Change Your Image
Professional_Loser679
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Choegoda Lee Soon-shin (2013)
Are there clichés? Yes, but it works
I really enjoyed this drama. It is cute and funny, yet emotional when necessary. There are typical clichés like misunderstandings that could be easily solved, evil ex-girlfriends or annoying family members. Yet I don't think they are too overused, and actually it makes the drama better, because the character development is spot on (especially regarding the family of the main female lead). The cast were outstanding, especially the main leads- played by Lee Ji-Eun (IU) and Jo Jung-Suk. I particularly liked how the CEO isn't the typical cold, rich man, rather he is awkward (frequently tripping over when he sees the female lead) and sweet. I like the little details such as the background music in the restaurant where the female lead works. All of the plots were compelling, and they continued to get better throughout the series. Don't let the number of episodes put you off!
Old Vic: In Camera - Lungs (2020)
Beautiful and underrated
I'll admit I wasn't sure if I would like this play. Originally, I only went to watch it so I could see Claire Foy and Matt Smith act together once again. However, this play is better than I ever could imagine! It tackles real life problems without being too heavy, and the characters are very realistic. Claire Foy and Matt Smith are amazing actors, and they are the only two characters on the stage, so it felt very personal to see. The set was very minimalistic but inventive and worked really well. The whole thing was breath taking. If you think they are great in The Crown, you should see this play. It definitely deserves more recognition.
Disenchantment (2018)
(*In a Merkimer voice*) Saaaaaad I finished it
This show is funny with a strong storyline, which subverts the classic formula. The characters develop and grow throughout the series. There seems to be lots of mixed reviews, but it is definitely worth a watch- I can't wait for the next instalment!
Chinaehaneun Pansanimkke (2018)
Cute! :)
I really liked this drama. Some of the acting was a bit over the top but I loved the story line and was funny. My only problem was I thought the ending was a bit rushed, if they had made some of the cases a bit shorter and then gone into more depth at the end, then it would have been perfect! However, I would recommend despite this. Very cute!
Chuan wen zhong de Chen Qian Qian (2020)
A must watch
This was amazing! Usually I don't watch as many C-dramas as K-dramas, because sometimes they can be a bit over the top- however I loved this! The idea for the main setting to reverse the gender stereotypes was very intriguing and I think it worked well. This drama didn't drag on, and the cast suited their characters too. When I was watching it, I did wonder how it would end, however it fit perfectly with the plot. Definitely watch this!
Geunyang Saranghaneun Sai (2017)
A masterpiece!
This series isn't overly bubbly or unnecessarily dramatic, unlike other k-dramas, instead it focuses on the effect tragedy has on different people. It seems quite realistic, as each character has their own struggle, much like real life. It is beautifully shot, with the colours in each scene being brought out in each frame. The plot is slow paced but fulfilling and heartfelt. Also, the soundtrack is amazing! I only wish I could watch it again for the first time- it truly is a masterpiece.