Change Your Image
MorgaineleFay85
Reviews
Jason and the Argonauts (2000)
:::twitch:::
I know you're allowed a little room to tweak a story, but by the gods! They practically chopped the story into little pieces! Which is what was supposed to happen to Pelias in the end; personally I think that the myth was better than him falling into that blasted pool.
And come on! Hercules (and they used his Roman name while they used the Greek names for the gods) was a servant of HERA?!? She hated his guts and tried to kill him every chance she got!
Yes, I realize that I'm ranting. It's just that I fear the day when kids will pull their knowledge of Greek mythology from movies like this(and don't get me started on Disney's "Hercules").
I wish NBC had stuck with stuff like Merlin. Merlin was actually GOOD.
Red Dragon (2002)
:::Clapping erupts from the back of the theater:::
Very nice job guys, very nice. The cast was great, the plot just as good (and it stayed close to the book, which was an added bonus; "Hannibal" strayed a little too much for my taste), and I just loved it!
Although I am saddened to see the last of the Lector books made into movies, I have loved the trip. Farewell to all, and keep up with the good work!
The Visitor (1997)
Seems like 13 really is an unlucky number, doesn't it?
Prey, Crusade, Visitor: all examples of great shows that have gotten the ax after 13 episodes. It's unfortunate, really, because I've enjoyed watching these shows from taped episodes as well as showings on SciFi. Visitor is a very well written show, although iffy in a few spots. The actors did a great job, and I hope that they film either a few more eps or maybe a TV movie to tie loose ends.