Change Your Image
ggocats
Reviews
Leopard Skin (2022)
Great start, weird finish
Loved the first four episodes, skipped my way through bits of the last three. Enjoyed the shortness of the episodes.
I mostly enjoyed the premise, and the twist of perspectives, but I got a bit tired and confused in what I was supposed to get out of it.
There is a lot of female nudity and the camera follows their bodies frequently. For the most part it's not overdone, but it's also certainly not something that you would watch on a mobile device.
The cinematography is generally beautiful, and there is occasional comedy in unexpected places.
Having said all that, ep 7 rejuvenated my interest and the finale was ... an ending, but still left me with confusion.
I think it could have been a pretty cool 95-minute movie.
Fleishman Is in Trouble (2022)
Invest, and you will be rewarded
Wow. I'm glad I persevered with this one. Not going to lie, I was not sold on this drama when I watched the first couple of episodes about a year ago.
The cast is superb - Jesse Eisenberg, Clare Danes, Lizzy Caplan, Adam Brody and Josh Radnor among the leads - but I wasn't sold on the story.
All I can say is that what looks like a meandering story hit me with a series of sledgehammer blows in the second half of the season.
It is set as a story about middle-aged divorce and life - I know that that premise might not be what you're looking for, but if you can, I highly recommend you stick it out.
Top-notch drama.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Too long, not good acting despite a great cast
Movie dragged on too long, barely any laughs, among the worst use of green screen that I've seen from a modern movie in recent memory. Disappointing as it's a solid cast but there were a few desperately poor overacting moments.
And I know it's a Christie book, but a few long bows drawn there with regards to the plot.
Invasion (2021)
Slow, but builds - just don't try to binge it
Okay. This one took me a looong time to watch. It's not for everyone. A sci-fi in the general sense, it's slow, with 10 eps, mostly around 50 minutes.
What I will say is don't be put off by the first episode (I almost was) - it was confusing and a bit non-sensical (there was no reason for Sam Neill to be in it). But it gradually builds to be quite momentous and powerful.
I really enjoyed the different strands of stories that are told from around the world, in different languages. As close to a global production as I've seen.
It's well-made, well-shot, pretty good writing, good acting - I love the opening credits. I like it a lot and think it's worth a look.
I feel like I want to say more about it, but don't quite know what to say, other than it's good. It's bits of Dark, bits of Leftovers, bits of Twin Peaks, bits of Arrival. Intriguing.
And wow, what a season-finishing shot.