Change Your Image
GeeJoDeeGee
Reviews
Noel Next Door (2022)
Bravo to Cory Sevier!
All in all, I thought this was a very good, and somewhat different movie.
Cory Sevier has established himself as an utmost outstanding actor with this film! He was a shining star in this movie! The range he portrayed with this character - simply wonderful! He hit this one out of the ballpark!! Very well done!
I wish that Hallmark did not have Natalie Hall always play such a scattered-type, somewhat silly character in all of her movies. Her roles are almost all identical. Although this one was toned down a bit, that too-silly side surfaced too often.
A delightful movie, touching movie; worth re-watching.
A Tail of Love (2022)
A lovely tail!
Bristow has soared to the top of the Hallmark charts. She exudes grace, charm, and comedic wit. I enjoy her characters. Add several dogs, and you've got a delightful movie. Yes, it's classic Hallmark movie and it is exactly what I tune in for! This has a wonderful cast of characters! One should never over analyze a Hallmark -. Simply enjoy it for what it is, either a nice escape or you can change the channel...
Sweet Revenge: A Hannah Swensen Mystery (2021)
Sorry! Just didn't make sense..
Was so excited to have Allison Sweeney back! However, far too many changes! Suddenly adding sister Michelle (who is a character from the book series) made no sense. And she wasn't a likeable character.. what's with having a grown woman sit on kitchen and bakery counter tops? Far too drawn out as if the movie was just thrown together. The writers kept Norman's integrity, but really provided us without a pleasant story throughout.
Joy for Christmas (2021)
Great cast - horrible storyline!
I usually enjoy holiday movies and am not a harsh reviewer as they are just made to bring a small bit of joy to everyone and a mindless time out. They provide a nice storyline, nice scenery, and good decor.
This one had a great cast! I really enjoy each and every one of these cast member in all other movies.
However, they were made to appear dull and over the top elite - boring and uninteresting.
I absolutely could not get past the idea that the characters were all made to appear very wealthy, ran non-profits or investment firms, yet, when they were in dire need of monies for toys, not one could issue a check to cover the expense of toys.
Sorry, not fun to watch.
Five More Minutes (2021)
Lovely Movie! Watched it more than once!
So I made the mistake of watching this at work! Now everyone thinks I cry at all Hallmark movies!
This was a beautiful Christmas movie, with two of my favorite lead actors!
Thoroughly enjoyed the storyline and the acting,
While not all Hallmark movies tug at the heart like this one, it's a good watch!
Time for Them to Come Home for Christmas (2021)
Well Done!
A stellar Hallmark cast with a sweet surprise appearance from Allison Sweeney! Always a joy to watch in any Hallmark movie!
Enjoyed the story, and especially how it wove in other characters!
Brenan Penny is a favorite! As are several of the supporting cast members.
Christmas Sail (2021)
Winner! Beautiful storyline! Enjoy this one for yourself!
Don't believe the negative reviews! This was a lovely movie by Hallmark! A struggling father, mature daughter. The dynamics were actually relatable and of adult matter. Still, kept on the lighter side as to be an enjoyable Hallmark movie! Cute kid; acting not overly done! The two leads were fantastic together! Will be watching this again!
Rocky Mountain Christmas (2017)
Charming movie; likable characters
The more I watch this movie, the more I enjoy it. Although the storyline is a bit far-fetched, the actors bring it to life.
Treat Williams, a favorite, is great (as always!); Kristoffer Polaha is charming! Lindy Booth is lovely and graceful.
The Christmas Doctor (2020)
Very heartwarming movie!
Wow! The first Hallmark movie of the year that brought real tears to my eyes!
Very well done; loveable and likable characters - This is one that should not be missed!
Good Morning Christmas! (2020)
Very cute movie
Just finished watching this thoroughly enjoyable movie. The premise was a bit different than a regular Hallmark movie, but with two super headliners, it could not be bad!
(I don't understand the horrible reviews being given - could the just be a bit more motivated to dislike anything Hallmark creates?) Some of these review are filled with such disdain, there must be underlying reasons for the ugliness .
Modern Love (2019)
Each one very different yet all tugged at your heart
The episode with Dev Patel & Catherine Keener might have been my favorite. Hope springs eternal, after all! The friendship formed by the two was lovely.
A close second, was Episode One, the bond that the doorman forms with the young woman. People can be so kind and loving!
I didn't enjoy the Anne Hathaway episode, and the issue with the young woman with daddy-issues - I didn't like or feel any compassion for her character at all. My compassion went for the male figure - he received such mixed messages from her.
A great way to spend a few hours!
However, the one that brought the tears, was Episode 8. Jane Alexander has such a quiet grace and elegance in every role, an this short episode is no different. We love her from the get-go, and cheer for her and Ken! I think in life, it's what we are all looking for.
Maybe coming out of this a pandemic helped bring the tears, but it was a beautifully written short story. And the way the characters showed up throughout was a wonderful surprise!
Love and Sunshine (2019)
Adorable Movie
Look, Hallmark movies are Hallmark movies! They are not meant to change the world, but to add a bit of calm and beauty and kindness at the end of what might have been an unpleasant day! I like almost all of the (well, not interested in any of the prince/princess movies! That's my opinion LOL).
Anyhow, this movie is just really lovely to look at - a nursery full of vibrant colors, run by two characters who like each other and the conversation flows and is witty! The dog - a golden retriever - enough said! Mark Deklin - ditto! The family - warm, loving, caring.....gorgeous outdoor yards...
How could this movie disappoint....It doesn't!
Christmas Around the Corner (2018)
Charming Movie
I watched this a couple of times via Amazon Prime and thoroughly enjoyed it. Even the grumpy male character was likable once you understood what was behind his reasoning. His auntie, the shop owner was delightful on screen! The quirky shop owners, the kind and caring characters...it was the spirit of Christmas.
The Christmas Club (2019)
Good Movie for Christmas
I had just finished the book and came across this movie! It was a charming book, nice feel good story! (in the book, the story takes place in 1952, with $5 bills lost in the wind!)
Add the charming storyline to Cameron Mathison in a main role, and I was thrilled!
The movie strayed just a bit from the book - different time frame, names, character traits and focused more on the original two characters.
Romance at Reindeer Lodge (2017)
Cute Enough Movie
I found this enjoyable. Again, if everyone will remember these are TV Movies on the Hallmark Channel. If you're looking for deep challenges, or modern-day grit, look elsewhere.
This was very pleasant. The Lodge owners were a delightful couple! A LOL moment when "Jared" ordered a Rum Punch on the plane! I sort of liked the over-the-top Christmas decor in the lodge.
All-in-all, a delightful holiday movie!
Two Turtle Doves (2019)
Absolutely Heartwarming! Hallmark scores a big win!
Lovely, heartwarming and fresh! Both characters had wonderful chemistry. Beautiful movie! I don't watch the movies to be challenged; I watch them for the kindness and graciousness they exude! This one is a winner! Will be watching all season long!