Change Your Image
agm-78108
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
El silencio (2023)
Okay
I loved Arón Piper and Manu Ríos when they were in Elite so I couldn't wait to see this. It started out so great with some mystery and a bit of thrills. I was so interested in seeing what actually happened and how it all played out. But it went downhill a little less than halfway through.
The psychiatrist's obsession with Sergio was very creepy and off putting to me. It's hard to believe she had been a respected doctor and someone who'd be able to convince everyone to allow this study to take place.
The dirty cop, the priest who is really a deviant, the scientists who were on the doctor's team but betrayed her at the end were all too stereotypical. There was no depth to any of these characters.
I felt that the end was laughable! It was so over the top ridiculous. I wouldn't say it was a complete waste of time because I did enjoy the beginning, I just wish it had stayed good throughout.
The Twilight Zone: Dust (1961)
Terrible
This was one of the worst episodes ever. The "moral" of the story is basically you can get away with murder as long as you're drunk and your father loves you. It's disgustingly offensive. If someone chooses to drink and then chooses to drive they should be tried for murder. They made the choices that led to a death. This episode is very sympathetic to the drunk murderer and his family. While I did feel bad for his father and sister, the murderer did not deserve to go free. I don't care why he was drinking or that he didn't see the little girl. If he hadn't been a drunk the child would still be alive.
Madman (1981)
Perfect '80s slasher
This was the perfect movie for our "Bad '80's horror movies" night. A typical mindless slasher. The music is exactly what you'd expect for this type of movie, as is the quality of the acting. Per usual, none of the boys believe the girls when they try to raise their concerns about a killer stalking the camp. One girl even follows her boyfriend back to where she saw a killer because he doesn't believe she saw anything. Yawn. Some of the best parts of this movie are also some of the funniest; from the horror song around the campfire to the girl hiding in the refrigerator while being chased by the killer (yes, really) I couldn't stop laughing. I had to replay the refrigerator scene a couple of times because it was so good! If you're a fan of bad '80's horror this is definitely one to watch.
La chica de nieve (2023)
Awful
I kept hoping this would turn out to be worth the watch. Unfortunately it is not.
Suddenly in episode 5 we're introduced to a disgustingly selfish woman and her stupid husband. This woman's doctor turns out to be Amaya's mother. When Amaya's mother tells the woman she can't get pregnant, she decides to steal Amaya and emotionally abuse her. It's cheap story-telling to have the mystery be unsolvable and to add in new people. And I don't know if we're supposed to feel sorry for this horrible and abusive woman but that's how the episode made it seem. I turned it off not even halfway through. I'm disgusted.
Élite: Máscaras (2022)
SPOILERS!!
I cannot stand Ari. She is the most self-centered, nasty character ever. All she does is drink and have sex with random guys. No one is off limits, even her own brother's boyfriend. She is a vile, disgusting creature. Her baby's father could be literally anyone.
WHY WHY did the writers make Mencia the one who hit Iván with the car?? Why couldn't it have been Ari? She deserves awful stuff to happen to her. Hasn't Mencia been through enough? Now this on top of everything else.
The series was great for the first couple seasons but has really gone downhill. It used to be a guilty pleasure, now it's just trash.
Flipping Down South (2022)
Great show
I absolutely love this show! These people fix houses and sell them to regular, everyday people. They don't force people out of their own neighborhoods by overpricing houses. They sell for under $250k and they even keep the original charm and character of the houses they work on. This is one of the best parts in my opinion.
I also love that there isn't all the fake drama of other flipping/home repair houses. I hate that made up nonsense and arguing. I just want to get ideas for my own house.
These guys do great work and so much good for the communities in which they work. I'd like to see more companies like this fixing up houses.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Seen Breakdown?
Have you seen the 1997 movie Breakdown with Kurt Russell? Yes? Then you've pretty much seen this. Predictable from the very beginning, even if you haven't seen Breakdown.
The acting was fine for the most part. The special effects were tragic, especially the explosion. I literally laughed out loud and rewound it to watch again.
The wife wasn't likable from the beginning so it was really hard to root for the husband to get her back. It's also hard to understand why he'd even want her back! I doubt I'd put my life at risk to rescue a cheating spouse. I also don't understand why her family immediately suspected him.
Basically if you've seen Breakdown you don't need to watch this.
Siren (2018)
Nope
I'd never heard of this show before and decided to check it out. I thought it might be something different from what I usually watch. Half an hour into the pilot episode and some creep is trying to rape the mermaid. Seriously? I am so disgusted that rape or attempted rape is constantly used to advance the plot in shows and movies; it is the sign of a writer with no creativity or imagination. The topic of this show, as well as the ages of the cast, lead me to believe this was written for teens or young adults. Is this really what we need to be portraying to young people?
If the writer can't be bothered to care about showing something new, I can't be bothered to watch. I am done with this vile show.
