Change Your Image
boratsuckdev
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Worthless watch. Save your time, skip this movie
This movie was so boring, uninteresting and waste of time. There are no fight scenes till 1 hr in a 2 hr movie. The dialogues are so boring, there are silly songs happening in the background which are so cringy. The special effects at places look terrible. There are set pieces in the movie where everyone shares their back story, which was so cliched. If Part 1 was terrible, part 2 is terrible 2.0. How much money was spent on making this movie. Zack Snyder is not a good director, he can make good set pieces but cannot write a good story or direct a great movie. STRONGLY ADVICE TO SKIP this series. NETFLIX WASTES so much money on this unnecessary trilogy. Instead they can make a whole series on WARHAMMER.
Spectral (2016)
A very decent fare. Definitely worth a watch
Good: Movie visuals, production design, visual effects, especially near the ending, action set pieces, are really good. Direction and actors were also very good.
Lot of vibes of Aliens (especially at the beginning) and, Gears of War.
Bad: Too many deus ex Machina moments. How can you make extraordinary weapons in a war torn garage? And there is always a shutdown button!
But this movie is definitely worth your time, you wont regret it.
Tomb Raider (2018)
So boring and cliched
The previous Tomb Raider movies with the beautiful Angelina Jolie are a really fun guilty pleasure, this one however was so bland, boring and cliched that every next step is predictable (Indiana Jones already did this and that was 3 decade ago). The actress is not very good looking, so this movie needed her to deliver a good on screen performance, but she has average acting skills at best and many scenes looked so phoned in, especially with her father. Also this movie has Junkie XL providing a very similar drum beat music score like mad max fury road! Cant believe they didnt give Nina Dobrev the lead role. Hope you didnt spend money to watch it in the theaters. Streaming is good enough, skip that too and spend it on the older Tomb Raider movies.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
It was dull and boring
Pacing of this movie.is all over the place. We do have some exciting spots but most of it gets rather unbelievable and predictable. Catch on streaming services.
A Little Late with Lilly Singh (2019)
Not funny at all
If you want get bored and irritated at the same time watch this terrible terrible show. She is loud, incredible unfunny and the jokes are just terrible! What has your race, sexuality or your skin colour have to do with a good show? Relying purely on the basis of the aforementioned characters, doesnt make it a good show.
Will not recommend it.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
So boring, so many plot holes.
A total snooze fest. Can't believe it's the same director who directed part 1. That was an incredible movie. This one is so boring and plot holes galore. The story is extremely silly. This movie had so much potential. Sadly it's all squandered.
Oxygène (2021)
Been there done that
Moon, Oblivion, Inception made a rather average baby. I could spot the twist a mile away. There was no sense of urgency. Too many Deux ex machina points. But decent acting. Worth watching once.
Without Remorse (2021)
Shouldn't Gerald Butler be in the lead in this terrible movie?
Everything in this movie was lacking. The plot was cliche. The pacing was so wrong, there was no intensity in the acting, even the lead looked bored. The action sequences looked so off pace. There was a token black female co lead (when does that happen in real life). The soundtrack was forgettable. Amazon was actively promoting the movie, but they didn't give sufficient budget to make the set pieces interesting. For all purposes it reminded me the many direct to dvd Steven Seagal movies. Give it a miss, save yourself some time.
Thunder Force (2021)
Terrible, terrible terrible
The entire movie is so boring. Why did movie even get green lit. There are no good jokes. Don't waste your time. Don't watch it.
The Old Guard (2020)
Booooooooooooring
Three words best describe this movie 1. Predictable 2. Boring 3. Cringe. Acting was mediocre. Music was terrible. So many questions asked, none answered. So much wasted potential. Time was wasted watching at least money was not since it's on Netflix
Grown Ups (2010)
Don't understand the hate
Had a lot of fun while giving the audience a fun ride with silly comedy. Dont go into this movie thinking you are going to get some deep symbolic meaning or a valuable lesson in life. Go into it, keeping your brain aside for some mindless fun and silly jokes. You will not be disappointed. Also it helps if you are a bit drunk.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Yaaaay! I saved money. Nooooooo I wasted time
What a terrible movie! everything was so boring. I didnt read the books so the movie was my introduction to the lore and let me tell you, I'm not picking the book up at any time. Dont watch it. The money spent on this movie could have been used to pay off some student loan debts
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Terrible mind numbingly terrible
Forget the feminist agenda, forget the terrible dialogues or the incredibly poor screenplay, what destroys this movie is the editing. This kind of twists would have worked a decade ago, now with a more knowledgeable audience it feels so childish. I figured out the double twist a mile away. It is just a waste of time. A bit of slick editing and a better screenplay would definitely make this movie a far better watch
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Atrocious
Why would ID software lend their title for this low budget, direct to DVD fest? Borrows heavily from ALIENS. Female protagonist was absolutely unnecessary. Wish they did better.
Airplane Mode (2019)
LEAVE LOGAN PAUL ALONE!
This movie is hilarious, plus you get see all your favourite youtube stars. Totally worth it