Change Your Image
scysthelimit-68985
Reviews
The Acolyte (2024)
So far, so good!
Great start to a new series! Loving the diversity in this new series. I think Amandala is killing it and I'm really looking forward to seeing where this goes.
I will say, the hand to hand combat feels a little out of universe, and a bit "Matrixy" but still pretty rad.
I love female leads and I'm really hoping that this series continues the path that Ahsoka, Rey, and Leia forged, in bringing strong women to the forefront of heroism.
There has been some writing that feels a little clunky, but not enough to be detrimental, and quite frankly, clunky writing is nothing new in Star Wars, in fact it may be one of the most consistent features.
Can't wait to see where this goes!
Violent Night (2022)
My holiday favorite!
This is the true definition of a Christmas movie. A heartfelt story of a little girl and how her belief in Santa Claus saves the day.
Violent Night has a brilliant cast with some big names and some that I can't wait to see more from. Leah Brady's portrayal of Trudy reminds us all what it feels like to be a kid at Christmas.
Mix in references to other Christmas movies that ground this in reality and then, in between the heart warming moments, intense action and fun dialog make this movie a new staple in my Christmas traditions.
I used to call Die Hard a Christmas action movie, but it's just an action movie that takes place at Christmas. THIS is a Christmas movie!
The Glades (2010)
Watch out for the Final Episode.
TL:DR Great series don't watch the last episode.
With this show up on streaming services now I thought it apropos to post an updated review. The show is great. I started accidentally watching it when it aired on Sundays in between Criminal Minds marathons. After a few episodes I was hooked.
I watched it up til the last episode and the cliff hanger is insane! ..... I spent the fall waiting for it to comeback and then the show was canceled. No posts on what the plan was to be, no wrap up, just hanging there. Still.