Change Your Image
reallyshippy
Reviews
Un nos ola' leuad (1991)
A Misrepresentation
I'm all for book-to-film adaptations, I mean, I'm a Lord of the Rings fan. But here is a perfect example of a film completely ruining, and not to mention missing the point, of the book. I'm currently studying the book at school and in three weeks I have an oral exam on the book. Part of the exam is to compare the book with other works we've read or seen. Needless to say I shall spend a large amount of time talking about how rubbish this film is in comparison. They've left out so many of the best parts, left out any essence of humour, left out the strong relationship between the 3 friends, made the plot linear and played up the implication that the relationship between mother and son was incestuous, as claimed by Emyr Llewelyn. If you have seen this film, or if you plan on seeing this film, I can only say one thing. Read the book instead. It is a far superior work of art.
Dead Letter Office (1998)
Fantastic
This film is a wonderfully simplistic work. Enjoyable from start to end it is both sad yet uplifting at the same time. The performances from Miranda Otto (oh, how she deserves so much more recognition!)and George del Hoya are beautiful and yet almost painful to watch, as the two tortured souls come to understand each other. The supporting cast of workers at the Dead Letter Office are wonderful bit-parts in them selves, as is Alice's long-suffering boyfriend, who I couldn't help but feel slightly sorry for. There's one particular scene I could watch over and over (and I have!), it's such a shame that films like these don't get recognition, and therefore bring them futher into the public eye for more people to enjoy. I cried, I laughed and I sighed. I'd recommend this film to anyone.
Love Again (2003)
Wonderful
I watched this programme tonight because I've just studied Philip Larkin's poems for my AS Level exams. To be honest I didn't particularly enjoy his poems, but I thoroughly enjoyed this drama. Great acting all round, as expected. The subject matter was dealt with sensitively, and really gave a depth to Larkin's attitudes, and his traditional label of 'moaner'. Highly recommended!
For the Birds (2000)
Hilarious!
Possibly one of the funniest films I've ever seen, even if it is 'only' a short. I saw it before Monsters Inc. in the cinema, and I'd have to say I laughed more at 'For the Birds' than the entirety of Monsters Inc. Great stuff.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Nothing but good!
I came from this film absolutely speechless. I don't think I managed to blink once! Everything was amazing; acting, SFX, music...no words can do this film justice.
I suggest everyone goes to see this (after watching Fellowship), and that the Academy give the Oscar to Andy Serkis. What a talent!
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
Loved every minute!
Well, not many critics in the UK have liked this film. They've all said it's to sentimental and sickly-sweet. I couldn't disagree more! I thought the balance between the happy memories and dark aspects were well balanced out.
I read the short story before seeing this film, and thought it worked on film without so much of the supernatural, though I think it could have worked both ways.
Anthony Hopkins' performance is great as ever...though I may be biased as I am a big fan ;). Anton Yelchin gives a fantastic performance as Bobby, really shines alongside Anthony. Also Mika Boorhem as Carol is sublime, a very pretty girl standing out. I also think the casting of David Morse as the older Bobby was very good...his expressions tell everything.
So I highly recommend this film.
The X Files (1998)
I love it!
I thinkthis film is great, albeit a bit like a feature length episode. Great acting from everyone carring a terrific script, with cool action. Brilliant! I've even convinced my friends by making them watch it! I know i sound like an obsessed fan (which I am ) but you should really give this film a chance.