Change Your Image
redeyeblues
Reviews
Si shi qing chun (2018)
anime food porn
Even though it's set in China, the way it's presented is very Japanese... I have lived in both countries for years - China certainly doesn't feel like the way it's presented in this film. It is beautifully drawn - just entirely misrepresented atmosphere. You'll see what I mean when you watch it.
Geostorm (2017)
It's not that bad!
Sure it might not have been the best movie ever made, but it's entertaining despite the sometimes cheesy dialogues and not-the-best acting at times - it's even funny because of that. Maybe they didn't intend for some of the lines/acting to be hilarious, but some of those bits actually made me laugh out loud. We almost didn't go see it because of the low score and all the bad reviews but were glad we did! I don't normally feel compelled to leave a review but come on, it really doesn't deserve such a low score. It's a lot better than much worse movies with higher scores that are actually unwatchable.
The Increasingly Poor Decisions of Todd Margaret (2009)
amazing 1st 2 seasons. terrible 3rd season
The first 2 seasons had lots of hilarious moments although at times cringe-worthy. The characters were well thought out and the plot, although ridiculous, made sense. Some jokes were terrible, but we couldn't help laughing.
Not sure what happened to the third season – not funny at all and very confusing. We watched all the episodes hoping it would become self-explanatory or funnier, but it did not. In the first 2 seasons, even random small characters were funny, but in the third season, none of the characters made us laugh, even the same characters lost their charm. I liked Jack McBrayer as Kenneth in 30 Rock, but he was terribly unfunny on this show.
It's really too bad because the first 2 seasons were so good!