Change Your Image
aberrsary
Reviews
Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders (2016)
Quick Robin, to the Crosswalk! (๐, ๐ฅ)
Uh, this movie is hilarious. I never watched the 60s Batman show but this feels like a parody. It's insane. It's ridiculous, it's absolutely unhinged. Watching this movie feels like a fever dream. Is it good? No, probably not.
Brother Bear (2003)
My Brother Bear, My Brother Bear, And Me (๐, ๐ฅ)
It's a cute movie about masculine love between brothers. It probably respresents Inuit people respectfully, but I'm not smart enough to unpack that. Alaska or wherever is really pretty.
Neko no ongaeshi (2002)
There Is A Cat, He Returns (๐, ๐ฅ, ๐)
This movie is fun, I don't care what anyone says. It has cats and funny antics and that's enough for me.
Hauru no ugoku shiro (2004)
Having A Heart Is A Heavy Burden (๐, ๐ฅ)
It's beautiful, of course, even if the cgi is a little weird looking. The magic and adventure is fun and enchanting, though the overarching war plot doesn't really make sense and several plot points just seem confusing or abandoned (Remember Howl's second alias?) Anyway Calcifer really makes this movie a bop, not gonna lie.
Kaze no tani no Naushika (1984)
It's All For Nautsicaรค (๐, ๐ฅ, ๐)
Look if we're not supposed to like industrialization maybe don't make it look dope as hell? Anyway it's the nature of humanity to destroy the last of that which is pure just to spite eachother, even when to tools to their recovery are readily available.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
My Pig Parents Forced Me To Grow Up Early :c (๐, ๐ฅ, ๐)
This movie is a lot of things and it's really great. But to be honest it's worth it for the river monster scene alone.
Luca (2021)
It's Pretty Gay (๐, ๐ฅ, ๐)
Actually I guess the movie can be a metaphor for a lot of things but it feels pretty resonant as a metaphor for discovering one's identity as queer. It's good, it's a fun and cute movie!
Batman vs. Robin (2015)
Bats, Owls, Things of That Nature (๐, ๐ฅ)
Watched this directly after Son of Batman and loved this one too! The narrative around the Court of Owls feels rushed amd poorly explained; the role of the Court of Owls in Gotham, as well as their motivations felt lacking. But the relationship between Damian and Batman felt very strong and interesting, and developed well throughout the story.
Son of Batman (2014)
Un-Mans Your Bad (๐, ๐ฅ)
I don't typically watch super hero movies but I watched this with my partner and really loved it! This movie really humanizes Batman and raises some interesting themes of familial responsibility. Damian is a very fun character to watch and the action is great.
Gekijรด-ban Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Ressha-hen (2020)
Now This Is Anime (๐, ๐ฝ, ๐)
Honestly I watched this one a while ago so I forget how I felt about it. Generally positive; the action is cool, of course ยฏ\_(:3)_/ยฏ
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
Where's Nicholas Cage Though? (๐, ๐ฅ, ๐)
Fun mysteries and some cool action, pushes suspension of disbelief and the payoff is weird. It's no National Treasure.
Rango (2011)
No Man Can Walk Out From His Own Story (๐, ๐ฅ)
Weird; Entertaining; Kind of Ugly; Surreal; A Metaphore for the Nature of Narrative Storytelling or Something
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Step Aside Stormcloaks (๐, ๐ฅ)
European dragons? Old, tired, boring. Southeast Asian dragons? Different, fuzzy, can walk on rain. Raya and the Last Dragon has a really great asthetic, a fun story, and at least one really cool dragon
Robin Hood (1973)
Come to Nottingham, We've Got Furries (๐, ๐ฅ)
Apparently from the "Dark Age of Disney," this movie is a little rough and vapid. But it's got furries, cartoon violence and anti-capitalist (monarchist?) themes, so that's chill
Sherlock Holmes (2009)
Downey Walked so the BBC Could Run (๐ฅ, ๐)
I'll say it, I really liked the BBC Sherlock series, I feel it's the natural evolution of this film. This movie is a great portrayal of the classic character, and brings him to life in a very engaging way. Though for as good as the character is, I had trouble following the mystery. Maybe I'm dumb, but much of the movie felt like vague and unconnected until Holmes put it together in the end. Perhaps that's the point though, seeing him put everything together. Either way, the action is good, the humor is decent, and the mystery is great.
