Change Your Image
sophimatar-81901
Reviews
The Adam Project (2022)
Loved it
I just love it,,, it was enjoyable film.
And... Zoe Saldana Her role in the movie was small, but I think that day by day she proves that she is a very good actress and she has great reactions.
The Lost City (2022)
Brad Pitt stole the entire movie.
Frankly, the two main characters in the movie were boring and dull.. But Brad Pitt, who only appeared for a few minutes and Daniel indeed were WOW.
I repeat... Brad Pitt stole the entire movie.
Daniel Radcliffe was amazing too.
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
Ruin a good movie with a sequels.
I lost interest in the movie from the first 20 minutes, the script was too lazy, boring and full of illogical errors... For example:
Mavis, she has super hearing... She heard Dracula whisper with his wife on the veranda during a raucous party, but then she didn't hear her father's friends in the same hall, who were talking loudly about the disappearance of Johnny and Dracula!! Oh really!?
Dracula's grandson is almost completely absent from the picture in this part of the movie!!!
Johnny was a lovable idiot in the earlier parts, but he is incredibly disturbing and dull in this film... and you wish he would just go.
In the first three parts we got used to the voice of Dracula (Adam Sandler)... what happened?
Awoken (2019)
low budget production
1. A very well - resourced basement hospital ward facility on a university campus with power and lighting and no - one else knows anything about it? Yeah right!
2 The main characters just cruise down into it, never bothering to check for potential exits, fire escapes etc. And BTW, when they find themselves locked into said facility, nobody, unbelievably, seems to have a mobile phone.
3 Who's providing all the food, general nursing to the three patients? None of the 4 medical staff we see appear to do anything except write a note in the odd book and watch videos.
4 The so - called secret compartment with the video camera and tapes is conveniently discovered virtually the minute the 2 women walk into the room.
5 Hilariously even though the very first tape they watch incriminates their senior colleague Dr Robert straight up, they do nothing at all about it, though the obvious thing to do, would be to both confront and question him.
6 This rather stupid acquiescence on both their parts, even extends to them both happily accepting that the lift is actually faulty and Robert has actually contacted authorities about having them extracted from the basement facility. They're not in the least suspicious. LOL!
7 During the lockdown stage of the movie, when more discoveries are made and further videos are watched, Robert just seems to disappear from the facility. He's offscreen for some 20 - 30 minutes and no one seems to care or be curious, even though other characters are up to their necks in deep doggy do - do.
8 And what happened to that third patient, the male one who never spoke? He just seems to be completely forgotten about. Why bother even sticking him in the movie?
This is another of those hopeful indie type, low budget horror features, that have an underlying reasonably interesting premise, but then try to achieve success on the back of some really lazy, screen writing. This results in Awoken being more distracting, than frightening, despite some more than competent acting on the part of the cast. A disappointment!
As for the acting ... it is not good. There is the usual overacting and the theatrical over reach in mimics. The dialogue is unnatural and sounds like poorly learned lines.
The Deep House (2021)
They should've named this movie "Ben".
I got a terrible headache cause of that woman who yelled Ben Ben Ben all the time throughout the movie.
It just got kind of frustrating to watch. The story of this film and the plot of the events are nothing but a cliché of all similar horror films, except that this film is underwater and is not terrifying at all.
Encanto (2021)
So delightful.
The small details in the costumes, the songs, the facial-expressions....
The song (We don't talk about Bruno)... The lyrics were really genius.
Best part when Dolores starts singing (Rapping) in a whisper as if she's trying to keep a secret from the family she hears Bruno's voice all the time.
Rang song (2021)
Kill the camera man.
I only watched the first 20 minutes of the movie..and was horribly disturbed by the primitive shooting and the ridiculous vibrations of the camera. I couldn't finish the movie...
Moreover, after 20 minutes, guess what? Nothing really interesting happened.
Maps to the Stars (2014)
A bunch of crap.
All in all, just another warped pile of garbage out of Hollywood. Disgusting dialog, full-frontal nudity, morally corrupt families; it's all here. If you enjoy this movie, you're just as warped as those who are responsible for this crap.
Long before the end of the movie you want them all to just die in the worst way and go to hell.
I can't imagine what its purpose is, what its message. Frankly, I also wanted (in real life) Julianne Moore and John Cusack and the rest of the cast to actually die, because this is a movie that transcends shit, stupidity, and emptiness.
Circle (2015)
An aura of emptiness
What idea do the filmmakers want to convey? An aura of emptiness, perhaps! The acting was good though.
Films shot in one location rarely succeed.
If you want to see a close spaced thriller that actually has a logical closure, better watch "Cube" part.1 It's way better than this.
Love Hard (2021)
It is just different
Well, I like the idea how they found imperfect guy, who's too short, with facial features and puffy Asian eyes and below average beauty.... and he got the girl at the end.
Usually, the hot girl gets the hot guy... AND as a fair settlement or as a consolation prize... They just get to set up an another less hot girl to the non-handsome guy.
Catwoman (2004)
Not as bad as they want you to think.
I've watched this movie twice.. not one of the best among the superhero movies, but it's definitely not bad enough to give it 3 stars!!
You may start to think that the reason for the bad rating is that the heroine of the movie is black..!
Being John Malkovich (1999)
I'm at a loss for words when it comes to describing this film:
How did the filmmakers come up with the idea?!!! It wasn't great it was spectacular and striking; the idea itself is very impressive and crazy strange.