Sneaky Pete: The Invisible Man (2019)
Nope. I'm done.
Seasons 1 & 2 were so good. Season 3 hasn't been great but I was willing to stick it out to the end; until Taylor started making out with the woman his grandpa cheated on his grandma with. Seriously? This is disgusting. I'm done. Don't even care what else happens.
40 Days and 40 Nights (2002)
Awful
I only watched this because someone else wanted to see it. The entire premise is ridiculous, and hallucinating because he hasn't had sex? Please.
I stopped rolling my eyes and became disgusted when he was raped by his ex. And to make it even worse, the girl he was interested in starts yelling at him and walks out because he was raped. Later he tracks her down and HE apologizes to HER! He was raped. She treated him like crap and walked out when he needed support. But he apologizes to her! Absolutely disgusting.
The Ledge (2022)
Awful
Three minutes in and there are already homophobic slurs. Ugh. This is 2022, not 1945.
Then the sexual assault. I'm out. Women being brutalized as a plot mechanism is disgusting. There could have been so many reasons why they chased her, this was unnecessary.
Jericho: Winter's End (2007)
How convenient
April loses the baby while Eric is out galavanting with his whore. How convenient for him. As soon as April was shown feeling weak I figured they'd have her lose the baby so Eric could live happily ever after with his home wrecker. Disgusting.
The Requin (2022)
Oh Alicia
I watched the preview for this movie and I knew the CGI was going to be horrible. I was actually looking forward to a 'so bad it's good' movie. I thought I'd watch it with my wife and we could laugh and make fun of it together. It wasn't even good for that. And while I've always liked Alicia Silverstone, her never-ending shrieking in this movie was enough to give me a headache. This is terrible. Do yourself a favor and skip it.
Corrective Measures (2022)
What Is This?
I am so embarrassed for Bruce Willis and Michael Rooker. They must just be trying to keep the lights on. There's no other explanation.
The write-up I read for this film said nothing about super powers or mutants, it was written as tensions among prisoners and staff in a maximum security prison. I expected a mindless action movie. And it certainly is mindless. The plot is nonexistent. The "acting" is laughable. The dialogue sounds like it was written by a 10 year old.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
🎶 Silver Shamrock 🎶
I cannot believe that it is 2022 and self-described horror fans are still complaining that Michael Myers is not in this film. Educate yourself before you criticize.
Halloween was never intended to be about Michael Myers. John Carpenter's concept was for an anthology film series with a different killer featured each Halloween. Due to the popularity of Michael Myers, the decision was made to finish his story in the second film and then return to the anthology format.
Unfortunately, Myers fans hated the third film and the franchise went into hiatus while Carpenter and Hill decided what to do. The Myers story had ended with Halloween II, he and Dr Loomis were dead, and there was no easy way to bring them back. Eventually, Carpenter and Hill sold their franchise rights to Executive Producer Akkad. It took another 6 years before Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers was released and I hated it. I also hated all the rest to follow. Canon? Never heard of it.
Halloween 3: Season of the Witch is one of my favorite films. Yes, there are areas that could've been improved, character development is a big one, but this film has that essential creep factor to it. And who can get that song out of their head? 🎶 Two more days till Halloween Halloween, Halloween 🎶
The New Kids (1985)
Music Video?
Is this a movie or a music video? When a full song is played while people just mill about in the background, I feel like I'm watching a music video. There are several instances of this. These scenes do nothing to advance the plot and add nothing but filler to the movie.
Masquerade (2021)
Not Good
This is not a good movie. I won't pretend that it is. However, so many reviewers clearly did not pay attention! This movie was not confusing. It was very straightforward.
The "twist" ending was so obvious. At 9 minutes in, Rose says "You know, one day I want to have exactly what you have." Bam. I already knew what was happening. Other hints are when Olivia checks in with the babysitter and tells her husband their daughter "fell asleep on the couch and is going into her own bed." They are clearly discussing a very young child. No one would mention an 11 year old sleeping in her own bed. There are more examples but these are some of the most blatant.
People commenting that it makes no sense for the burglars to wait until the parents are on their way home to rob them were not paying attention. Olivia and Daniel are not Casey's parents and the burglars are not robbing Olivia and Daniel's house!
The plot of this movie was so simplistic, the "twist" so evident, that an 11 year old of average intelligence could figure it out. Anyone saying the movie makes no sense should be embarrassed. There is no mystery, the plot is weak, predictable, and simple, but if you actually watch the film you will understand what is happening.
LuLaRich (2021)
Ok documentary
I never understood the popularity of LulaRoe. Ugly, overpriced leggings aren't my thing and I got tired of blocking self-described "boss babes" who were harassing everyone on social media. You're not an entrepreneur and you don't own a business. You're just someone who allowed yourself to be taken for a ton of money.
