Change Your Image
kevinhowell-02733
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Horse Whisperer (1998)
The Horse Whisperer
"I think this film is one hour too long. Also, I find the romance between Redford and Thomas unrealistic. There's Like a 20-year age difference between them, and Robert Redford doesn't look as good as he used to. The film could have gone without the adultery. I find the plot predictable, and everything that happened in the film could have been avoided if Johansson's parents had spent more time with her. I mean, who lets their underage teenage daughter go out riding on a horse alone in the snow in the middle of nowhere? In the film, Redford told Johansson that it was nobody's fault, but I disagree. It's her parents' fault. I think Robert Redford is a great actor, but this film is simply too long, too predictable, and trying too hard to be an emotional, inspiring tearjerker."
The Notebook (2004)
The Notebook
I found this film to be uninspiring and slow-paced. Despite hearing and reading positive reviews claiming it to be an emotional and tear-jerking movie, I only found one scene to be moving, which was towards the end of the film when Allie and Noah are in the care home, and Allie finally remembers that the characters in the story are actually herself and Noah, but her memory only lasts for a short time and She then starts screaming for help, leaving Noah sitting on the bed crying. Apart from this scene, I didn't find anything else in this film to be emotional or inspiring. The film felt like it was just another typical romance movie that repeats the same old cliches found in countless other romantic films.
The Green Mile (1999)
Overrated!
The film was too long, dark, depressing, uninspiring, & overrated. The only thing that I liked was Tom Hanks. Coffey dieing is sad but I was not pouring down tears. I think that too much of the film was about the mouse, it felt like the whole first part of the film is about the mouse. I would have preferred the story being a friendship between Paul & Coffey, & when Paul found out that Coffey was innocent he should have done something about it. I would, even if I lost everything my job, my friends, my reputation, you have a duty to save that man's life. I think they should have not done the supernatural thing it's just unbelievable. It should have had a happy ending.
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
The film should be burned
How "dare" they even suggest such a thing. This movie is under the wrath of god. God is very much offended and angered. This is blasphemy. Everyone who was involved in the making of this film were walking on very very dangerous ground and if they do not repent they are doomed for a place of everlasting terror!. Anyone who watches this and there conscience isn't bothered disgusted disterbed upset sickened by this god has completely forsaken and satan has completely taken over
LEV 24:16 anyone who blasphemes the name of the lord is to be put to death.
MARK 3:29 but he that blasphemes against the holy spirit shall never be forgiven but is in danger of eternal damnation.
DANIEL 3:29 therefore I make a decree that any people nation or language that speaks anything offensive about the god of Shadrach Meshach and Abednego will be torn limb from limb and his house made a heap of rubbish.
Miracle on 34th Street (1994)
i...Like it. It's. Bold. it's fresh
This is A Wonderful Movie. Greatly Underated. A Very Rare Movie For The 90s. Most Movies From 70s 80s 90s And Up To Now Have A Bad Message Or Have Bad Language Or Have Nudity. But Not This Fllm It Has A Great Message Of Honesty Faith Doing Good To Others. And In This Movie Mostly Every One Haves Good
Character. I Burst Into Tears Every Time I see it especially when judge Harper says. By a similar demonstration of the collective faith of its people can accept and acknowledge that Santa Claus does exist and he exists in the person of kriss kringle case demised. And then it shows the crowd in the street cheering. I just have tears streaming out
This Is One Of My Favourite Christmas Movie Right Under Its A Wonderful Life. Now I really Like The 1947 Version But this is much better.
What Lies Beneath (2000)
It lies beneath the worst
This film is just horrible. After I watched it I felt so sick. It took a 1 hour before I started to feel better. Harrison ford made a mistake he shouldn't have taken the part. Harrison ford should always play a hero. It was too much of a shock. After I watched it I felt so BAD SICK HORRIBLE.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
This is the temple of doom of the 4 films
This is the worst of the 4. The first hour of the film i liked the last hour i didn't like.
1. THE FILM WAS TOO DARK SHOCKING AND DISTURBING THIS IS NOT A MOVIE FOR YOUNG CHILDREN TO SEE. IT SHOULD HAVE BEEN RATED R
2. THE STORY WAS NO GOOD. INDY LOOKING FOR MAGIC ROCKS ISN'T THAT GREAT. HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN LOOKING FOR SOMETHING WITH GREAT POWER
3. THEY SPENT TOO MUCH TIME IN THAT CAVE. ONE THING I LIKE ABOUT THE INDY FILMS IS IT KEEPS GOING TO NEW PLACES AND NEW FACES
4. IT DIDN'T HAVE DENHOLM ELIOT AND JOHN RHYS DAVIS I LIKE THEM AND THEY SHOULD HAVE BEEN IN IT
But even though all those things in the movie i don't like i still like watching it just because I really like Harrison Ford and the indy films.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
I could watch this eternally
For years I've always thought that Raiders of the lost Ark was the best but After seeing this i changed my mind this is a great film i laughed through the whole thing the action is better this is the best of the indiana Jones movies. Sean Connery does a fantastic Job He Made The movie 10 times better. The Humour is great. This movie I think is the best action movie of all time. This movie has a very special magic. The movie keeps moving to new places and action scenes.
