Change Your Image
james-i-hales
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
With Love (2021)
Not for me, but definitely for somebody
Do you like Hallmark movies, but wish they had more diverse minority and LGBTQ representation, was rated R, and was aTV series? Then have I got a show for you!!! This series isn't for me, but neither are most Hallmark movies. Honestly I probably enjoyed this more than most Hallmark movies. This site is fully if current humor, but some of it actually makes me laugh. The score is basically the same 8 measures over and over again and it gets old, like been on-hold for hours old! Like most Hallmark movies, there's no real conflict. Character A is worried character B is growing bored with them, but it turns out they're just nervous because they love them more than they've loved anyone else before!!! It's taxing to watch, but addicting.
The Dungeon Masters (2008)
Cringe-porn at it's worst/best
I love and hate this documentary. Technically, it's very well shot, edited, and does a good job of telling the story of the three subjects it follows. It is not very objective, though. It's not about Dungeons and Dragons as much as it is about three awkward underachievers who happen to play this game. There is a big number of gamers that aren't making the most of their lives and others who you'd never want to be stuck in an elevator with, but there are also tons of very successful, intelligent, (and physically fit) people whom play these games. This film is like a documentary about Football, but where they only followed the middle-aged guys who peaked in high school and just play on the weekends.
My friends (also D&D nerds) and I watched this film and were entertained by, but it's paints a terrible picture of the people who play D&D.
If you want to see a great example of D&D, the a show on Youtube called "Critical Role." It films D&D played by a bunch of successful voice actors who happen to play, and I feel it paints a better portrait of the game.
Hogfather (2006)
Bad Adaptation! No Oscar!
The casting was hit and miss and miss some more. I was very pleased to find Marc Warren taking on the role of Teatime, however his/the director's interpretation of the character was much too ridiculous. I get it, he's a psychopath, but it should have been played dry and without the annoying accent. The children should have been cuter (they came off as bullies), and Susan was bland.
It seems like the script couldn't make up it's mind about how close it should have followed the book. To Terry Pratchet fans it all made sense, but I could easily see a newcomer getting seriously bored and confused. Even "The Color (or Colour) of Magic" had the since to omit a few things to keep the story moving, in spite of the rest of it's flaws.
The dialogue should have been faster, but it was dragged out to near torture, ruining most of the humor.
This film falls to the dregs of novel adaptations (keep company by "Dragonlance: Dragons of Autumn Twilight" and "Timeline"). I can see how fans might get carried away with the memory of the book, but honestly, this is a MAJOR disappointment. Sorry.
Troll 2 (1990)
Literally THE WORST movie EVER!!!!!
This movie is SOOOOOOOOO BAD. I could take this opportunity to adequately critique this movie, but instead I shall use it to warn you. I don't care that it's only 47th on the list of the worst movies ever. I dare anyone to watch this film all the way through and honestly say it isn't the worst. I've only none one person who has watched it from beginning to end without breaking and he was physically ill afterwords. Crap! I have to fulfill a minimum of ten lines, and I've haven't reached it yet. All I can do is recommend you go out and watch the following films: Luck Number Slevin, Stranger than Fiction, Kung POw: Enter the Fist, Amelie, Casablanca, Alien, American Beauty, and Princess Monoke.
The Beast of Bray Road (2005)
The best Bad movie ever
This film is special. It's everything you could expect from a film shown on the SciFi CHannel, and more. This includes: Bad plot, bad acting, bad writing, and tons of nonsense. I'm talking REALLY stupid stuff. The aspect of this film that appeals to me is this: Every single stupid thing characters have done in bad horror flicks for the past fifty years is compressed into this film in this film. I'm talking a butt-load of clichés. I however like the fact that they don't wait till the end of the movie to show you the monster. It was cool when Spielberg did it in Jaws, but now every talentless director thinks it'll give his film suspense, but it's just irritating. This is a great film to watch with your friends and heckle the $#!+ out of. Worse than anything Uwe Boll could have created. Enjoy!
Lucky Number Slevin (2006)
Don't miss this flick!!!
This movie is one of those great ones that somehow doesn't get the attention it deserves and leaves the theatres too soon. The cast is fantastic and they make a great film together. It's really funny, but it's so much more than a comedy. Now I have to fill six more lines of text. Lucy Lui is especially good in the film. She plays a character unlike any I've seen her play before. Have I reached ten lines yet? No? Dang! Stanley Tucci is pretty cool in the film as well. He's cool in all his films. He's a great actor, but keeps getting type cast. If you want to see him in a really great role, go rent "The Imposters." It's a really funny movie that he stars in with Oliver Platt and several other actors that aren't quite stars yet.