Change Your Image
nicholasswright
Reviews
Fool Me Once (2024)
Painful but watchable. Just.
There are so many basic errors within this Series, that it makes it utterly ridiculous. There are some great acting performances. But some terrible ones. It's a mildly intriguing plot which does keep you guessing. Maybe the book was far better. I actually feel this is poorly produced / edited. Eg the music, sounds are poor, such as the "Halloween-like" eerie screeches, which do not add tension, but annoyance. I could not wait for it to end. A 5 star is given for the decent performances (by a small selection). If you don't take it at all seriously and don't care about all the holes in it, maybe you'll enjoy it. Good luck!
The Crown (2016)
Losing its sparkle
The Crown (1-4) was truly excellent. A brilliantly casted, written set of episodes, dipping into the many historical segments that have fashioned the monarchy to where it is today. What makes The Crown so appealing is the casting and acting. But, Series 5 is such a disappointment. Over-acted, badly characterised, tooth-pulling episodes that lose the once excellent sparkle it had. There are moments of excellence. John Major, The Queen in particular are outstanding. But, there are too many 'lame' representations' and storylines that drag on. Let's hope Series 6 gets back to the recipe The Crown once had and the sparkle can return.
Stowaway (2021)
Like sitting on a whoopie cushion...
Pretty much all other reviews and comments from 1-5 rating sum this up very well. There isn't one I disagree with! It's an odd film. An interesting plot... a good beginning, which captivated. But then it capitulated.
And the ending. A void of nothingness. Much like the film. Such a shame. It dishonours all the hard work that has gone into making this.
Like sitting on a whooopie cushion...
Watch it. See for yourself.
PS. I rated it 5, as that is truly my mid-point of nothingness... with an element of enjoyability.
4 might be more accurate, so maybe I'm being kind!
Snowpiercer (2020)
Gone off the rails...
I actually quite enjoyed the first few episodes (S1) Os Snowpiercer. An Interesting theme with lots of opportunity. But this was 1026 train carriages too long.
Ok, so it got to a conclusion of sorts in S1.... but S2 was a train wreck. Oh my. I would prefer to sit at Platform 17 in Clapham Junction for 10 hours then to have to watch this again. It's so disappointing as S1 had such potential. I am surely not the only one who think this. Be honest!