Change Your Image
karonfranklinchicken
Reviews
Monsters vs. Aliens (2009)
Talk about underrated
Movie is really underrated. It's fun, it's heartwarming, it makes you feel good. That's all a movie is supposed to do right? I think so.
Loki (2021)
Probably the best mcu show as of right now
The show has had the best writing, directing, suspense, and as good of acting as all of the others. It was a really well paced show and I hope to see more of this superb content for the mcu shows and movies for the future. Also it was really nice that the fans were right about kang( or should I say he who remains) being the shows main antagonist instead of the villain just being someone else. It was really satisfying. Overall, the show was really great and I'm satisfied with it, even the ending which I heard many people didn't like. So overall, very solid show.
The Good, the Bart, and the Loki (2021)
Comic book guy was quicksilver 😂ðŸ˜
This was much shorter than I expected it to be (only 4 and a half minutes long) but it wasn't bad. It was actually very wholesome for the short time it had. Watch it if your a marvel or simpsons fan but otherwise meh.
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
Definitely in my top 10
This movie is great and so nostalgic to me. Everyone looks so young and vibrant and everything about this movie is just great. It has so much heart and the direction is smooth as hell. Definitely one of my favorite movies of all time.
Loki: Glorious Purpose (2021)
Great first episode
It's slow yes, but come on, you gotta start slow on the first episode. It was honestly really great, and the chemistry that mobius and Loki have is great. I look forward to the rest of the series.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
A little predictable, but excellent
This movie showed the mortal kombat gore and blood that we all wanted. The characters are great and accurate representations of their video game counterparts And it looks so amazing to see. Kano especially was great. Subzero and scorpion look so accurate and powerful and I love it. The story can get a little predictable at times but that's really the only nitpick from me. I do highly recommend it, especially for mortal kombat fans. Oh and one more thing. GET OVER HERE!
Knocked Up (2007)
Mimosa films like these
This film is really emotional. It has comedy, drama, romance, all of it. The acting from Katherine heigl really stood out to me, she acted her part really well. So did Seth and all the other cast. You don't get films with this kinda vibe anymore, the vibe was chill in this movie but it also could be serious at times. I do recommend it to anyone who hasn't seen it.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Tbh it's not that bad of a movie
I actually had quite a lot of fun with this movie. I'm talking about the extended cut not the theatrical, that ones alright. The extended cut has more character development, more joker, and fleshes the movie out a little more. Of course I wish we had Ayers cut of the movie but even if we don't get it (still hoping we Will eventually) I'm very much satisfied with the extended cut. So i recommend that you check out the extended cut, not the theatrical.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Theatrical was average, but what the ultimate edition
Theatrical had many writing problems and editing was all out of wack, but the ultimate edition improves on that. Adds 30 minutes of unseen footage to the film and it really makes it a better movie. Plot holes were filled, everything was done to improve upon the theatrical version, and it succeeds! Overall, I give the the theatrical a 7 and the ultimate edition a 10
Man of Steel (2013)
Truly the best Superman movie out there and probably ever will be
This movie is beautiful, from the wonderful story telling to the amazing cinematography, boy this movie is great. The acting, the directing, that last two meaning piece of dialogue at the end. Everything is just great about this movie. Praying for man of steel 2 (which might not happen since a Superman reboot was confirmed to be in development a few days ago) . Even if we don't get it, we still have this movie to look back on, and the rest of Snyder's creations.
Ferdinand (2017)
Rewatching cause blue sky is getting shut down by Disney
Seriously this movie has heart, bluesky has a great writing team. Sad to see them go. I highly recommend this movie though, it's very enjoyable, both for kids and adults.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
A very good Star Wars film, much better than the last Jedi.
This film to me pretty much makes up for the bad after taste of the last Jedi. The writing, directing, music, and cinematography are all on point! The acting was also good, especially from Donald glover and woody harrelson. I highly recommend if your a Star Wars fan.
Bolt (2008)
The nostalgia is real
I remember watching this so much when I was younger, back in elementary, the simpler times. This movie has great voice acting, chemistry, writing, directing, and so much character. This movie will always have a special place in my memories and my heart .
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
A very well made prequel
Wow, what a movie. A direct prequel to the 2003 remake, this movie explains how leather face came to be. The movie is very well made with great cinematography and phenomenal acting from r lee Earmey. The movie is very gory and intense and takes place in 1969. Check it out if you are a fan of the slasher genre! Or the original
The Babysitter (2017)
Very well done
Wow, what a movie. It's like home alone but with rated r added to the mix. Absolutely loved it!
Family Guy: Stewie's First Word (2020)
Great first episode
I gotta say they really did a great job. The episode has heart to it and really made animation domination a lot better. Can't wait to see what else is in store for family guy this season
The Cleveland Show (2009)
Childhood show, honestly really funny
I remember first watching this back in 2014 not even knowing it was a spin-off of family guy, and I absolutely loved it. I don't understand why the show gets so much hate, it was actually pretty funny. Cleveland is an enjoyable character and he carry's the show really well. And his new family is pretty enjoyable too. Give it a watch if your a family guy fan like me!
The Cleveland Show (2009)
Childhood show, honestly really funny
I remember first watching this back in 2014 not even knowing it was a spin-off of family guy, and I absolutely loved it. I don't understand why the show gets so much hate, it was actually pretty funny. Cleveland is an enjoyable character and he carry's the show really well. And his new family is pretty enjoyable too. Give it a watch if your a family guy fan like me!
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
I really love it
From the story to the visuals, this movie never fails to make me smile. It's honestly so nostalgic from when I was kid and I still love it as much ever since.
Family Guy: Road to the Multiverse (2009)
One of the best
This episode is an example of how funny and creative family guy can be
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Good but not great
So here it is, the 5th and most annoying transformers movie, the last knight. I gotta tell ya when I first went to go see it I was excited out of my mind cause of how much I liked the first 3 and somewhat liked the 4th. Right off the bat, I could already tell the writing was gonna be all over the place, definitely something that I sensed a little bit in the 4th one, but I was still pretty much ready to tolerate it. After the opening scene I really got kinda bored from that woman and all the London stuff, felt very unnecessary. I was a little underwhelmed by quintessa, I expected the creators to be a little more big and intimidating. The movie just kinda drags on from there and puts in a few too many elements of certain things that just kept me from enjoying it as much as I did the first three. TOO much focus on the human characters is another thing that really annoyed me. But I gotta admit the movie did have its moments, especially the final battle. Overall, not a bad movie, but certainly far from great. But hey, if your a diehard transformers fan like me, give it a watch.
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
Better than the last knight
This is movie is underrated. The action scenes are phenomenal, the composing and cinematography are some of the best things about the movie. I'll admit that writing at parts could've been a little bit better and sometimes gets a little messy but it really does have its moments where it shines
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
One of the best x-men movies ever made
The acting is phenomenal, the writing is beautiful, and the cinematography and story is brilliant. I doubt Disney will ever make as good of an x-men movie as this
The Night Before (2015)
Great Christmas movie in my opinion
One of Rogens best work in my eyes. Truly brings out the naughty side of Christmas 😂
Grown Ups 2 (2013)
Cmon guys it's a fun movie
Yes I know it doesn't have a plot line and the first one is miles better but cmon, this movie doesn't need one, it's just a fun summer movie to watch with friends