It's no Holmes & Watson though ๐
The Dark Knight (2008)
I'm Da Joker Babey (๐, ๐ฅ)
Tbh I really don't have any deep insights about this movie. It's long, the cinematography is great, the action and tech is cool, the one liners are quoteable and Harvey Dent is a fantastic charactef
Ghost Rider (2007)
It's About Skeletons (๐, ๐ฅ, ๐ญ)
Tbh I only watched the last, like, thirty minutes with my partner and wasn't really paying attention, but it's worth it to see CGI skeletons and Nic Cage up to his old tricks. For what Ghost Rider is, this movie nails it. It's actually very good and critics are unclutured lmao
Batman Begins (2005)
It's About Bats (๐, ๐ฅ)
Edgy; Action; Stylish; Bats; A cool setup for a well known story
Gekijรด-ban hagane no renkinjutsushi: Shanbara wo yuku mono (2005)
One World Too Many (๐, ๐ฅ)
I didn't watch Fullmetal Alchemist, but I did watch Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood. I watched this movie after finishing Brotherhood, just to get a sense for what the other series is like and... It's rough.
Comparing this to Brotherhood perhaps isn't fair; if I hadn't seen Brotherhood this series probably would've felt alright. If nothing else, seeing the Elric brothers fight and do alchemy is fun, but this movie felt convoluted, unfocused and unremarkable. It has airships though, which is cool
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2009)
The Arrogance to Seek Perfection (๐, ๐ฅ)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood is a lot of things. It's a story of humanity, a story of purpose, a story of community and companionship (brotherhood, if you will). Characters have complex motivations and relationships that grow and change in reasonable and interesting ways. The story, on it's face is exciting and filled with more dramatic reveals and story beats in the first part than a lesser anime would have in five seasons. But even beneath the surface of the (already strong) narrative are layered connections, metaphors and foreshadowing that take a while to really be appreciated.
There is so much to be said about Brotherhood, but aside from anything else, it's just a fantastic show. Even if you don't typically watch anime, it's absolutely worth watching
Ano hi mita hana no namae o bokutachi wa mada shiranai. (2011)
On Grief and Togetherness (๐ฅ, ๐)
Emotional; Nostalgic; Well-Animated; Slow Paced; Inspiring
I legitimately was not super into this for the first few episodes, but somehow I found myself caught up in the characters, their interpersonal interactions and their story. I really love a story that makes me cry, and this one for sure exceeded
Knives Out (2019)
A Murder Mystery, But Not Really (๐ฅ, ๐, ๐)
Subversive; Well-Acted; Comedic; Intelligent; Dynamic
This movie isn't afraid to break it own rules, to establish a narrative thread, only to wind it and pull it in another direction a moment later. It's fascinating to follow and exciting the whole way through
RWBY: Volume 7 (2020)
To Fear is to Live (๐ฅ, ๐)
Energetic; Unexpected; Action-Packed; Bittersweet; Weirdly politically relevent
Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (2015)
Til Death Do Us Blart (๐ฅ, ๐)
This movie is my cross to bear, my dark sacrement, the Sword of Damocles that hangs over me ever year. After over seven viewings of this movie it has become like a well known friend, but it is *not* a good movie. It is insipid, mean spirited and uninspired. It is not worth watching for its own merit
Isle of Dogs (2018)
It's a Metaphor for Something (๐ฅ, ๐)
Stylistic; Quirky; Stage Play; Layered; Environmental Message