Cheaper by the Dozen (1950)
Magnificent
This is a movie that everyone should watch. This movie shows what every family should be. Every thing that clifton webb did i agree with. Here are some things i agree with. Saving time as much as you can. Do not let your daughter wear clothes that shows alot of the body. Have as much children as you can. Going with his daughter to the dance. Having the family meetings. Daughter not cut your hair short
And mocking birth control. All i agree
Webb had the right amount of love and discipline. A very conservative film.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
A boring 1hr 49 min in the neighborhood
This movie is so boring. I thought it was about mr Rogers. But it turns out to be the story of lloyd Vogel. The center of the movie is Vogel. The movie is a complete joke. Why make a movie about mr Rogers if you don't see him a lot. The only good thing about the movie is the scenes with tom Hanks.
Everything else is complete garbage.
Sully (2016)
Dully
I just hated it. It was completely boring. The whole movie seam like it was just replaying the crash. There wasn't a lot of characters. The color was colorless.
There is no happiness no humor. There is also no memorable moment. No touching moment. I am a huge fan of tom Hanks. The only reason the movie has any value at all is tom hanks.
Stanley and Livingstone (1939)
A true classic
A Wonderful Film. Spencer Tracy is Magnificent. A Much Underrated Film.
I Cry Everytime. I Just Love The supporting actors
Sir Cedric Hardwicke
Charles Coburn
Henry Hull
Walter Brennan
Henry Travers
Richard Greene.
Mister 880 (1950)
Greatly underrated
This is a wonderful movie. I laughed & cried. Lancaster. Gwynn & McGuire are @ there best. This is a movie that always makes me feel good & happy. Edmund gwynn should have gotten best supporting actor.
The Country Girl (1954)
Flawless
This is a great film. Bing crosby William Holden & grace kelly are great. I must have seen this movie 50 times & Never get bored. This is a much better movie than on the waterfront. Country girl should have won best picture & actor.
Grace kelly was great but i think that judy garland was more deserving of best actress now im not saying that star is born is better movie country girl is a better movie.
The Great Moment (1944)
My great moment
This is a great film. Joel MCcrea William demarest Are great. A magnificent story. The film holds your attention. The film flys by. I've never laughed in a movie as much as this.
Madame Curie (1943)
Pure joy
A great film. A very great supporting cast. I always like biographical films. I love pigeon & garson films. This was the prime of the golden age Hollywood. Films that have a magic in them and it will never come back.
On Golden Pond (1981)
A golden film
This a beautiful film. Fonda&Hepburns best film. I always laugh & cry. I must have seen this film 50 times & i never get bored.
A Majority of One (1961)
Wonderful
This is one of the most wonderful movies of all time. I have great respect for rosalind Russell & Alec Guinness. And I love the ending i always cry. A greatly underrated film.
Tootsie (1982)
Monumental
Dustin Hoffman does 1 of the greatest performances of all time. He should have won best actor.
Dial M for Murder (1954)
DIAL H.M. FOR HITCHCOCK MASTERPIECE
"I think that this film is not considered as good as some of the other Hitchcock films, but I think it's almost just as great. I think Ray Milland does a superior performance. Throughout the film, he seems very clever, well-mannered, and very calm. He always has a quick response to every question. And I think that John Williams also does a great performance. Even though Grace Kelly and Robert Cummings are higher billed than Williams, I think that Williams is a better actor than both of them combined. The only criticism I have for this film is Robert Cummings. I mean, he's committing adultery with Milland's wife, but yet it seems like he has no shame. I think he should have apologized to Milland or left and never come back. But instead, he stays there and kinda starts investigating the crime. I mean, what right does he have to be there? He wasn't a witness to the crime. Like the scene where Cummings is trying to rip the bank statement out of John Williams' hand, Williams should have told him to leave. It's really Cummings' fault for everything. None of this would have happened if he wasn't having an affair with Milland's wife."
Poirot (1989)
PURE MAGIC
This is my favorite TV show
I've seen all of them.
The combination of David suchet. Hugh Fraser. Philp jackson. And Pauline moran.
Is just wonderful. Hugh Fraser makes the show great the contrast between David suchet and Hugh Fraser is great. But one thing is its great all away until the 8th season then it it starts to change I wish they would have stayed with the way it was. But still its wonderful. Im a big fan of David Suchet's poirot. Joan Hickson's Miss Marple. Jeremy Bretts Sherlock Holmes.
Cast Away (2000)
Casted me away
A great film. A great combination of humor and tears. And a wonderful ending. I cried more in this movie than any other.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
A MASTERPIECE
One of the most greatest movie of all time. A MASTERPIECE. A PRECIOUS GEM. A block of gold. A treasure chest of coins. Anyone who doesn't like this movie has some serious mental problems. Anyone who doesn't have tears has some feeling problems. Its truly shocking to see that this movie didn't get any oscars forest gump didn't deserve it.
Rope (1948)
A slow film
I think the first part of the film is alright the last part slows down. It takes too long for Jimmy Stewart to show up.
It doesn't have a great supporting cast. The whole movie takes place in one place. The only valuable thing in the movie is Jimmy Stewart. If it wasn't for him i wouldn't watch it but I'm a huge fan of Jimmy Stewart and alfred hitchcock. Vertigo. Rear window. & the man who knew too much but this film i dont like. It doesn't have the magic that other hitchcock films have.
Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet (1940)
A RARE AND PRECIOUS JEWEL
This is a great film one of the best ever made. Edward g Robinsons best movie.
I had tears in my eyes a very touching film. A greatly underrated film. You got to watch it.