Change Your Image
Marxbr1027
Reviews
This Happy Breed (1944)
Fantastic, Mesmerising history lesson
This film by David Lean takes us on a journey from 1919 after the First World war towards into WW2. But focuses not on the fighting, but on the home front, and the effects of a changing world.
I love this films ability to take you along with the day to day routine of a large, close knit family. Youre there with their smiles and tears then then in an instant you feel the heartache of their tragedy.
Robert Newton has never been better - a truly mesmerising performance. Forget Long John Silver (although another very fine performance).
The rest of the cast are a brilliant complement to Robert Newton. John Mills is on top form in a cameo performance.
Did David Lean ever make a bad film?
The only down side to the film is you see how great the British Film Industry once was, and now its virtually gone.
Mississippi Burning (1988)
Controversial Subject Matter+Alan Parker= Probably the one of the most powerful films ever made
When three civil rights activists disappear in 60s America's Deep South, the FBI are sent in to investigate a small town in Mississipi and it's corrupt Sheriff's office. Facing a wall of silence and unwittingly sparking off a chain of tragic events instigated by the Klu Klux Klan, the FBI have to bend the rulebook to get to the truth. Alan Parker's most moving and powerful film since Midnight Express, is an adrenalin emotion rush from start to finish. Gene Hackman (easily his best performance since the French Connection) and Willem Dafoe are the perfect mismatch of partners. Mr Ward (Dafoe)the FBI agent that plays everything by the book and Mr Anderson(Hackman),old school FBI who is the complete opposite. The two men are an absolute joy to watch. With Hackman you see every piece of Masterclass acting, from facial expressions, his laughing, every little detail. While Dafoe couples with Hackman to make them both light up the screen and bring their characters to life. Support from Brad Dourif (Deputy Pell) as the Sheriff's deputy and Michael Rooker as the unashamedly racist Frank, add to the masterclass and all help a fantastic script with some amazing dialogue move along at the perfect pace which if you can keep up with, the rewards from this film are of the highest and most thought provoking ever felt on celluloid.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
The Perfect Film?
This beautiful film from Frank Darabont is an absolute joy to behold. a wonderful blend of drama, warmth, sadness and joy. Tim Robbins and Morgan Freeman have never been better, giving performances that should have won the relevant oscars hands down, but they and Frank Darabont(director) were absolutley robbed on Oscar night. This is a film that deserves to be watched again and again.
Let's not forget Thomas Newman's moving score that captures the film's mood perfectly, where you can close your eyes and feel the emotions running through your whole body. This film is also a rarity in that this is probably the best film adaption of a Stephen King story since The Dead Zone.
The Perfect Film? I think perhaps it is.
Day of the Dead (1985)
George Romero's Swansong to The Dead
Considering George Romero wasnt given the full resources promised to make Day of the Dead and had to drastically re-write the scipt he did an amazing job. In the claustrophobic atmosphere of a goverment military research bunker, tempers are frayed and something has to give. While the scientists are looking for ways to try and control the dead, the soldiers are looking to destroy them and escape. Tom Savini is as reliable as ever with the make up effects, with strong performances from among others Richard Liberty as Logan, Lori Cardille as Sarah and Howard Sherman as Bub - the zombie that Logan tries to domesticate. The electronic soundtrack fizzes away beautifully coupled with Romero's tight script and direction - all combine to make this a truly memorable film. This film is a must for all movie goers.