the book so much so was really looking forward to this but it just didn't live up to my expectations. The acting isnt bad but not very convincing either. I think it's mainly the directing that couldve been done better.
[Rec] (2007)
Not for me
This film is one a bit like paranormal activity, shot as if it is actually filmed if that makes sense. Very shaky and not just pleasant to watch for me.
I also found the acting from the reporter very poor.
Turned it off after 15 minutes.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Doesn't compare to chapter 1
Although the acting and the CGI were fantastic, this film didn't compare to the first one.
It felt more like the average action movie to me. Still worth a watch though.
Silent Night (2021)
Makes you think
I kind of get the bad reviews but I don't. I guess it depends on what you're expecting before you watch it.
It's a dark dramedy and although I would't class it as a horror, it does have that eerie feeling to it.
I thought this was a very intense, interesting movie that makes you think. I'd recommend it but only to certain people.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Beautiful
Wow. The first half I thought it was a bit average and I didn't really see it going anywhere.
The second half though, was absolutely fantastic. The acting throughout the whole film is great, but what really impressed me was how everything was lead by music and emotion and the ending was just perfect. Really impressed.
Nitram (2021)
Slow
This is a very slow film, so I guess it depends on whether you like that or not.
It is incredibly well acted but for me it wasn't quite worth it. It gives a lot of insight into the life of the shooter but for me it was missing suspense.
Not saying this was a bad film at all, just not my cup of tea.
We Were Here (2017)
Fun but short
Fun to play but really short. Only has about four stages. At least it's free but then the follow up games do cost money and not sure if it's worth it if theyre just as short!
Sidney Hall (2017)
Wow
I thought the first half was very slow and boring, but somehow still intriguing.
The ending completely stunned me though and completely changed my opinion of this film.
The Babadook (2014)
Hmm
Not a massive fan of this film, for a horror it was fine and really scary in the beginning. I felt it got a bit dull towards the end.
Acting was really good though, especially the boy was great.
Old (2021)
I loved it and I didn't
This film is so strange. I thought the concept was great, the thought that went into the details as well.
It's very creative and original which I appreciated.
I personally didn't like the artsy camera work, everything was just a bit too close up for me and some scenes were out of focus which made it feel cheaply made.
What I didn't like either is how the characters had to 'explain' things during the film which I found unnecessary and made it much less submersive.
Some really funny things in there but overall makes you feel unsettling.
I liked it but I didn't but I didn't dislike it either... you know?
I'd recommend watching it though. I think.
The Empty Man (2020)
Creepy and confusing
This is not your typical horror movie. At the end I wasn't sure whether I loved it or hated it.
It's so creepy and made me feel uncomfortable throughout the entire thing.
Very confusing end but if you think long and hard about it, the concept is so creative.
Body Brokers (2021)
Powerful message
Enjoyed this film although I did miss some tension. Gave a powerful message, shows what is wrong with some of the US system. Would recommend!
All Good Things (2010)
Interesting and boring at the same time
It's an interesting story but my god this was such a slow movie. Was quite glad it was over to be honest..
I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
So good
Real, graphic, unpleasant.
Well acted, incredibly satisfying.
Don't understand the poor ratings, would definitely recommend.
7500 (2019)
Realistic
Finally a film that's realistic instead of heroic. Definitely not boring in my opinion.
The Devil and Father Amorth (2017)
Poor
This documentary looked promising, and although I am not religious myself I like to keep an open mind about these things. So let's put my opinion about religion aside.
I liked that he asked people's opinions and it wasn't just shut down by everyone, it seems everyone had a really open mind and was willing to really think about all the possible causes.
That being said, everything else was a flop.
The director interrupts everyone all the time, what is the point in asking someone a question if you're not going to let them answer it?!
Also, they're saying the possessed woman would have an impossible strength but she is easily held down by 2 men (and one of them isnt even trying).
I didn't even finish it..
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
What could've been...
For the whole entire thing I was very confused and waiting for this shocking revelation of what was actually going on. It never came. I wish I had read the book or just the IMDB reviews beforehand, I think I would've enjoyed it much more. If only they'd cut out the long car scenes with irrelevant conversations and the unnecessary dance scenes it might've been interesting enough but with them it's 2+ hours of your life wasted on being confused.