Change Your Image
TheUltimateMovieFreak
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Walking Dead: Diverged (2021)
Tried to copy "Fly" from Breaking Bad...
This episode is so anticlimatic and devoid of any development that it feels a bit like they were trying to create something like "Fly" from Breaking Bad.
The big difference is: "Fly" is a very successful episode, because it stands out in a series that otherwise pushes the plot non-stop.
"The Walking Dead" instead has always filled in gaps with sometimes overlong filler episodes. This episode feels like all of those episodes combined, precisely because the episodes before it were already rather weak in content. There was a distinct Daryl and Carol episode before this, so why the whole thing?
Corona is no excuse, they should have left it alone altogether.
Wut (2006)
One of a few masterworks of the German film industry
"Wut" is definitely a masterpiece! And in my opinion it is unworthy for such a good drama to just play it in television. This film is a socio-critical drama, which describes a social focus in our society. Most of the German dramas avail themselves of clichés and play down, this one here is the first movie, which shows the hard reality - even when it is very exaggerated. But this is necessary for the main message of the movie. In addition to that director Züli Aladag has found the two most impressive actors ever for these roles: Oktay Özdemir ("Knallhart"), whose acting as gang leader Can is genius and August Zirner, who gives a great performance as father, who does not know how to deal with his son's problems...
Aladag succeeded in making a critical view on the problematic situation of violence in German schools, compared with wrong integration. This movie could have also international success!
The King of Queens (1998)
Best American sitcom ever!!
Here in Germany "King of Queens" has a big big cult status! Nearly every teenager (and adults) watch this sitcom. It's really awesome!! Better than the other horrible American sitcoms like "Full House" or "Set by Step" (the only series, who is still OK, is "Al Bundy"). There haven't been an Amercian sitcom in Europe who was as effective as this really funny show!! Kevin James and Leah Remini as Doug & Carrie Haffernan are the craziest couple I know, Jerry Stiller as Arthur is the funniest "grandpa" I know, and Victor Williams and (especially) Patton Oswalt as Deacon & Spence are the most different, but funny guys I know. I watch it as often as I could, and I still haven't enough, good humor!
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
One of the worst movies ever...
This movie lives only for the success of the first part, which was pretty OK. But this movie is so ridiculous and superfluous, that I didn't want to see it again forever. I'm glad that at least Neo a.k.a. Keanu "worst Actor ever" Reeves died in the end of this horrible merchandising movie. At least I watched the whole movie only because of Hugo Weaving and Laurence Fishburne, who did a great job! But the worst thing in this movie is the fact that there isn't any (senseful) dialog and it has only the focus on "Action! Action! Action".
All in all a crappy and stupid imitativeness of the original.
I can't recommend this, anyway!
Le pacte des loups (2001)
Accustomed French movie: A fabulous Fantasy myth!
This movie is probably one of the best movies I've ever seen! I can say you why: because of the magically story, the great atmosphere (typically for a French mystery movie), the wonderful soundtrack and the ingenious actors (from this movie on I became a Vincent Cassel fan, because his role is the best one and he has a big talent >> I call that some action!). An other thing is the multitudinousness genres, which are included in this film. Everything is in it: romance, action, mystery, fantasy, adventure, horror and even humor! I haven't seen a fantasy movie, which is made as good as this one from Hollywood, maybe only Star Wars IV-VI. All in all it's an amazing movie with great actors and a good story. Watch it, otherwise you'll miss something!