Change Your Image
film_weaver
1: 0
2: 1
3: 2
4: 2,5
5: 3
6: 3,5
7: 4
8: 4,5
9: 5
10: 6
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cloud Atlas (2012)
A majestic tribute to fighters against exploitation
A majestic tribute to all those who fight against the exploitation of people and their shortcomings. Or even a homage to rebels against past conventions. It's basically the Matrix in six different flavours, not only conceptually, but also dramatically and especially visually.
In addition to the central message about the responsibility of each individual for the development of society, the creators did not forget to highlight the contribution of investigative journalists or remind indifference of people to the climate crisis.
Intertwining stories also present rather fascinating multi-roles of actors, among which Hugo Weaving stood out for me, whom I would dare to compare to Johnny Depp from Wish.
Miranda: Three Little Words (2013)
That's never going to happen
The day when emotionally constipated Miranda passionately confesses her love to two different men and snogs the third - well, in her own words: "That's never going to happen."
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
Fox Mulder in the best shape
I Want to Believe looks like one of the best episodes of The X Files. The remarkable plot lies at the boundary between abnormality and absurdity; the story is not complicated and unfolds well, except for the scenes with Scully in the hospital, which are useless and would only make sense as her definitive farewell to The X Files, which, as we know, did not happen. Fox, on the other hand, is as convincing in his role as if he never dropped out of it two series ago. As usual, the strongest point is the atmosphere that is so gloomy and cold that even Pfizer vaccines could be safely stored in it.
Miranda: It Was Panning (2012)
Funny and exciting
Sorry, no time for Stevie's meet at six for chick flicks, pick 'n' mix and BICS fix. I gotta celebrate the new Miranda episode, it's funny and exciting! But first I should get me a good urban English dictionary and the episode transcript or else I wouldn't hear half of what they are saying.
The X Files: Release (2002)
Like Putin talking about his scandal
This episode is just like Putin when you ask him about the Russian doping scandal. He will talk sublimely for three-quarters of an hour, but you won't learn anything about it except that the two main witnesses are already dead.
The X Files: Jump the Shark (2002)
The definitive end of TLG
I wondered why the Lone Gunmen had earned a definitive end. And also why they sacrificed themselves all when two of them could escape. Maybe the screenwriters didn't feel like killing them in a more sophisticated way.
However, from the DVD bonus to The Lone Gunmen I learned that the screenwriters did not want to disappoint the fans by ending TLG with the message "To be continued", but wanted to give them a "proper hero's exit" / "ulimate tribute to these unsung heroes", so that they could be buried honorably in Arlington. Therefore, a year after the end of the TLG, they brought this tragic ending in the series of The X-Files that was to be the last.
The Lone Gunmen (2001)
Interesting idea inadequately portrayed
A series with an interesting idea - self-proclaimed investigators reveal the truth in marginal and bizarre cases that the police do not address - which would not be adequately portrayed on the screen. This is despite the fact that it boasts experienced screenwriters from The X-Files, three sympathetic distinctive main characters and the irresistible Miss Robinson. The episodes suffer from maladies like plot holes, plots sometimes too bizarre or weak, and unrealistic hacking or make-up skills of the heroes. The focus is therefore mostly on the parody side, which rarely succeeds, however.
The Lone Gunmen: All About Yves (2001)
An overly convoluted episode that doesn't make sense
An overly convoluted episode that doesn't make sense. If Morris Fletcher wanted to take hostages, he had an easy opportunity to take them right at the beginning of the episode. It made no sense to let them go then and rely on them to fall into a trap in a very complicated way later and with virtually no contribution from Fletcher on top of that.
If Fletcher was interested in catching his "thief", he could give her a clue of where to look for hostages or release one of them.
The Lone Gunmen: The 'Cap'n Toby' Show (2001)
The right mix of bizarre but believable plot
Finally the creators have hit the right mix of bizarre but believable plot and even did not forget to add adequate amount of self-irony. I also like that they presented the daily routine when Gunmen look for their cases as well as the very extraordinary kickboxing act Yves vs. blonde double agent.
As a result, the episode earns the highest rating so far.
