Change Your Image
Kenisto
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
A Nobody With Somthing More
An underestimated and overlooked dad and husband, taking everything that comes his way. A nobody. When two thieves break into his home one night, Hutch declines to defend himself, hoping to prevent serious violence. His teenage son, Blake is disappointed in him and his wife, Becca, seems to pull only further away. The aftermath of the incident strikes a match to Hutch's long-simmering rage, triggering dormant instincts and propelling him on a brutal path that will surface dark secrets and lethal skills.
If you liked John Wick you will like this. They are similar but not the same. This movie is about a more "regular" guy. John Wick is way more of a Hollywood movie. The action in this movie is extremely well made. The bus scene is in my opinion the best part of the movie. All the small details like using his watch as a weapon and the seatbelt to protect his hand. The action scene choreography is better than in John Wick. Nobody does have as many action scenes as John Wick and not as intense.
I really like the music used in this movie. There is a big spread of different genres and the songs are sprinkled out during the movie. Every song fits well in my opinion.
I loved the first 40 minutes of the movie but after about halfway through I felt like the story got a bit boring. Don't get me wrong it was still good but the first half was in my opinion extremely good and the second half couldn't hold the same level.
Overall a very good action movie and Bob Odenkirk does a very good job.
Léon (1994)
A good movie
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
I liked the movie. It is not just an action movie. Its focus on the bond between Léon and Mathilda is well made. But it feels a bit weird. This 12-year-old girl falls in love with a man old enough to be her father. Now if the chemistry was put in a more father-daughter way it would have been easier to deal with in my opinion.
The acting is very good. Natalie Portman's performance is very good. Jean Reno´s performance is also good. But the story is not strong enough in my opinion. It is a good movie but #32 on IMDb I don't agree with. In my opinion, there is a better movie lower down the list.
The music is for the most part very good. I thought the movie in the intense parts was a bit too soft. They should have put a bit more solid intensity in the music. Otherwise, it sounds a bit like the Godfather soundtrack. It is elegant and good.
Overall a well-made action movie with a good touch of chemistry.
Eternals (2021)
It felt unneeded
7000 years ago ten Eternals were sent to Earth. Their job was to eliminate Deviants and when the mission was done they would leave.
The cast feels weird. Salma Hayek and Angelina Jolie as superheros. The movie just doesn't fit in the MCU universe. I felt like Captain Marvel was too much. She was too strong and made the universe unreal. Now we get 10 immortals with superhuman powers.
The movie was in my opinion all right. Nothing special about the acting but still felt a bit weird with some of the actors. All the characters were very plain and it was hard to get a feel for any of them. And the movie had some funny parts but not really serious in my opinion.
Overall an okay movie. No need to watch to understand any of the other Marvel movies. I would have given it a 5 if it weren't for Harish Patel (the camera guy).
Beginners (2010)
I didn't really get it
I went into this movie with an open mind. The acting is good but I didn't get it. I couldn't really comprehend what I was looking at. I get what is happening but I didn't see what the movie was about.
It's just not a movie for I'd say. But the movie is probably good if you like these types of movies.
Jungleland (2019)
it is all right
The movie is about two brothers, Stanley and Walter. Stanley the bigger brother trains the boxer brother. They live poor life barely making it. Stanley makes a bad call and they lose a lot of money to a respected guy. They then have to transport a girl to make up for the lost money.
The movie is not good. The story is very bumpy. I watch the movie without any hope or excitement for any character. I felt like there was no goal in the movie. I know they had to transport the girl but it felt so dull.
Even though the story isn't that great I liked the acting. Charlie Hunnam did a good job playing the bigger brother. He proves that he is a versatile actor with this movie and The Gentlemen coming out the same year. Jack O'Connell did a great job as well. Not as good as in Unbroken but still a job well done.
Overall an ok movie. Good acting, dull story.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
A well made movie
Since it is a Quentin Tarantino movie it's not for everyone. I liked the concept and the idea of the movie. The scenes are well made and the angles are like they should when Quentin is directing.
The movie itself reminded me both of Django Unchained and Snatch. It is like Django because there is a lot of action and rage embedded in the characters. But the story is a bit scattered and jumps from place to place. Therefore I thought of Snatch when I saw it. The story is a bit uneven it has its good and bad moments trough out the movie. The ending was in my opinion the worst part. It felt forced and too fast in the Kino.
The acting is alright. Brad Pitt's performance was good. His character wasn't that deep and pretty hard to act on but he delivered. But the best performance was in my opinion, Christoph Waltz. He played the SS colonel so well. He was as evil as it gets but still charming and funny. Quentin must have liked him too since he acted in Django Unchained also.
Overall a movie some people will find entertaining and some not. It's brutal and leaves little to the imagination.
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
A good movie
The movie is about two friends, Vicky and Cristina. They travel to Barcelona. Vicky is engaged and Christina has just broken up with her boyfriend. They meet a painter named Juan who invites them to go with him over a weekend. Both Vicky and Christina fall for Juan.
