Change Your Image
tazeemali-79202
Reviews
Thank You for Your Service (2017)
Harsh realities
This movie sheds light on the harsh realities of war. Freedom at a cost and those who risk their lives in the name of freedom pay the price. For me the movie shows the obstacles a veteran has to go through in order to process PTSD. Your just another 100,000 in a line to be assessed. A systematic approach to a herd ,to a bulk ,to the masses that gives and still gives today.
The movie shows what the other halfs, wives, the partners have to deal with.
The movie does feel a little rushed at times but overall it was an experience to watch and much better than expected.
Put it on the list!. .......
Your Honor (2020)
Absolutely great series
One of the best series I have watched in a long time! Well made and I love the dynamics of how the story evolves. What are people really complaining about here!? It should be atleast a 8 to 9 on IMBD I have given it a solid 10 which I never give. It's such a great thriller and emotional journey which evolves in every episode.
DONT BE FOOLED BU THE NEGATIVES, THE SORRY SOREDED REVIEWS.
You will enjoy it and you will see it for what it is. It's touching, revengeful, and deep.
I'm not the best review creater on here but I can say I have watched a lot just like the rest of you and this is one of those that's not to be missed.
Ostatnia wieczerza (2022)
His return..
I wasn't expecting much on this movie, headed straight away to IMBD and checked out the reviews. But turned out to be better then expected as the story unfolds.
Definitely worth a watch, well made and directed too.
The movie doesn't feel cheap, or degraded in anyway, definitely worth a watch.
I initially thought this was one of the netflix bottom quality movies, the onea you just skip as your looking for something better, but I was wrong. Wasn't the best I seen but was surprisingly Intresting and kept he drawn in wanting to know more as the story unfolded.
So take a chance, you might like it.
Samaritan (2022)
Watchable but let down
I was really looking forward to this movie coming out, it was made during the early Pandemic and it was great to look forward to Stallone bringing something to the table during COVID.
But it's an epic formula of action but less of it unfortunately. The story was let down unfortunately it had so much potential even on a lower budget compared to his other movies.
Characters were just not strong enough to draw you in.
But either way as a Stallone fan it was still worth a watch and was watchable. Just don't go expecting to much.
Sit back relax get the popcorn out, don't take it to seriously!!.
Moon Knight (2022)
Not what I expected
Started of great then turned into some. Psychological mental warfare. Not sure what the need of all that was. Great acting but I really didn't expect the course of the episodes as they progress to change so dramatically.
Pan-dola (2016)
Chernobyl in the making
Couldn't help but think the similarity of the Chernobyl nuclear disaster.
The lives of the people lost in order to save many others. This movie bears resemblance to the Ukrainian people governored by USSR. The choices people make and the sacrifices others give.
But overall this was an entertaining movie and worth a watch.
The Courier (2019)
Ride it out..
It's not the worst movie but do not have high expectations. The acting from Olga is terrible olong with the majority of the actors. The main villain being Gary Oldman does a good job but he cannot save this bad story unfortunately. Still worth a watch though.
Mother/Android (2021)
Slow but still worth a watch
It wasn't the most exciting or intense movie I have ever watched, but it is still watchable. The film has been over criticized.
There a some interesting and watchable moments some parts drag and are long winded but nonetheless it still watchable.
Sand Castle (2017)
It's a beautiful god damn day
At first the story build up was slow, as I have seen many war movies over my time I didn't expect much. But the story surprised me and you feel the emotions of the main character as things start to change for him.
It does make you wonder for those who join the infantry I don't want to leave as it becomes part of there lives and how it changes them.
Worth a watch.
Wheelman (2017)
Get in gear and don't compare..
This movie is not like the previous movie " Driver" to there completely different. You can automatically assume given the consent but rest assured this is not that movie.
Driver was great but this also entering. Frank plays the character well a tough guy serious type, worth a watch, give a try.
Breaking Surface (2020)
No silence in the deep
This film kept me interested and emotionally connected to the characters.
Suspenseful and intriguing to watch.
IMBD wants me to write a story here due to the characters length of this review.
Keep it simple it's a good movie and will keep you interested.
The Ice Road (2021)
Unfortunately slow and not interesting
The film was to slow and I found it to be mildly interesting to watch. There just wasn't enough to keep me interested. Not to say you shouldn't watch it it's just nothing new.
Slow burn ..
Don't Look Up (2021)
The world is ending..
A film combined with politics and humour. Leonardo did a great job playing his character. The film was great to watch from start to finish. I didn't realise it was over 2 hours.
Comical but also gives you an insight into media and politics.
Good film.
Bruised (2020)
Lots of emotion and soul searching
Halle berry deserves credit for the emotional and physical input towards the film. She did a great job.
I went into this film not expecting much but it turned out to be better then expected.
That's all folks!..
7 Prisioneiros (2021)
The harsh realities of the underworld
The story takes you on a journey from humble beginnings of a peaceful village to the urban decay of the city.
This movie gets you thinking, what would you do? Question your mortality and it did a fine job in showcasing this.
Definitely worth a watch, would of liked to see more towards ending of the movie regarding the main character.
No Time to Die (2021)
Shaken but not stirred, but I'll still drink it !.
This was not a typical bond movie, some great action scenes but the story was slight lacking. But either way was still enjoyable to watch. I rather have not seen bond die as it just doesn't happen. I haven't read the books and I can only go by what I have watched throughout the years of watching bond movies.
Daniel Craig did an excellent job as bond especially in casino royal blew my mind!!!..
It was nice to see some relationship reality in there and the villan didn't have much screen time.
Overall was lacking story ,still enjoyed watching it,got emotional toward the ends. Sad to see Daniel Craig go he did a great job with the franchise. Can't wait for the new ones!
You (2018)
7.7 really!!
I can't fathom how low the ratings are for this series, unbelievable!.
Should be next to 8 or 8.5 atleast.
Watch it to understand how brilliant it is and well played out.
Ekipazh (2016)
It's watchable and not the worst movie made.
I felt it was an intense disaster movie. Obviously unrealistic and factually incorrect.
Put that all aside and the movie didn't not feel rushed and was paced well. Worth a watch!
Lucifer: Partners 'Til the End (2021)
Wow what an ending!
Lucifer had been such a pleasure to watch from start to finish. I believe the ending hit all areas and couldn't have gone any better really.
Sad to see it go but at the end of the day it was great while it lasted and nothing lasts forever right!?..
Everyone involved did an amazing job even through the pandemic.
Congratulations and God bless.
What a series guys.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Are you not entertained
This movie is quirky with a edge of crazyness! You will enjoy.
Salvation (2017)
Great suspense and thriller
Give this series a chance and I believe you will find it interesting enough to watch it.
Watching season 1 and it keeps on delivering..
Good so far.
Trial by Fire (2018)
Intriguing story
Yet again a movie like this proves how corrupt the government and officials truly are. If the Arkansas murders wasn't bad enough about Damian echoles and co, this movie proves the law in Texas casts no shadow over the ever on going political means.
The movie is well made and has great directional view.
Death Note (2017)
Directionally confused..
Some parts of the movie seemed to draw me in but the whole story was to quick which left me confused. William dafo did a great job with the voice. But overall I found it hard to connect with this movie.
Still worth a watch..just don't take it to seriously please !!
The Boys (2019)
Can't wait until the next season!
It just gets better each and every episode to each season.
La casa de papel (2017)
Excellent!!
Such a great series which keeps you on the edge of your seat!.