Change Your Image
samlong-51710
Reviews
Clean (2022)
Sad story of a sad person
I found this story fascinating about the behind scenes of a cleaning business but felt very sorry for Sandra as it glorified prostitution, drug use and adoption issues which many of us have been through much worse than she has ever dreamt about. There wouldn't have been much opposition in creating a business like this as how many people would even contemplate doing it.
She was a very self centred person the way she kept talking about and continually promoting herself just for book sales. I felt extremely sorry for her.
It didn't leave me with any sense of human strength just a over glorified story written to help promote her book and TV ratings.
True Colours (2022)
Not bad!
Very slow at times interesting story line about sadness in the indigenous people of Australia.
Pretty average acting by well worn stars with lots of plastic surgery.
Not the best we have produced.
A Good Year (2006)
A defining movie of our times!
This is a brilliant movie that touches all buttons!
Yep you can be critical of certain things you must feel no emotions and you're not connected to the real feelings of life and obviously don't understand the deep emotional connection to our fur childs.
Extremely well acted, brilliantly directed on a fantastic storyline.
I laughed, sobbed my eyes out and thoroughly enjoyed enjoyed every moment!
Thanks.
Death in Paradise: Phone-In Murder (2022)
Poorly written
In the space of one episode this great show goes downhill fast with Darlene coming onboard, it doesn't make sense like some of the characters they have introduced in the past. She is poorly cast, a very average actor and not believable like the character of Ruby.
Sadly following from the lose of Florence it has really dragged the show down.
COBRA (2020)
Gripping viewing
Ok it's a well worn story line but very well produced and extremely well acted.
Kept us watching until the end with excellent twists and a fast moving plot.
Highly recommended!
Thanks.
Redemption (2022)
Could've been excellent
Great story line but poorly acted with wooden plank performances.
Started out well but slowly went downhill and nearly put me to sleep with the very average script writing.
Such a pity.
McDonald & Dodds: The War of Rose (2021)
Very poor TV
This started out okay but soon became an embarrassing piece of rubbish. The acting was ok but the screen writing was dreadful to say the least, such a shame for excellent actors. The story lines were believable until the influencer and went downhill fast.
Sorry but can't recommend this dribble.
The Tower (2021)
Average viewing
Average viewing for British television.
Sadly it was an incredible story just poorly acted, many mistakes for real justice and it's not even close to line of duty, trigger point etc.
Thanks.
Hidden Assets (2021)
Okay but not gripping
Very good story line but very poorly acted. These people are like wooden planks!
Wish they had invested in some decent talent.
The scenery and everything else was good.
Troppo (2022)
Very Average Australian television
I must admit I watched this after watching Trigger point and Shetland and this was a very average show!
Wooden acting, boring and I was expecting much better.
Come on Australia your capable of way better than this rubbish!
Griff the Invisible (2010)
Excellent Australian movie
Absolutely out there movie that was a extremely different experience! I loved it because of its quirkiness and had the balls to be so!
Great plot, story line combined with fantastic acting!
Thankyou.
Heroin(e) (2017)
Self centred
What a plastic American piece of rubbish!
Who was important the people becoming chiefs, the people that gave one short night a week or the real people caught up in this dreadful life?
Americans are so cheap and think they deserve a medal for doing what others do without any filmshow or glory.
Typical self centred American crap!
Lead Me Home (2021)
Major problem
It left me feeling sorry for the homeless people but this film was weak and dwelled too much on the drawn out scenes of the people but offered no insight as how to fix the problem.
Should've been much more in-depth not just a Hollywood make over.
Thomas Markle: My Story (2020)
Average
They're all just as plastic as each other and all just about making money from the media, I I'm glad I don't have to live like them! How do you treat your family like this!
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
Sad females
They all cry sad and hard done by but they were all the chasing the rich dream, be careful what you wish for. The last scene has another plastic model trying to get more than she was entitled to.
Kidnapped (2021)
Dreadful
I can't believe this is an Australian movie, I cringed at the dreadful plot and super average acting. Pity they wasted such beautiful scenery on a pathetic film.
3 stars is being very kind.
Colin in Black and White (2021)
Fantastic viewing
Sorry to the class of people who couldn't handle this very thought provoking program. Congratulations regardless what your skin colour is you can achieve anything you want in life with true grit.
Thanks for your inspiration from a white adopted male!
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Would have been good.
Enjoyed it but was poorly directed upon a well worn story line.
Jude law was excellent as expected but the rest of the cast were pretty average.
Sadly could have been a show stopper!
Mixtape (2021)
Excellent 12 year old chick flic
Very predicable 12 year old chic flic movie that was average but for who it was set for and the people who have never grown up in life it would be awesome.
After Life (2019)
Fantastic viewing!
Absolutely irreverent c**t at his very best!
I laughed, cried and had my emotional heart ripped out and put back in totally stimulated like never before, the sound track is incredible.
I just wish David Bowie had been alive to see it!
10 out of 10.
Thanks.
See What You Made Me Do (2021)
Excellent
Very well done and thought provoking.
The only thing that was quite odd and very off putting was the wobble bum presenter walking on the beach and down the street all the time, it made it very self centred.
It's time our politicians got some back bone and did something about this very serious problem.
Land (2021)
Excellent viewing!
Robin Wright has evolved from an exceptional actor to her first director debut.
Very well written, interesting plot and of course superbly acted!
Well worth watching!
Thanks.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Incredible viewing
I am not a fan usually of horror but this is exceptional viewing. Really high quality story that makes you think about stuff you would rather not. Extremely well acted, some of the most intense viewing you have ever seen and I loved being taken outside the normal boring entertainment available today!
Thanks heaps
Sam.
Annika (2021)
Very poor!
Very boring script and not well written.
The first person to camera is not catching and why it is so poorly reviewed. Sadly Nicola walker is so type cast as a dective now and I feel sorry for her.
Knives Out (2019)
Excellent with lots of twists!
A simply highly intriguing and watchable movie with more red herrings than a tin full of fish!
Really well acted from a stellar cast.
Thanks.