Change Your Image
NeilCHughes
Reviews
Station 19 (2018)
Poor Show!
Poorly written, acted directed and it's impossible to like or care for any of the characters.
Pay It Forward (2000)
Cynical World
I have read many bad reviews stating how foolish it is too think anyone person can make the world a better place.
We really are screwed if this world is full of cynics like that.
I believe also that was the whole reason why the child had to die in the end, is because nobody would listen, and everybody would laugh at the concept of being nice to each other and 'paying it forward'.
It is so sad, that a child must die before people will stand up and take notice of the characters ideals, dream and legacy. If he lived everyone would have laughed at the concept and called it impossible just like many reviewers have sneered.
This is the most tragic reality of the movie.
Kevin Spacey is perfect and so watchable as always, a very moving film.
Wilde (1997)
Good, but could have been so much better.
I was so looking forward to seeing this film about such a talented, funny, and fascinating individual.
This film could have been so much better, with so much material to work with, the makers instead turned it into a coming out movie, Wilde is famous because of his writings, not his sexual orientation.
If you were a student watching this film knowing little about the great man you would leave knowing very little about him apart from his homosexuality. Although this was obviously a very big part of his life and indeed needed to be told, so many other areas of his life were neglected ruining the balance of the movie.
Good but disappointing.
Ghost World (2001)
Steve Buscemi is God!
Have you ever felt like a round peg in a square hole?
If you have then this film is for you.
The whole film is set up with some wonderful dialogue.
Steve Buscemi is yet again on top form,as the average Joe.
He says the line "Most people, you give them a pair of Nike's and there happy but I can't relate to 99% of humanity" Have you ever felt like that?
I have been so sick and tired of teen comedies selling us the American Lifestyle of dumb jocks against the geeks! this thoughtful and brutally honest movie is a treat.
Not for fans of Jerry Bruckheimer movies but if you like your films a little deeper then try this out.
Shiner (2000)
Michael Caine in good movie shock!
The words starring Michael Caine is enough to strike the fear of God into any movie fan, considering some of the poor films he has made over the past 10 years.
In Shiner however he returns to form in one of his best performances of his career.
Since Lock Stock there has been many poor british gangster flicks but Shiner is up there with The Long Good Friday and Get Carter.
Its so refreshing to see a grim, dark, gritty and powerful movie, especially with all the Hollywood schmaltz and big budget nonesense thats doing the rounds these days.
If your favourite movies are Long Good Friday and Get Carter, I strongly urge you to see this film.
Memento (2000)
Hollywood is not out of ideas after all
If like me you thought Hollywood was out of ideas, churning out the same old rubbish then this movie should restore your faith in the cinema and the art of storytelling.
If you have an attention span and half a brain this is one of the finest movies you are likely to see.
AWSOME
Magnolia (1999)
Excellent 10/10
You could be forgiven for thinking that Hollywood is out of ideas. They just seem to be remaking old tv shows or old movies. Worse Still they spend $100 million on special effects but nothing on a script. That is how I felt until I saw Magnolia, Hollywood has something special in director Paul Thomas Anderson who will go on to become one of the most original and greatest directors of our time. Rarly has a film been so rich in dialogue and character, a cast to die for and after seeing this film the characters stay with for so long and how many times can you say that about films today? You will laugh and cry with Quiz kid Donnie smith and the policeman who falls in love. Nobody in this film are heroes and nobody says and does the right things at the right time its simply like watching life unfold in all its glory and tragedy. Its a shame to hear some complain of the 3 hour running time but I strongly believe in this world of fast action editing that many people no longer have an attention span and it is a great shame because this is a beautiful movie and one which you will remember for the rest of your life. Tom Cruise even acts in this one!!! 3 hours of your life well spent 10 out of 10
Sydney (1996)
Sydney or Hard Eight Excellent movie 10/10
Paul Thomas Anderson's first movie and wow what an entrance to make. Its refreshing to see a film maker making films with characters that you care about and fine dialogue. Why dont people talk in movies any more? If you think the same watch this film. This film is an absolute treat right from the opening scene, a true hidden gem which didnt even get a release in the UK!!! You will see some of the finest performances in film and be warned you will remember these characters for the rest of your life. 10/10 awsome!
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Coen Brothers do it again 10/10
The finest most original film makers in Hollywood bring us yet another classic movie.
So many quotable lines with an excellent cast to boot, The next time you go bowling with friends you will find yourself saying "Im throwing Rocks tonight" John Turturo is excellent yet again here as Jesus, a treat of a movie with great dialogue. How do them coen boys do it?
10/10
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
Style Over Substance
Nik Cage covers up his bald landing pad on the back of his head with a crazy blonde wig to play Memphis Reines the character name alone should be enough to tell you just what your in for. Everything looks great but nobody speaks more than a line of dialogue, Angelina Jolie takes up little screen time and says about 3 lines. If you like looking at the fancy cars then your in for a treat but please dont tell me its a good film as its just another case of Style over Substance