Change Your Image
cwalker-34188
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sea of Life (2017)
Comprehensive and Moving
What I love about this film is it covers many issues while still feeling unified. In fact, the summation of everything gives a big-picture perspective that is rare and thought-provoking. Timely, urgent, incredibly important, yet also captivating, wonderous, and awe-inspiring with beautiful footage of ocean creatures. It's both a nature documentary and an impassioned call to action.
Time to Choose (2015)
One-sided promotion of the "green" industry
Time to choose - between two sides of the same coin. One industry we all know is harming the planet, and another that had done a good job with marketing spin.
This is a false choice. Both are terrible. We have other options. Where's the conversation about degrowth?
Bright Green Lies (2021)
Fantastic
If you want to know what the corporations aren't telling you about green energy, this is the film. Solid examples of how protecting nature helps the planet, while greenwashing the technology does not. Common sense, but with all the lies being spread, we need to hear this.