The movie is very emotionally charged. The story builds on love and that you can't keep your cake and eat it too. The first part of the movie was a bit boring in my opinion. The movie took off after the first 30 minutes.
I can appreciate the movie because it was well made but I will never watch it again. I felt like I got nothing out of it. The movie just kept on going and I didn't really care what happened. There is no part where you get to know the characters in my opinion. The movie just keeps ongoing. And I didn't really like the voice-over. I guess it brought some clarity but was mostly annoying in my opinion.
Man on Wire (2008)
A well made film
The film won an Oscar for Best Documentary Feature 2009. Rightfully so in my opinion.
The film is about the insane Frenchman Philippe Petit. On August 7, 1974, Petit crossed the north and south towers of the World Trade Center. He didn't just walk over them he did it eight times. He also ran, knelt, laid down, and juggled. It's impressive.
Petit knew he was going to walk the wire between the towers before they were even built. In the dentist's waiting room, he saw a photo and he knew. He started to plan his mission. He and a group of friends planned to sneak in and under the night rig everything.
I liked the documentary a lot. It showed more than just the stunt. All the work and preparations that are needed to pull off this kind of stunt. It is not a one-man job. At least not for Petit.
I read another review saying that Petit was a "self-absorbed guy who used his friends." And to some extend I can agree. It felt like Petit didn't really understand how much his friends helped. Of course, most of his friends could have been replaced while he couldn't but still. Although Petit wasn't my favorite guy the film shouldn't be rated on a character's personality.
Overall an enjoyable movie that goes more in-depth about the man and how the wire got there. If you are more interested in just the show than maybe the movie "The Walk". I give the movie a nine.
La marche de l'empereur (2005)
A good movie
It got penguins and Morgan Freeman. There is not a lot to complain about. The film shows the traditional breeding of the emperor penguins. How the lay one egg. One penguin balances the egg on its feet while the other one gets food.
Now Morgan Freeman narrates a Luc Jacquet film. Freeman's calm voice talking about the beautiful penguins makes this film even better.
Dreamgirls (2006)
An all-right movie
The movie is about a trio of black female soul singers who cross over to the pop charts in the early 1960s, facing their own personal struggles along the way.
I read some reviews before I saw the movie. My expectations were lowered by the reviews but the movie surprised me a bit. I am not a big fan of musicals so this review is a bit biased. The movie is good. I feel like it lacks a bit of drama in some parts. In some parts of the movie, it's just music. And in my opinion, that's not as fun.
Jennifer Hudson got an oscar for her part in the movie and that is well deserved. Her acting is very good and she plays her role perfectly. Overall the acting is good from most of the actors.
I find it hard to see the bad things in the movie when there is a song every 10 minutes. Especially when all the songs are very happy sounding. It's like listening to "Pumped Up Kicks". It sounds happy but it's really not.
Overall I give the movie a seven. It's good, not great.
Taxi to the Dark Side (2007)
A good documentary
The documentary starts by talking about the death of the Afghan taxi driver Dilwar. Later the focus is on the torture used by the American soldiers in Afghanistan. The brutal ways of getting their information from the suspects. The documentary also includes the abuse in Guantanamo Bay and the unwritten orders from the top.
Overall a good documentary. It was a bit fast-paced but still got all the key parts.
Gisaengchung (2019)
A very good Movie
The story is very entertaining. The poor family infiltrates this rich and wonderful family is just like a parasite. The son of a poor family Ki-woo gets a job offer from his friend to teach private English lessons to a girl. Since Ki-woo's friend Min is going away to study he wants Ki-woo to help her. Min picks Ki-woo over his talented classmate because Min is attracted to the girl and doesn't see Ki-woo as a threat.
The story is very entertaining. It was thrilling in some parts and wonderful in some. But it was brutal. This movie was a lot. It had something of everything. In my opinion, the story outweighs the acting. I didn't find the acting extraordinary. It was good actors and they did their job but they didn't make the movie.
Another review I read said I loved the first 90%. I can agree. The last part is a lot. Things started happening after the first half. About halfway in the movie starts to get very interesting. And the tension rises. But the last 10 minutes I would have done without. I thought the movie left nothing.
I would recommend everyone to see it because it is something different. Though I would not watch it with children. It would work with parents but I would watch it alone or with friends that don't talk during the movie.
Judy (2019)
An all-right movie
The movie is not incredible. Though the performance by Renée Zellweger I wonderful. She makes the movie better than it is. Her performance through all the different stages of Judy's life is amazing. But the movie itself is not something extraordinary. It's a good movie but it's nothing special. I found it hard following some parts of the movie. It was a little bit too skippy for my taste.
Bombshell (2019)
An all-right movie
A movie based on true events. The movie shows the sexism in Fox News. How the girls went through sexual harassment to get the job they wanted.
