Change Your Image
ravenboldie
Reviews
Angela Black (2021)
Very very good. One of the best for quite a while.
Looking at the 5.9 reviews I was sceptical as regards watching this, but I am so happy that I did because it's much much better than I was expecting. Very good score, almost to the point of horror, and it has been left over for a possible second series. Joanne Froggatt plays this as almost a helpless woman and I feel there was so much more she could have done to get revenge on her controlling partner but still satisfying overall. One of the best TV series for quite a while.
Phil (2019)
Better than some would have you believe.
Both my partner and I watched this last night and I always ask her what she gives a movie out of 10, 10 being the highest rating. My partner gave it 8 and I gave it 9. Greg kinnear is one of the best actors around and his acting skill clearly showed through in Phil. Great story, full of lows and highs but would love to have known why 'he' did the unthinkable at the end. Well worth the watch!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I have no idea why this has such a high rating here .
I had to write a review for this one, just as a warning to others. I have lost over 2 hours of my life on this drivel. No spoilers here.
This so-called movie is very superfluous. It literally ranks as one of the worst movies I have ever seen. The story line is so thin that it really don't contain one. I kept hoping and hoping that is would get better and then all of a sudden it did, for the last ten minutes, and even that wasn't spectacular.
Quentin, I don't know what is wrong with you but you seriously need to snap out of it. What a waste of good talent and why did they agree to star in this terrible movie? All I can think is it's all about the money.
This is not even a B movie, it's somewhere closer to Z.
IT REALLY IS AWFUL!
Read the low ratings for this movie, they are very correct.
The Virtues (2019)
Acting that is second to none!
Gripping from the first second to the last. an absolute MUST SEE!
Acting that is second to none, seriously that good!
Stephen Graham and the cast deserve every award there is for this.
Glass (2019)
Unbreakable was great, Split was also great, Glass is very poor.
I really wanted to enjoy this movie as the last two are great but sadly this does not add up to anywhere near the great experience of the the last two. Just for once, the critics have got this one right, it really is everything they say it is. Don't waste your time. I have lost over 2 hours of my life with this dribble that I won't get back. I think some of the reviews here on IMDB, listing it 10/10 must either be workers on the set, the actors or even friends of the actors because there is no way this can be 10/10. I will give it 3 out of 10 at the most and then I am being generous.
Brimstone (2016)
Very dark but WOW, the story is amazing.
Ignore the bad reviews. This is actually a very very good movie with superb cast, acting and a really great story. Easily worth the watch. 10/10
A Song for Jenny (2015)
Better than you would think and superb acting makes this a must see. Be ready with the Hankies.
Powerful, emotional and a very tragic story. Great acting all round to make this one of the best TV Movies ever. :D
Save Me (2018)
Much better than you think.
I give this a 10/10 rating simply because it keeps you on edge, keeps you guessing, twist and turns abound, Nail biting, thought provoking and very suspenseful, never boring and quite frequently disturbing. Totally and utterly brilliant writing and acting.