Change Your Image
Catherine_tod
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Anthony Hopkins
If you liked Two Popes and want to see a darker but just as vibrant one-on-one performance from the same actor, this is the movie.
The Two Popes (2019)
I didn't realize how much I'd enjoy it
I was thinking I'd enjoy the acting for a bit but then it'd get old. It did not. When people say a "masterclass in acting" this really was it. I felt for both character (both Popes). Well shot and edited.
Where We Disappear (2019)
Driving, indie film worth discussion
I found this film as a fan of Katharine Isabelle's. Katharine plays a prisoner in this bunkhouse with several other women who all seem to be tied to one another in a way the film slowly unravels. It's the kind of film that you want to rewatch and talk with someone about because of the psychological parts to it. Know what you're getting into and you'll be intrigued by the characters and their struggle. It's an art film, not an action. It's contained, got moments of excellent tension, touching music, etc but it's not your classic Hollywood thriller.
If you like movies like The LIghthouse, I'd say check it out.
Amadeus (1984)
A Classic
Beautiful performances and cinematography. A favorite for anyone who likes character-driven work. And the music! Wow. Not for those who don't like period pieces.