Change Your Image
nick-64390
Reviews
House of Darkness (2022)
Awful dialogue
Should have killed this dude five minutes into the movie to see the tone and bring in someone with a personality. The dialogue is horrendous. Caught myself one hour into this and wondering where is this going. I would not waste time on this movie. How can I possibly meet the 600 word requirement to write this review when nothing happens for 90% of this movie. 238 words to go here. Now 211. Words words words. More words. 166 characters to go. I really need to submit this review to warn the world of this movie. 75 characters to go. Now down to 39. Getting so close. 16 to go. I will make the requirement.
100 Days Wild (2020)
Exactly why socialism never works
Andrew and Jennifer want to create a fair and equitable community. Everyone has a say and everyone's opinions matter. However I'm actuality their opinions only matter. They want to control the community. Ofcourse they live in a nicely built cabin while the rest of the community lives in tents and quickly built stick homes. Not to mention they are in complete control of the food supply. And it all comes crumbling down.
Last Survivors (2021)
Wish it was something about being last survivors
Lost momentum once the truth was revealed. Good enough to watch to the end. Not good enough to watch again. The acting was great. The plot missed its mark.
Here Comes the Boom (2012)
It's an ok flick
It took about 20 minutes to get interesting. It was predictable but a pleasant storyline. Was it realistic? No. Will I watch it again? The answer is no.
Mayday (2021)
I read other reviews and new I had to watch
The reviews are dead on. Four tough 110 pound girls take down full platoons of men with a few handguns and a rifle. Not to mention sinking naval ships. What an absolute disaster of a movie.
Creed II (2018)
I rooted for the Russians for a minute
I can't rate this better than the original Russian /Rocky fight. But it was a great movie. Felt bad for the Russian fighters for a moment. The Russian mom was a total biatch. But in the end, let's go America.
Invincible (2006)
Every Ex High School Football Players Dream
It's every ex high schooler football players dream. To walk on and make their favorite NFLs team after a mediocre life after high school. The cool part is this is a true story. Great watch for all football fans.
Road to Perdition (2002)
Solid Gangster Movie, Shocking Ending
Great story line, great acting. Went a bit longer than it should have but the ending was a fantastic tragedy. Not the greatest gangster movie of all time but a good watch.
The Beach (2000)
Quite a Turn of Events
The movie was enjoyable to watch. Quite the turn from a hippie island paradise to a bit of madness. Wasn't an all time great but entertaining for sure.
Inception (2010)
Matrix plus James Bond plus Dreams
If you enjoy the matrix, you will enjoy this movie. Had to watch it twice to make sure I didn't miss anything. Action packed movie with a sophisticated plot. Loved it.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
What Just Happened
The movie (as I see it) takes you into the mind of a mad man. It is a rambling mess which is probably how a crazy person thinks. The movie succeeds if that was the point. However, it fails to tell a logical and thoughtful story. To long and insane for my taste.
Due Date (2010)
Nothing New
Couldn't finish it. It's Planes , Trains , automobiles plus the hangover without the comedy. Downey Jr does not deliver as a comedian. Zach plays the loveable loser well... again.
Buddy Games (2019)
You will love this movie if your are a guy that drinks beer and has fun
You will hate this movie if you are a woman, a man that doesn't drink beer or anyone that doesn't like to have fun. It's old school but not as good.
Old School (2003)
Almost as good as Animal House
You will love this movie if you have a fun personality. Comedies are hard to rate. But this one is a fun raunchy flick. It's animal house after they graduate and get into the Boring grind of daily work life. You will absolutely hate this movie if you had zero fun in high school or college.
Gladiator (2000)
Great Movie
Great story. Lots of violence and action. Mr Phoenix is a brilliant actor. He does a great job being a villain. Oliver Reed died in real life half way through this movie. That story is quite interesting in itself. It's quite amazing what they did with that character after the real actors death.
2012 (2009)
Enjoyable Action Movie
Lots of great action in this movie. The family dynamic is odd. And some of the side plots don't mix together with the movie. But it's was a fun movie to watch.
The Serpent (2021)
Entertaining
Great series. Quite entertaining. I didn't like the constant jumping around.
Thunder Force (2021)
Entertaining
Not an all time great comedy. But it's entertaining and fun. Definitely a good watch if your are in a silly mood.
Nomadland (2020)
Slow Grind, Not Much of a Story
Slow moving , boring plot. Wish they would have added some excitement
Braven (2018)
Why? Just Why?
Just to unrealistic for my taste. To many times your ask why would a character do that. Or what were they thinking. I turned it off when there was ten minutes left. Couldn't handle it any more.
Triple 9 (2016)
Kept my Interest
Training day meets Marauders. Kept my interest but the storyline got a bit complicated. Not sure who you are supposed to be rooting for in this meeting.
Marauders (2016)
Could have been great
Movie started off great. Lots of action, good story line. Then someone decided draw up the largest storyboard in movie history. Does righting a wrong make sense when you create several more wrongs. Not a horrible movie overall. Just disappointing
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Predictable but average movie
Started off really good. The drone scene was fantastic. And then it goes on to be predictable and many times unbelievable
Knock Knock (2015)
What just happened?
You will love this movie if you like movies that don't make sense and have endings that are completely unsatisfying.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Fantastic, Binge Watched the Entire Series
Great storyline, great acting, loved it. You go through a vast array of emotions with several of the main characters. Mr White is a slow moving train wreck but you can't look away