Change Your Image
TaraDiD
Reviews
My Favorite Girlfriend (2022)
Bad
And this movie I wasn't expecting much from this movie because I just wanted an English language movie that was quick and easy like cake. This was just so bad. I just didn't believe a lot of the situations., it was just bad.
The characters were like paper cutouts. Kind of empty. It's like they tried to fill them up but they just didn't hit the mark.
There's no way he can be a chef if he's got OCD. He will never get any baking done because he will deflate everything he's trying to poof up because he has to open and close the stove door several times. I mean that was just stupid.
That girlfriend disassociative disorder just felt very unreal. Also how are these two making any money to survive when they have a huge psychological issues that are going to impact everything about their life. They're not going to be able to.
I really dislike the narration. Were there some characters I liked - yes. I liked the the main male character (Conrad) coworkers. The two male chefs and the female chef who think was the owner. I like the actor who played the Barista at the coffee shop. The actress who played the bartender that ended up dating the main character's best friend. I thought the best actor was Michael Nouri, who played the psychiatrist.
I like the main character when he played in Young and the Restless and I just didn't believe his character so it just didn't work. I didn't care for that main actress. I didn't I care for the script. If you want to watch a movie with this kind of storyline - main characters in male or female with a psychiatric issue the main characters love intrest male or female has a psychiatric issue there are way better movies to watch..
Paper Girls (2022)
Was not what I expected and that it was really excellent and really entertaining and I'm hoping there's a series 2
I have a whole list of movies and TV shows I want to watch except most of them are subtitled and I've been having trouble concentrating so I wanted something to keep me entertained and I came across this and it's actually another awesome original Amazon show.
Was it a copycat of stranger things no. Did it remind me a little bit yes cuz it took place in the 80s. It had four people that didn't know each other but work the same job. And she's funny they do point out that because the wages for paying paper delivery went down they hired girls. Females are still getting the short shrift.
Something strange is going on and they connect and at times one or two wants to break away but they stay together to help each other for the most part. There's strange lights they're strange happening there are strange events and suddenly they're not in their own time.
They see their futures. They're not very happy about their futures. Their future selves help them and sometimes don't help them and sometimes don't help them the way they want to be helped but that actresses we're great in the storyline is great.
This is a show that I think kids would like in adults can enjoy so it's something our family can watch together.
1UP (2022)
It was a good movie. I'm thinking many of the other reviewers are part of gamergate
I still find it hard to believe in Esports is a thing but it is and it's a big thing. In this case the females on the team are overlooked and that is common. Females are still underpaid. During covid most of the females did the work and Families most the females had to stop working to take care of the families. Females get paid less. Females are being told they can't have control over their bodies. So yeah this movie is not inaccurate. I'm not sure why they had the professor cuz the other team didn't have the professor leading them but it wasn't horrible. Just wasn't a lot for the professor character except to teach the main character who just kept not listening. So this is a character about the main character growing. She didn't originally see that everybody else was invested in the outcome of winning the championship. If the other characters lost the championship it would also affect their lives.. I wasn't much into the romance between the main character; I didn't feel like it was necessary. I did enjoy the movie. It had camaraderie. It had some laughs. It had a jerk or two "bad" guy and they got their comeuppance.
It wasn't a literary Masterpiece and I wasn't expecting a literary masterpiece what I was expecting was something that I enjoyed and I did.
Super Hot (2021)
Great low budget Blockbuster
I had seen this a few times on Amazon and finally I decided to watch it today. And it was fun. It had an interesting promise. I wasn't expecting a high budget superhero movie or high budget great literary type film. When I got was something fun that I liked.
Flashback (2021)
Historical fantasy time travel with a lot of serious implications.
This was a great movie. It's been on my watch list for a while. Finally I had the concentration to watch some subtitle movies. The actress is also the writer.
The writer puts herself in some fun and some historically interesting scenarios. It starts off with a character who is kind of repugnant but she is funny. She's also biased because of her family history and doesn't know it until she goes back in time. She gets taught gets taught a lesson on history and on equality. I learned a lot about French history too. More than I knew going in.
They even set it up for a sequel. And the issues they depict are really important and relevant today. Especially where I live a country where we all are supposed to equal and free but everybody is not equal and everyone is not free. As of right now there are some states that are trying taking control of women's bodies.
Bang Bang Baby (2022)
Genre bending Beauty.
This so was awesome. It wasn't just a mob show or a teen show. It had a mix from every genre in it in some way. It was just so fun.
I hope it gets a second season I want to see what happens to Alice in Italian Wonderland.