The Hill (1965)
A captivating conversational drama of two men with contrasting beliefs
A captivating conversational drama of two men, consisting of measuring which of them has a greater and stronger conviction. On the part of the principled prisoner, it is a faith in the honesty and courage of soldiers in observing (social or military) rules and, secondly, in the rule of law. On the part of the cruel warden, it is a faith in one's own superiority over prisoners and in the ability to avoid a fair punishment (for killing a prisoner) thanks to collegial cohesion. The warden believes in that collegial cohesion at least as much as the Slovak judges prosecuted in the Búrka (Storm) case. However, since this story does not take place in the mundane realities of today's Central Europe, but in the British civilizational framework of the 1940s, the duel of these beliefs is really surprisingly balanced and open until the last moment!
At the same time, a non-violent protest by a black prisoner (who happens to bear the surname King not by chance) against the explicit racism of the guards is going on. And I find it even more interesting, thanks to ironic wisecracks and performance of Ossie Davis.
A discussion of works such as this movie should certainly be part of selection procedures for senior public administration positions, as the inspiration is plentiful here.
ALF: We're So Sorry, Uncle Albert (1988)
Commercial with a touching finish
It starts as a commercial for Coleman tents but then continues in rather emotional and serious tone.
The Lone Gunmen: The Lying Game (2001)
Recycled ideas and a missing twist
When an episode resorts to reusing concepts from earlier episodes (like #3) and the plot can not offer any noteworthy twist, only an irrelevant transgender character (and a weeping man on top of that), then the series is headed straight into oblivion.
The Lone Gunmen: Tango de los Pistoleros (2001)
Made to measure for Verah
An episode and also the dress were made to measure for Verah, so it is hard to go below 7.
The Lone Gunmen: Diagnosis: Jimmy (2001)
Almighty Yves
I am sick of Yves mysteriously saving these not-so-lonely gunmen in both cases and even making it seem so easy like taking a candy from a doctor.
The Lone Gunmen: Maximum Byers (2001)
A bit more serious except for Yves
This episode is much more sober (less crazy) than the previous ones in every aspect except Yves and her dress. The plotline however is also more straightforward and simpler.
The Lone Gunmen: Planet of the Frohikes (2001)
Authors must have gone bonkers
If you think some of the previous episodes are rather hyperbolic, you haven't seen this episode yet. When compared with its bizarre nature, all the previous ones suddenly seem to be firmly grounded in reality.
Luckily, even a viewer that does not come close to the chimp's intelligence and fails to comprehend the plot hole will find an attraction in the looks of Lady Sarah Lee Weyvold.
The Lone Gunmen: Madam, I'm Adam (2001)
Interesting but unrealistic
Although the plotline was quite unrealistic, at least it captured my attention.
The Lone Gunmen: Three Men and a Smoking Diaper (2001)
Story full of ridicule and holes
It probably wasn't a good idea to base an episode on making fun of Jimmy's slow-wittedness and naivety while giving a damn about plot holes.
The Lone Gunmen: Like Water for Octane (2001)
Noble message meets juvenile humor
An episode with a solid rendering of a quest for the Holy Grail, in which not so sophisticated humor alternates with a noble message.
The Lone Gunmen: Eine Kleine Frohike (2001)
That's more like it!
Finally a decent hyperbole has been accompanied by a decent plot and there is an excellent and gripping episode! They even refrained from including unrealistic hacking sequences; just a pity that they were replaced by unrealistic make-up skills.
The Lone Gunmen: Bond, Jimmy Bond (2001)
Mostly bizarre
What a pity that not only the parodic parts were bizarre but also the main plot and unfortunately also the hacking (again).
The Lone Gunmen: Pilot (2001)
Unbelievable precognition as well as some IT tricks
The plot not only went further than the conspirators' fantasies after 9/11, it even came six months earlier than the attacks themselves. The creators either attended the sermons of bin Laden or a desperate CIA agent whose warnings about upcoming terrorist attacks were not heard has sent them the episode subject. The exaggeration in the scenes is fine, but not the one with which the creators invent IT tricks completely detached from reality.