Change Your Image
ErinW14235
Reviews
The Winter Guest (1997)
Theatre on the screen
I've long been of the opinion that British films are, on the whole, much more interesting than the box-office-dominating, crazy budget American ones. This film is an example of that.
There isn't a story as such; it's more a time of life captured in film. I found it compelling in spite of the lack of an obvious storyline, which is testament to the skills of cast and crew.
Four very different pairs of people are navigating particular periods of their lives. For some time I was expecting the four stories to converge (Hollywood style) and it looked at a couple of points like that was going to happen.
Nothing so obvious though. I began to realise that the 'winter guest' was not only Frances' mother paying a visit to check up on her recently-widowed daughter, but a metaphor for a difficult period in one's life - one that must be endured to get to the spring.
To be honest I spent a fair proportion of this film feeling a bit confused. The amount of time I spent scratching my head wondering what was going on was more reminiscent of a play than a film. The type where you are puzzled throughout most of the performance, but as you're making your way home afterwards the pieces start to slot into place.
And so it was with this film. It would definitely bear a re-watch - especially if you're the easily-confused type like me!
Public Eye: How About a Cup of Tea? (1975)
An outstanding episode, but a difficult watch for fans of Frank
If the previous episode generated sustained tension, this one - the second of a trilogy - offered release even if not relief.
The cliffhanger at the end of the last episode saw Frank lying unconscious and bleeding from his nose after an assault. An assault that was all the more shocking for the lack of sound effects we're used to hearing in modern-day TV bust-ups.
This episode begins in the hospital. Frank's injuries have more or less healed. The attack has completely knocked the stuffing out of him though. Frank wants to pack in his inquiry agent work. He's disinterested in everything else too. Percy tries to help by offering Frank a potential case to work on, and he has the idea that Frank might form a partnership with new investigator in town, Ron Gash. Meanwhile Helen arrives from Brighton to visit, clean Frank's meagre bedsit and look after him. In spite of their goodwill, it was sad to see that even Frank's few friends didn't understand him enough to realise he couldn't bear their fussing. I was willing Percy to just take him to the pub for half a bitter, or for Helen to put a cup of tea in his hand and simply sit next to him, but that didn't happen. Eventually he lashes out at them both. Nowadays viewers (and Frank's friends) might speculate that he was suffering from depression or PTSD so I found the 'snap out of it' attitude very hard to watch.
The pathos generated by Burke's superb acting is balanced neatly by Frank's reluctant steps back into the only work he knows. He questions a new mother in dire financial straits, having been abandoned by her husband. She too is refusing the help that is offered.
Can Frank see his own situation reflected in hers? Will he be able to persuade her to accept the help she and her baby so desperately need? Will Frank return to his work? Will he consider partnering with Ron? And can his friendships with Helen and Percy be repaired?
Public Eye: The Man Who Said Sorry (1972)
One of the best episodes I've seen so far
I find each episode of Public Eye interesting in lots of ways, but this one more intriguing than most.
It's largely set in Frank's office with the bulk of the action seen by the two characters: Frank and his would-be client. The fact that this kept me gripped for the majority of a 50-minute episode with repeated tension and release is testament to how good it is. A shining example of how a gripping story can be told without an enormous budget, special effects and lots of actors.
Van der Valk: Still Waters (1992)
A grand finale
There's lots going on in this episode which moved along at a good pace throughout.
Plans for the van der Valks' anniversary trip away are left in tatters as Piet is needed in Amsterdam. His task: to try and avert any trouble related to the proposal of a new sea dam which is perceived to be a threat to traditional industries and not perhaps as 'green' as it may appear.
Van der Valk is provided with a new assistant in the form of the very competent Chief Inspector Tony Vishnu. I really liked how the two of them worked together and would have been keen to see how this working relationship developed; what a shame that was not to be, as this was the last ever episode of van der Valk featuring Barry Foster in the lead role. I also liked the way the van der Valk character was portrayed alongside her, with his respect for her growing.
Action abounds. Drugs busts, explosions, safe houses, demonstrations by eco warriors, a bloody nose, a murder, a possible suicide and of course Wim (whose character I've still not warmed to) screeching his car tyres a bit. How is the casino involved? Why is one of the green protesters seen at a fisherman's funeral? As for poor neglected Arlette, what is she up to when Piet spots her in a clandestine meeting with another man in Amsterdam?
I'm sad that this episode marked the end of an era, but I think it ended on a high. I'm delighted to have had the opportunity to see series 1-5 complete. RIP Barry Foster, 1927-2002.
Van der Valk: Doctor Hoffmann's Children (1991)
Better than I expected
Van der Valk is back! Dammit, and the more mature Foster is somehow even more alluring than the earlier incarnation. I miss the nostalgic feel of Amsterdam in the 1970s though. That was genuinely a bit of magic in series 1 to 3.
Down to Dr Hoffman's Children then. In spite of the opening scene showing a man plummeting off the roof of a building, the story seemed to take a while to get going. But get going it did, entirely justifying the longer programme. I failed to recognise Judy Cornwell as Harriet. She's a super actress, very versatile.
The two hour programme gave us chance to delve into a more complex case. We see more of the Van der Valks' home life too. The sweet Piet/Arlette closeness has not waned, although Meg Davies gives the impression of a stronger woman than did Susan Travers or Joanna Dunham. Ruth, the daughter Piet and Arlette adopted in the Van der Valk books (Tsing Boum by Nicolas Freeling) features, along with her little girl Esther (whose name fans of the books will link back to Ruth's murdered mother Esther). Seeing Piet and Arlette as grandparents gives another dimension to their characters, although more so to his character of course. One of their sons, last seen aged about 10 in the episode A Rose From Mr Reinhart, also appears. In the intervening 25-30 years he has grown up, left home, moved back home, joined the police and mysteriously changed his name to Wim. Can't remember what he was called before, but it was something fairly English sounding, perhaps Paul? I was a bit distracted thinking about that.
Good performances from some of the guest actors including Tom Bell as the menacing Freddie.
There was a clever plot with a bit of a twist that I probably should have seen coming but didn't. And a nice touch featuring a book I know well from years ago.
The Lost Continent (1968)
What on earth have I just watched?!
I don't even know where to start. I thought this was going to be a serious adventure film but once the crew and passengers had abandoned ship it all started to get a bit surreal.
The monsters were hilarious. I particularly enjoyed the giant scorpion that looked like it had escaped from the Robot Wars studio. To give the actors their due, they treated all this 100% seriously.
It's all quite watchable, in a fantasy sort of way, and there was a reasonable plot. But having seen the film through to the end, I'm still not sure what kind of audience it was aimed at or what genre of film I would place it in.
Do watch it if you like stuff that isn't run of the mill.
Downhill Racer (1969)
Weak plot
Skiing is an uncommon subject for films, and that's why I watched this. Sadly I found Redford's character didn't have many redeeming features and the ending was completely predictable and safe.
Great scenery though, and I enjoyed watching some skiing.
Danger on Dartmoor (1980)
Nice little children's adventure film
I suspended my disbelief and enjoyed this film for what it was - an adventure story for children. It's the sort of thing I would have loved watching as a child with my grandparents, and had we not all been in lockdown I would happily have watched it with my young nieces & nephews.
Agreed, some of the acting wasn't brilliant (with the notable exception of Barry Foster) and nor was the plot. But I love rural Devon, and I love the innocence and simplicity of that time, the era of my own childhood, and so this provided a welcome bit of escapism.