Change Your Image
ShadiZade
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Tenet (2020)
An incomprehensible mess (with cool effects?)
Nolan appears to have been drunk on Inception's and Interstellar's success when he thought of making Tenet. Here are my objections:
1) If you're going to make a movie where the plot ties near the end, maybe don't have half a million irrelevant, jumbled threads in your movie, especially when half of those threads run in reverse time. Simply put: no normal human being will be able to follow, especially when after introducing a concept like reverse time which humans haven't evolved to understand.
2) I genuinely felt that everyone in this movie except for Pattinson was miscast. Branagh? Nope. Debicki? Nope. Washington? Nope. I genuinely clicked on this movie because I loved Washington in BlacKkKlansman. Little did I know I'd be sorely disappointed in his lackluster, deadpan performance here. Kudos for the physical feats, though.
3) What in the mercy is wrong with the audio? Did Nolan hire the audio team off of Craigslist?
4) A consummately evil Russian dude with no apparent motive vs. The heroic, selfless CIA agent out there to save the world? What is this, Did we fall into some reverse time whizz-doo turnstile and travel back to the McCarthy era? Give me a break.
And no, I won't "watch again" to finally achieve enlightenment and understand the super genius galaxy brain concept behind this mess. I have things to do, and frankly, I have better movies to watch.
Nolan successfully pulled off temporal mumbo-jumbo with Interstellar and Inception. Looks like third time is the opposite of charm. 5 stars for the filming and effects, -1 stars for the story.
Dunkirk (2017)
Extremely dull, a waste of time
This movie is the worst way to tell the compelling story of the Dunkirk evacuation. The writer seems to skip all the parts that can actually be told in an entertaining movie and instead opts for 100 minutes of men swimming and shouting. Soldiers get bombed, they swim, bombed again, swim, rinse, repeat. What a complete waste of time and talent. The lack of any character development whatsoever is just insult to injury.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Thrilling but flawed
While the plot is intriguing and the acting is good, the movie gets a bit dull near the middle. The aesthetic of the movie gets somewhat repetitive and tiring after a while. But otherwise, I would watch it again.