Change Your Image
joshuabush-34620
Reviews
Silent Hill (2006)
Incredible movie and adaptation!
Silent Hill (2006) is a wonderful movie and a very scary video game adaptation.
As a big fan of the Silent Hill fan, I think this film is vastly underrated and overlooked, and very much one of the best video game adaptations to bless the screen.
Everything from the atmosphere, the writing, music and acting are on point... as well as the creatures. The story may not be the same as the games, but as standalone film and for the people who haven't played the video games, are in for a very big treat for its own foreboding story. Silent Hill is an amazing horror movie and one of my favorites, and I would definitely recommend!
9/10.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Cinematic MASTERPIECE
Dune: Part Two is mesmerizing!! This is a sequel that we have been needing in the sci-fi genre for a long time now, and I would even say that now we have these two movies, it's fair to say that these are already way better than Star Wars. This movie delivered and exceeded all the expectations in visuals, story, music, epic story and acting. Dune: Part Two is the savior of sci-fi genre, and 100% one of the best films I have ever seen!
Forget Disney Star Wars, this is a game changer! I have already seen the movie twice, and it truly gets better with every viewing. If anyone needs a good movie to watch, this is the movie they need. ;)
Spoiler Alert (2022)
Beautiful, honest, depressing, and inspiring!
Spoiler Alert is a wonderful movie, and a really affecting one as well. I loved literally every second of this gem, and I was totally on board with the story, characters and the writing in all. This is also the only movie I cried to in years, and it takes a lot for me to cry! This movie is the best really care about everything and everyone on screen, and you feel the honest reactions and situations like you were going through it too, in such a gut wrenching/emotional way. I would totally recommend this movie to anyone, and I promise you'll like it too. Also way better than the movie, "Bros" that was released this year by oceans lol. 10/10!!
Copenhagen Cowboy (2022)
NWR is back in business!
Copenhagen Cowboy really surprised me! I'm a huge Nicholas Winding Refn fan, and this proved to be his best since Drive (2011). Everything from the characters, the soundtrack, and visuals are on point, and make this little 6 episode series epic! Too Old To Die Young was a masterpiece, but this is miles above! I understand the hate, yet I understand the praise, because this is really a odyssey of polarizing beauty through in darkness and light that people are just not used, but very natural it seems in this world. This series is deep and beautiful, and Miu is one of the most badass protagonist since The Driver in 2011. This a neon noir masterpiece!!!
10/10.
The Guest (2014)
Seriously amazing!
The Guest is a really great movie, and an amazingly entertaining one at that. What the filmmakers accomplished is amazing and unbelievable with the budget they had, let along the 100 minute run time. It felt like an 80's thriller, mixing modern folklore to uproar is potential. This is movie is very entertaining from start to finish, and it doesn't let up until the credits role. Truly a masterpiece in neon/80's neo-noir filmmaking, and one not to miss in the slightest. Seriously one of the best movies I have seen in a long time, and one I would recommend to anyone for a great cinematic experience.
10/10 :)
Night of the Comet (1984)
Forgotten 80's masterpiece!!!
"Night of the comet" from 1984 is a masterpiece! No other sci-fi, dystopia apocalypse movie I have seen has ever replicated this layered , yet very well paced 90 minute move. The comedy and the atmosphere of the whole movie and situation still holds up to entertaining standards and never disappoints as a narrative. So much fun to watch and a euphoric mind escape escape from the real world that we need. This movie has haunted me every since and I rewatch now and then just for pleasure. Great l cinematography, acting, directing, writing, and entertainment!
Nothing beats the 80's!
10/10
One of my guilty pleasures.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
The Horror... The Horror
"Apocalypse Now" is truly one of the best and most mesmerizing films I have ever witnessed! No matter what cut of the movie you watch, it's an absolute cinematic masterpiece that will stay with you and get under your skin in the greatest possible way. This Classic 1979 film from Francis Ford Coppola tells the story (also being a modern retelling of the classic novel "Heart of Darkness") of Captain Willard, played by the legend Martin Sheen, that is sent to the jungle to a decorated Military colonial Kurtz that has gone insane during the Vietnam War. Everything is perfectly paced, characters are amazing, and it's one hell of a journey to the very end! Don't miss this one for sure! In my top 5 movies. 10/10 perfect!
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
Another cinematic masterpiece by NWR
"Too Old To Die Young" STUNNED me. This hidden gem from the director of Drive and Only God Forgives created another neon world of of delicious darkness that never lets you go. This show is cinematic, beautifully shot, and an absolute neon inferno that pulls you along the way no matter the twist and turns.