The movie is well made. The acting is good, not great. I feel like Margot did the best out of the girls. She acted very well and got the feelings on point in some scenes. I felt like the movie was a bit flat. I didn't get a lot of feelings from it. It was always bright colors and fast so there was no chance to let all the shady things sink in. The movie takes on a real problem but I found it hard to see the problem. I get what it is but in the movie I felt like they didn't want to say it. Anyway, that's my opinion and overall an all-right movie.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
A all right movie
It is a very weird movie. It got it funny parts and good jokes nut it is hard to take the movie seriously. The movie is about a german boy called Jojo living with his mom. His father is out fighting in the war and Jojo is a member of the Hitler Youth. He does not like war and when he is challenged to kill a rabbit he can not. He ends up as a post boy and not a soldier.
Since the movie is about the war it's hard to laugh about it. The history is very serious and therefore it feels wrong to laugh at it. Joking about mass murder and a frightful time feels wrong. But I can still see why. Making fun of the Germans does not feel bad because they were so bad. But joking about the germans does indirectly make a joke about the jews too.
Overall it's an all-right movie. If you have dark humor then it will fit you well but if you are lighthearted then maybe skip it. You will not be missing the world, just an all-right movie.
Black Swan (2010)
Beautiful and Horrific
The movie is about the ballerina Nina. Who lives with her obsessive former ballerina mother. Her mother has control of every move Nina does. Nina gets the role of Swan Queen in Swan Lake. The former ballerina Beth is replaced by Nina in the role. Nina gets competition for the new role fast. While Nina is a perfectionist and plays the white swan phenomenally. But she has a hard time playing the Black Swan as well. While Lily is the personification of the Black Swan. Throughout the movie, Nina gets in touch with her dark side more and more.
Natalie plays her role extremely well and the Oscar she got for her role was well deserved. She delivers her character with so much passion. It is hard to not like the movie when it is played so well.
The movie itself is beautiful and horrific in my opinion. The nice Nina is such a perfect person it's hard to believe. She wouldn't hurt a fly. But for the role, she gets in Swan Lake she needs to find her wicked side. While she is training hard she starts losing her grip a bit.
The soundtrack is very good. The song Perfection by Clint Mansell fits in perfectly. The song goes from a nice solo piano to the whole orchestra playing. And that's what I feel from this movie. It goes from nothing to everything. It can look so perfect yet it is so awful.
Klaus (2019)
A good movie
A lazy young man named Jesper lives of his father's fortune. He fails the post academy but his father still gives him a job. Jesper gets sent far north with a mission to post 6000 letters before coming back home. The Town he finds is a hellish town where two family clans fight every day.
Jesper starts taking his work seriously and finds it harder than he thought. Until a late-night, he meets the scary Mr. Klaus. Klaus tells Jesper he needs a present delivered instantly. And through the movie, all the traditional myths about Santa are created.
I really liked the story. It felt new and interesting. Then about half the movie through the cliche started. But it's still one of the better family films about Christmas in my opinion. At first, I thought that the animation was a bit clumsy but I grew on me. The spiky animation and the unrealistic angles went from clumsy to lovely.
The music used suited the scenes very well. You could hear the beautiful soundtrack and carefully thought out. But one song I just didn't feel served the movie right. The pop song by Zara Larsson ruins the spirit of the movie. But I guess there has to be a pop song in the movie.
Overall a good movie I would recommend watching with the family or friends.
Logan (2017)
A good movie
The movie gives you almost everything. Plenty of action scenes but not too many. And the movie did not disappoint when it got to strong scenes. Powerful scenes mixed with the action made a good movie. I thought the movie went pretty fast. I personally feel that the first half was a bit boring. The second part was better. The scenes and the story were better in my opinion.
I feel like the acting was very good. Hugh is always delivering Wolverine with bravura. It will be hard for the next actor to take up the mantle of Wolverine. Dafne Keen played her character well even though it's a hard role to play.
The music was good even though I thought they could have thrown in a happy 60's song to give the movie some happy vibes between all the destruction and chaos.
Ondskan (2003)
A good movie
The movie takes place in Sweden. The movie follows a teenager named Erik Ponti. Erik lives with his mother and stepfather who beats him. Erik is a very violent teenager and fights alot at his school. His mother sells some belongings and sends him to the elitist private school of Stjärnberg. This school is ruled by the students and not by the teachers. The students give punishments when something is wrong. The older students direct the younger.
Erik refuses to do the different tasks that the older students give him. He gets his punishment and can't go home over the weekends. This does not bother him becuase by being stuck in school he don't have to see his stepfather. The movie continues and follows Erik in his new school.
It's a well made movie. It gives the viewer a earnest and serious picture of how school can be and how some people should not have power. The soundtrack is serious but still beautiful and represents the movie and Erik well.
Frozen (2010)
Not that good
It's a movie about three people on a ski lift. It starts with a breif introduction about the three skiers before they get stuck. Though the lift is closed they get their way and get a last ride.
The movie is entertaining and you want to keep watching. But some scenes.are to poorly made. Sure the people on the lift can't think clear and they make some bad decision. Still the movie lacks logically. A wolf attacking a human is extremely rare. The cable wires are not as sharp as they are in the movie. And why do they not cover up more, its cold.
Overall a good movie to watch if you can't be bothered finding a good one.