There was a lot to the LulaRoe pyramid scheme I didn't know. It was interesting to learn about some of the things that went on. The more I learned, the more dumbfounded I was that anyone ever bought into this nonsense. I was especially shocked to hear that women sold their breast milk or took out loans behind their spouse's back to buy leggings!
While I did learn some new things about LulaRoe, the documentary really could have been much better. I wish there had been more in depth interviews. It was also annoying that these "boss babes" were painted as victims. The only victims in all of this were the children and spouses of these women. Oh, also the friends and acquaintances who received daily messages begging them to buy crappy leggings or become a salesperson. I have zero sympathy for these women. Who doesn't understand what a pyramid scheme is??
The Condo (2015)
Skip
Skip this terrible movie and watch The Loft instead; same premise but good acting, lighting, and production quality. The Loft has an actual plot and actors that are pretty well known.
Drive Thru (2007)
Terrible
I really like Leighton Meester, Penn Badgley, and Rachael Bella. Why any of them agreed to do this movie is beyond me. This is not funny. At all. I didn't even make it halfway through the movie before I turned it off. I only made it past the first 10 minutes because I was waiting to see those 3 actors. Save yourself the hour and a half, skip this dumpster fire.
The Scary of Sixty-First (2021)
Terrible
We lasted maybe 15 minutes before we couldn't take it anymore. It was terrible. I expected bad acting, low budget, and questionable sound and lighting. I have no problem with any of that. But as soon as they mentioned Epstein and sex slaves I was done.
Black Mirror: San Junipero (2016)
Great Episode
This was a great episode. All of the low scores from people complaining about an "agenda" simply because the couple is gay should be ignored. So too should the reviews from people saying Kelly threw away the legacy of her husband and child because she married Yorkie. I wonder if these reviewers are so opposed to second, or third or fourth, marriages of hetero couples or if it's only when the couple is of the same sex.
Yes, Black Mirror usually shows the 'dark' side of technology and this episode seems to show the good technology can do. But, if you really pay attention, there is darkness here as well. Kelly has to choose between hoping for an afterlife she doesn't believe in with her husband and child or using technology to remain young in a fun, virtual world. That choice has to be agonizing.
Hostage House (2021)
Ridiculous
I expected a cheesy Lifetime movie. And that's pretty much what it is but I turned it off less than 15 minutes after it started. The gaps in logic are astounding. No normal human being would act the way these women act. And houses don't magically move.
The mom is a realtor and she's hosting an open house for a property with 70 acres and a house that is over 6,000 sqft. Realtors don't hold open houses for a property like that. They wouldn't waste their time on all the lookie-loos that would want to come through.
When the mom arrives at the house, they show her opening the security gate and you can barely see the house because it's so far back on the property. Then you see her driving up a very long and winding driveway to reach the house.
After the open house is over and she's closing up, she sees several police cars driving down the street past the house. The police cars are shown very close to the front porch. What happened to the long driveway?
The mom and daughter hear several police cars in the area and a couple of helicopters flying overhead. The mom says she wonders what is happening and the daughter says she drove past several police cars to get to the house. So they both pick up their phones to Google what is happening around them, right? No, of course not. This is a Lifetime-esque movie where all the women are blatant idiots!
They both wonder aloud what is happening but no one looks at their phone, they decide to go out to dinner instead. Nope. I turned it off. Stupid.
Nancy (2018)
Character Study
Labeling this as a mystery/thriller is a disservice to the film as many of the negative reviews are from people who would never watch this type of film. This is more of a character study and it's pretty well done.
I've seen a lot of comments that this film is 'misery porn' or too depressing; unfortunately not everyone lives a life full of sunshine and roses. I appreciate when a film can realistically explore other stories.
Nancy is obviously a young woman with many issues, not the least of which is her propensity for lying. She craves a life that is more exciting or fulfilling than the one she leads. She invents experiences for herself and passes them off as reality, even going so far as to photoshop photos or wear a fake pregnancy belly. When she sees a news program about a kidnapping 30 years prior she decides to pass herself off as the missing child.
I was engrossed in Nancy's story from the very beginning. As appalling as I found her actions, I couldn't help but feel compassion for her and wonder what her earlier life had been. I enjoy films that don't end in a neat little bow and leave you thinking about the story later. This is definitely such a film.
This is a good character study/drama. If you enjoy this type of film, watch it and decide what you think. If you only enjoy happy films or movies that spoon feed you the whole story, I suggest you skip this one.
Royal Jelly (2021)
Half sister?
I'm not even half way through this but one thing is annoying me; Aster has referred to Drew as her 'half sister' twice so far. To be half sisters the girls must share one parent. Since they are in the same class, Aster and Drew must be close to the same age. Aster clearly remembers her mother and her father speaks of missing her as if they were still together when the mother died. So did Aster's father cheat on her mother with the stepmom to conceive Drew? Or does the writer not understand the concept of half sister compared to step sister?