The characters are so out of place and flawed, that you love to watch them grow in screen dealing with their problems in the universe that was built for them, even in the neon- synth membrane. I savored and enjoyed every minute! Miles teller also shines here as an outstanding actor with a serious and silent character that gets under your skin. 10/10.
Event Horizon (1997)
Amazing and original Sci-fi Horror
"Event Horizon" is one of those films that stay with you long after the movie ends, and it does it in such a a way that it's truly enthralling. Other than being the very thing that inspired the very scary "Dead Space"video games, this is the movie that truly starting a huge cult following when it comes to sci-fi horror, and it's original story, actors, and script deliver seamlessly! This is Paul W. Anderson's most solid and best film in my opinion, and it's for the ages!
I was glued to the screen!
Too bad we will never see the full 130 minute cut... but the already cut down 96 minutes is a SOLID movie! 10/10.
Georgia Coffee: Twin Peaks (1993)
Best commercials ever
Being a Twin Peaks fan, these have to be some of the best commercials ever! Brings a smile to my face every time!
The Twilight Zone (1959)
Absolutely one of best things ever created.
Rod Serling created this masterpiece, and it stills stings soaring years later. Absolutely breathtaking show with amazing stories, cinematography, messages and imagination. Nothing has been like it since. Period.
The Girl Next Door (2007)
Saw this movie many years ago... I still think about it.
This movie is one of the most terrifying, excruciating emotional movies I ever watched. This movie will scar your soul then burn the scar to make it last. So sad this was a true story. Great movie though.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Masterpiece by Lynch!
Muholland Dr. Is definitely a masterpiece of art by David Lynch, and still a film to this day that can't be replicated. Definitely one of a kind, and definitely one of his best. Probably up there with Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, and Eraserhead. Then again, there isn't a single thing from David lynch I don't like anyways.
Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces (2014)
Anything Twin Peaks? Count me in!
Twin Peaks: The missing pieces is a collection of deleted scenes from Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, and a really cool addition for sure! I always wanted to see deleted scenes to the masterpiece of FWWM! From watching these, some of the scenes make more sense, and you see more iconic characters that have been missed. It's truly a treat for any Twin Peaks fan.
The Empty Man (2020)
One of the best in years!
This was a great horror movie! So underrated! Some of the best of seen in years, and it's a shame many people don't know about it. Disney really messed up this movies production, so it's sad it doesn't get the uproar it deserves.
Happiness (1998)
Best black comedy ever! Both disturbing and hilarious.
Hilarious black comedy, and at the same time, absolutely disturbing. The writing is so taught and good and on point, and possibly the best in the category. Maybe can't be replicated. I can't believe a movie can be so funny and cringe worthy disturbing at the same time. Great movie!
Inland Empire (2006)
In my opinion, David Lynch's scariest and most surreal film!
What a nightmare! This David Lynch will leave a long lasting impact on you, and it is a truly surreal and nightmarish experience. Absolutely love this film.
Lost Highway (1997)
That was creepy AF
David lynch does it again! And man, he knocked this one out of the park! Such a surreal, and nightmarish experience. This is one of his films that you end up all confused in the end, but it all means something never the less, and we'll probably never know... I love it!
Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
One of my favorite comedies of all time!
How do people hate this movie?! It's amazing! Absolutely hilarious! This movie is a cult classic for a reason. This has always been one of my favorite comedies of all time.
King Kong (2005)
Masterpiece by Peter Jackson.
I was back then, and still blown away by this movie. Absolute masterpiece of a film that beats the original by miles.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Definitely the best in the trilogy, and one of the best movies ever made.
Hands down one of the best movies of all time! Best in the trilogy, and absolutely magnificent. This series can never be replicated. Ever. This is a timeless gem that will forever stand the rest of time. Probably one of the best movies I have ever seen!
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Second installment... still an absolute masterpiece.
Best. Sequel. Ever. Made. Period. This trilogy can never be replicated Ever! Magnificent, extraordinary, and a masterpiece.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Best movies EVER!
Absolute masterpiece. Period. The first installment is an absolutely magnificent movie and achievement in all cinema, and can never be replicated. One of the best movies ever made. Period.
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Classic!
One of the best films ever made. Period. Absolute masterpiece!
Looking (2014)
Such a great show!
This show is an absolute delight! I loved it! Can't believe great shows like this get canceled.