OK, forget it all.... John Malkovich!!! Oh my God, only when I finished watching the movie, I knew that he is playing with his real name and his real character and he's making fun of himself with brilliant way, isn't that impressive?! Okay, he's now one of my favorite actors.
And there is the indescribable scene when John Malkovich gets inside John Malkovich's head (unspeakable).
La Marca del Demonio (2020)
IT IS ALL A BUNCH OF CRAP
No story, no script, no acting, no directing, no even good special effects (IT IS ALL A BUNCH OF CRAP).
Ahhhh, Such a waste of time.... A Scenario that does not make sense and the acting was horrible...
DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME.
Kadaver (2020)
Such a waste of time.
Don't let the trailer fool you, it's a dull and pale movie..
There is no plot, no interesting sequence of events or even a story. And there's a huge illogical in subtraction.
Don't waste your precious time watching this nonsense.
Bulbbul (2020)
Entertaining, Worth watching.
The plot was revealed from the start, but that didn't spoil the movie.
The lead actress did a great job,
A fact that will change your view of Indian films.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
At least The Ritual was semi good. But this one....!!! lame.
Not everythings but I'll drop some spoil ideas:
1. A woman freaks out if she sees a cockroach, but if she sees two ghosts fighting in the dark in front of her, she doesn't even show signs of disturbance on her face... Oh, okay...They're just demonic ghosts intending her death.
2. Is it normal when an archaeologist extracts a large ancient piece like a stone box (Full of symbols)? He just takes it home with him? That simple?!!!! Where is the scientific community, archaeologists, government, and excavators? Are you serous?
Ahh, I want to take this huge stone box with me. Why? Because I said so.
3. Her cousin didn't care about her at all, even when she called him for help When her voice was terrified he didn't show any sign of interest, he simply said: I don't know you, go to the police..... (((But))) he came to look for her all of a sudden in the early hours of dawn?! Why?!!!!
4. That monster.... I don't understand the point of this entity or it's purpose in the movie, so confusing! Does this monster live in a box only to eat people's heads and then return to its box? And why only women? Although he ate a man's head in the end.
5. The main character you don't really feel anything for, no major back story. Believe me, this was lame movie.
XX (2017)
Well, I have to admit, this movie is terrifying
It terrifies you with boredom, disappointment and frustration...
Horror?! Yeah, people around you will fell such horror When you become enraged by this garbage.
I'm not going to write much, because I'm SO underwhelmed and angry with this movie, that it makes me mad I sat through the whole thing!
Mardaani 2 (2019)
Astonishingly vital film
Wow, you can't find a single mistake in this movie...
Directing, heroine, plot and storyline, visual effects, and finally the villain, played by an admirable young actor, who is at the same time the narrator..!
Seriously, where can you find this?!
It deserves 10/10.
The Sand (2015)
Oddly enough, it was just fine.
It is a B movie with a low budget, low special effects, filmed in one location with a cast of unknown actors and still it has an interesting flow.
It wasn't that bad, and I think if it's made with a little bit more special effects and a little bit more talented actors It could have been almost perfect.
The House on Pine Street (2015)
So tired of this non understandable movies with silly meaningless endings.
I've wasted my time watching this dull movie.
During the film, you wait to see at the end at least a twist, or an explanation for all those clues... For example, what is the role of the twins that doesn't speak? Nothing?! Just put them there?! What is the role of the kid "Walter"?
At the end nothing happens... Random clues that been thrown in the garbage bin at the end to only show that the house was really haunted.
Mom and Dad (2017)
Worse than worst. awful acting, awful directing and just awfuleverything.
Nicolas Cage has reached beyond the edge of cinematic collapse, they should stop giving him starring roles. Even my 7-year-old nephew can act better than Cage.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Idris Elba was tricked into making this dull movie.
Neither funny nor entertaining,
My God, why when you have a great movie you ruin it with a stupid sequel?
And the monster is a starfish!!!!! Are you serous?
I wasted my precious time watching this crap,
Tip: Don't repeat my mistake. :)
Awake (2021)
Dull movie, with dull director.
The acting was kinda good.. But the director and the course of the events were very stupid.
This is not to mention the terrible medical and scientific errors.. A group of people cannot act brutally, lose control of their mind, their nervous system becoming damaged, losing the ability to see clearly.. all this is due to not sleeping for only two or three days!
Personally, I suffer from chronic insomnia, sometimes I went without sleep for eight or nine days straight... NOTHING HAPPENED TO ME ... Yes, a hard fatigue of course, but that was it.
Josie Jane: Kill the Babysitter (2020)
Tip: Don't watch this crap.
The stupidity of this movie cannot be described.. There is no story, plot, acting, directing, or even modest montage.
A babysitter looks like she's at least 40?! Are you serious?!!!
The girl's parents returned early from the New Year's eve party.. There is no excuse for the babysitter to stay at home with the return of the parents, why didn't she leave?!!! Well, she did ask if she should leave now, no one answered her, so she decided to stay!! Oh, really?!
It is impossible to deny the dullness of this film.
Cruella (2021)
I admit, it's an excellent film, But..
Emma Thompson and Emma Stone both are stunning.
Enjoyable film, worth watching.
But, the most important point in Corella's life story has not been clarified... Which is: How she became so obsessed with Dalmatian dogs.