Change Your Image
julianbaner
Reviews
Call for Dreams (2018)
Spellbinding
This a wild, evocative, dream-state of a film. The visuals are arresting, and each of the dream interpretations are utterly unique. It's more of an experience than simply a story, and it uses its medium to its full potential. A good one to watch on a late hazy night, when you're in the mood for something a little different.
The Stand Up Doll (2019)
"You are Younger Than You Think"
A lovely, inspiring, and intimate look at the life and memories of a 99 year old woman: Evelyne Tollman Werzowa. The documentary tracks through so many aspects of her incredible life without ever feeling tedious or redundant. It is inspiring to see someone with such a zest for life at her age and having experienced all the tragedies she has. Highly recommend, and one to revisit often.
Normandy Is My Name (2015)
A Fun Charming Ensemble Comedy
What happens when a group of parents decide to give their teenage children a digital detox? It's a fun concept resulting in lots of laughs while injecting an endearing social commentary. The film does a great job of distinguishing its colorful cast of characters and giving all of them their own unique flavor. Plus, it's not afraid to take some bold stylistic choices that aid the comedy and quirky story-telling.
32 Weeks (2020)
An Emotional Rollercoaster
This film goes places. What ostensibly begins as a touching drama dealing with the effect of memory loss on a once blossoming love, gives way to a darker mystery that keeps you hooked until the credits roll. The story is tightly scripted, and the cast was spot on, with natural and powerful performances throughout, especially from Nicole Souza, who manages to be both charming and harrowing at once. Highly recommend.
The Extraordinary Ordinary (2019)
Slice of Life Indie Drama
A naturalistic look at the difficulties of a young freshman in college overcoming mental health issues. The film is touching in its empathetic way of looking at all the main characters, while drawing realism from the strong performances and true-to-life writing. Very relatable, and a great watch.
My Blood Is Red (2019)
Sheds Light on an Important Underserved Topic
This documentary follows a young, politically charged, hip-hop artist: Kunumi MC. In doing so, it follows the subjects of his music through various archival footage and interviews with indigenous people of Brazil. The result is an eye-opening, humanistic journey backed by excellent editing and music. The stories told are genuine, brutal, honest, and important. Would recommend.
Older (2020)
Top-notch Filmmaking and a Roller Coaster of Emotions
Romantic dramas are hard to pull off. Even more difficult is acting and directing at the same time. Guy Pigden manages to pull off both in spades. The movie manages to avoid the pitfalls and cliches of most romance dramas, while injecting a fresh style, brilliant montage sequences, and fantastic performances all around. Best of all it feels genuine and heartfelt, even when at its most dramatic Very excited to see what lies next for Pigden.
When the Fever Breaks (2019)
Low-budget Horror That Packs a Punch
I always enjoy real-time, one location films. This low-budget zombie flick manages to serve up some great fight scenes and build tension throughout. Props to the special effects team for all the realistic bruises and gore.
Greatland (2020)
A Candy Colored Dystopia
This movie is bonkers! Like Pee-wee's Playhouse meets Terry Gilliam's Brazil. If it were a bit more deadpan and raunchier, it would be right at home in the Adult Swim catalogue. Though it seems influenced by various dystopian/ sci fi movies, this has a palette and style of its own that I have never quite seen before. Its low budget is utilized very effectively in its ambitious world-building and mix of CGI and practical effects. If you're in the mood for something wild and flashy, and a critique of "woke" culture, then this is for you.
Dirty Beautiful (2015)
Makes you laugh, while pulling at your heart strings
Refreshing to see a low budget indie with such great writing and performances. A bit like Annie Hall meets Adaptation in terms of style. If you're a movie buff you'll appreciate the references and great production quality, but regardless you'll enjoy the chemistry and striking performances from these two leads. Would recommend!!
The Stalker (2020)
Tightly Scripted Thriller
Follows in the footsteps of stalker/revenge thrillers like Cape Fear and Scream. Decent performances overall (especially from the father/husband who's resemblance to Nick Cave was oddly captivating). Good effort for a very low-budget film.
Occurrence at Mills Creek (2020)
Ominous, Dream-like Thriller That Will Stick With You
Loved the tone and sense of ominous dread that this evokes. Something about the pacing, soundtrack, and dream-like quality reminds me a bit of Donnie Darko. Also, I'm a sucker for good voice-over narration, and this hit the nail on the head with it. Keep in mind, this is a low-budget film, but it stretches it skillfully.
The Crumbs (2020)
Creepy, effective, low-budget horror
You can tell from the opening credits that this is going to be a wild ride! If you're a fan of eerie, musky, dusky, low-budget horror like The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, or Night of the Living Dead then you'll enjoy this. Great use of atmosphere, sound design, music, and a strong cast. Warning: avoid if you are squeamish!
Sweet Sunshine (2020)
Charming, Music-driven Film
If you're in the mood for a feel-good, music driven film then this is for you! Charming lead and great supporting actors, with great production design and quality considering the budget. Very impressed with the original soundtrack.