Change Your Image
muhulu
�,�?
___,
Reviews
Psycho-Pass (2012)
Cyberpunk anime when it is best.
This is an anime that will undoubtedly be among the best of the best in the near future with its excellent plot, character development and intelligence. It is expected by the viewer that he/she has a certain knowledge of classic literature like 1984 and Gulliver's Travels in order to fully appreciate the story. GITS SOC brings to the table the question about AI, Robotics and social disruption/cohesion. This delves much deeper into the issues about what is the absolute best political/social order? Is it like in Foucault's panoptican where you have as few guardians as possible who watch from their watchtower the entire prison/society? Or Weber's thought on the political elites who must be the most unbiased in the society in order to lessen corruption as much as possible?
This series will be appreciated by the viewer who searches for depth, suspense and action.
You like Blade Runner, GITS SOC, Neon Genesis? Then DON'T rob yourself of this.
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Indescribable beauty!
This truly is a masterpiece as it includes so many indescribable feelings. Exactly, it is not themes but feelings, because it awakens the most beautiful and alien feelings in your soul. Feelings which are hidden deep inside your subconsciousness, feelings you experienced in childhood but now seems so alien to you.
Why this movie is indescribable, well because no matter how much i try to explain the beauty of this movie you will never fully understand. Words are not enough, you have to experience it.
If you haven't watched this masterpiece, i tell you with all my heart, you have definiteley missed something!